Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:09:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:09:50

29 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°00'S 148°14'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.3 6.5 215 03:16:23:377.1
30 Dec, 05:23:37 AM
0.9546 03:12:22:507.4
30 Dec, 01:22:50 AM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°08'S 148°44'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 5.9 195 03:23:46:146.6
30 Dec, 12:46:14 PM
0.8837 03:12:37:577.4
30 Dec, 01:37:57 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°43'S 148°17'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
74.4 9.2 195 03:18:44:256.9
30 Dec, 07:44:25 AM
0.9344 03:12:47:167.4
30 Dec, 01:47:16 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 1.6 240 03:15:04:067.2
30 Dec, 04:04:06 AM
0.9740 03:12:48:167.4
30 Dec, 01:48:16 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°32'S 148°27'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 7.0 210 03:20:30:216.8
30 Dec, 09:30:21 AM
0.9223 03:13:19:057.4
30 Dec, 02:19:05 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 2.2 220 03:15:04:497.2
30 Dec, 04:04:49 AM
0.9972 03:14:50:117.2
30 Dec, 03:50:11 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°56'S 148°17'E
18nm S of Maria Island
62.6 4.9 170 03:17:26:417.0
30 Dec, 06:26:41 AM
0.9747 03:15:10:547.2
30 Dec, 04:10:54 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 7.0 305 03:13:49:527.3
30 Dec, 02:49:52 AM
1.0189 03:15:27:127.2
30 Dec, 04:27:12 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°04'S 148°10'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.2 7.0 205 03:16:18:417.1
30 Dec, 05:18:41 AM
0.9927 03:15:40:007.2
30 Dec, 04:40:00 AM
10
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°33'S 148°27'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.3 7.0 200 03:20:16:546.8
30 Dec, 09:16:54 AM
0.9502 03:15:41:107.2
30 Dec, 04:41:10 AM
11
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°45'S 148°17'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.0 4.3 225 03:18:36:406.9
30 Dec, 07:36:40 AM
0.9705 03:15:56:177.1
30 Dec, 04:56:17 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.1 4.9 315 03:14:11:017.3
30 Dec, 03:11:01 AM
1.0229 03:16:09:267.1
30 Dec, 05:09:26 AM
13
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°24'S 148°27'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.5 6.5 205 03:20:46:476.8
30 Dec, 09:46:47 AM
0.9553 03:16:37:577.1
30 Dec, 05:37:57 AM
14
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°58'S 148°12'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.6 6.5 195 03:16:20:067.1
30 Dec, 05:20:06 AM
1.0052 03:16:47:407.1
30 Dec, 05:47:40 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 7.6 265 03:15:03:247.2
30 Dec, 04:03:24 AM
1.0208 03:16:52:037.1
30 Dec, 05:52:03 AM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.3 1.6 215 03:15:03:167.2
30 Dec, 04:03:16 AM
1.0236 03:17:06:327.1
30 Dec, 06:06:32 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.6 2.2 215 03:15:45:427.2
30 Dec, 04:45:42 AM
1.0379 03:19:05:166.9
30 Dec, 08:05:16 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.3 8.6 230 03:15:06:267.2
30 Dec, 04:06:26 AM
1.0475 03:19:14:416.9
30 Dec, 08:14:41 AM
20
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°06'S 148°44'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.5 5.4 205 04:00:13:016.5
30 Dec, 01:13:01 PM
0.9500 03:19:24:226.9
30 Dec, 08:24:22 AM
21
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.6 5.4 225 03:15:21:327.2
30 Dec, 04:21:32 AM
1.0479 03:19:32:366.9
30 Dec, 08:32:36 AM
22
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
23
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.3 1.1 15 03:11:52:397.5
30 Dec, 12:52:39 AM
1.0946 03:19:48:446.8
30 Dec, 08:48:44 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.7 7.6 260 03:14:03:397.3
30 Dec, 03:03:39 AM
1.0690 03:19:59:576.8
30 Dec, 08:59:57 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°52'S 148°17'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
66.1 4.9 190 03:18:50:526.9
30 Dec, 07:50:52 AM
1.0153 03:20:14:166.8
30 Dec, 09:14:16 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.0 7.0 305 03:14:34:117.3
30 Dec, 03:34:11 AM
1.0767 03:21:12:356.7
30 Dec, 10:12:35 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°58'S 148°13'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.7 7.6 210 03:16:15:547.1
30 Dec, 05:15:54 AM
1.0585 03:21:25:436.7
30 Dec, 10:25:43 AM
29
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°02'S 148°08'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.9 03:17:02:577.1
30 Dec, 06:02:57 AM
1.0616 03:22:32:056.6
30 Dec, 11:32:05 AM
31
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°53'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 8.6 220 04:21:23:125.4
31 Dec, 10:23:12 AM
0.8057 03:22:34:426.6
30 Dec, 11:34:42 AM
32
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.1 4.3 10 03:11:59:387.5
30 Dec, 12:59:38 AM
1.1270 03:22:39:406.6
30 Dec, 11:39:40 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°35'S 149°03'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 6.5 190 04:04:03:556.3
30 Dec, 05:03:55 PM
0.9562 03:23:40:576.6
30 Dec, 12:40:57 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.4 8.6 310 03:14:11:457.3
30 Dec, 03:11:45 AM
1.1421 04:02:26:396.4
30 Dec, 03:26:39 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied