Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:21:50

29 December, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°38'S 148°54'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
144.4 13.5 190 03:12:56:347.4
30 Dec, 01:56:34 AM
0.9740 03:10:44:037.6
29 Dec, 11:44:03 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°51'S 148°49'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.1 8.6 210 03:10:05:507.7
29 Dec, 11:05:50 PM
1.0189 03:11:38:567.5
30 Dec, 12:38:56 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°37'S 148°32'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.9 10.8 210 03:04:46:328.2
29 Dec, 05:46:32 PM
1.0946 03:12:02:197.5
30 Dec, 01:02:19 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°58'S 148°16'E
20nm S of Maria Island
60.3 11.9 220 03:02:51:588.4
29 Dec, 03:51:58 PM
1.1270 03:12:22:277.4
30 Dec, 01:22:27 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°15'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
171.6 13.5 195 03:14:35:527.3
30 Dec, 03:35:52 AM
0.9747 03:12:24:257.4
30 Dec, 01:24:25 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°40'S 148°55'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 9.2 235 03:13:01:097.4
30 Dec, 02:01:09 AM
0.9972 03:12:46:527.4
30 Dec, 01:46:52 AM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°44'S 148°46'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
136.6 11.9 200 03:11:08:147.6
30 Dec, 12:08:14 AM
1.0208 03:12:51:597.4
30 Dec, 01:51:59 AM
8
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°10'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
178.6 9.2 195 03:19:08:076.9
30 Dec, 08:08:07 AM
0.9344 03:13:09:247.4
30 Dec, 02:09:24 AM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°34'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.2 9.7 210 04:00:23:486.5
30 Dec, 01:23:48 PM
0.8837 03:13:11:097.4
30 Dec, 02:11:09 AM
10
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°59'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.9 03:20:26:116.8
30 Dec, 09:26:11 AM
0.9223 03:13:15:157.4
30 Dec, 02:15:15 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°53'S 149°11'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.8 10.8 205 03:11:39:167.5
30 Dec, 12:39:16 AM
1.0229 03:13:34:127.3
30 Dec, 02:34:12 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°29'S 149°11'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 10.3 180 03:14:23:177.3
30 Dec, 03:23:17 AM
0.9927 03:13:45:277.3
30 Dec, 02:45:27 AM
13
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°10'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 13.5 230 03:02:29:308.4
29 Dec, 03:29:30 PM
1.1517 03:13:47:317.3
30 Dec, 02:47:31 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°40'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
81.0 8.6 210 03:04:07:428.3
29 Dec, 05:07:42 PM
1.1270 03:13:47:487.3
30 Dec, 02:47:48 AM
15
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°17'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 8.1 195 03:17:55:107.0
30 Dec, 06:55:10 AM
0.9546 03:13:50:147.3
30 Dec, 02:50:14 AM
16
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°42'S 149°03'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 9.7 195 03:11:15:317.5
30 Dec, 12:15:31 AM
1.0379 03:14:24:517.3
30 Dec, 03:24:51 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°02'S 148°38'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.9 9.2 195 03:08:19:317.8
29 Dec, 09:19:31 PM
1.0767 03:14:29:107.3
30 Dec, 03:29:10 AM
18
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°36'S 149°08'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 15.1 190 03:13:07:367.4
30 Dec, 02:07:36 AM
1.0236 03:15:08:087.2
30 Dec, 04:08:08 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°11'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
176.2 8.6 180 03:17:53:377.0
30 Dec, 06:53:37 AM
0.9705 03:15:14:307.2
30 Dec, 04:14:30 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°04'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 6.5 210 03:20:38:266.8
30 Dec, 09:38:26 AM
0.9502 03:16:01:377.1
30 Dec, 05:01:37 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°09'S 148°55'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 9.2 190 03:16:05:327.1
30 Dec, 05:05:32 AM
1.0052 03:16:33:017.1
30 Dec, 05:33:01 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°40'S 149°12'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
148.5 8.1 175 03:12:56:127.4
30 Dec, 01:56:12 AM
1.0475 03:16:58:167.1
30 Dec, 05:58:16 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°21'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
163.4 6.5 210 03:16:06:017.1
30 Dec, 05:06:01 AM
1.0153 03:17:26:547.0
30 Dec, 06:26:54 AM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°48'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 9.2 180 03:21:43:096.7
30 Dec, 10:43:09 AM
0.9553 03:17:31:487.0
30 Dec, 06:31:48 AM
25
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°43'S 148°25'E
13nm E of Maria Island
76.6 03:03:43:588.3
29 Dec, 04:43:58 PM
1.1828 03:17:34:367.0
30 Dec, 06:34:36 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.1 7.0 265 03:00:51:488.6
29 Dec, 01:51:48 PM
1.2297 03:17:36:007.0
30 Dec, 06:36:00 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°36'S 149°16'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
153.2 9.2 200 03:13:48:487.3
30 Dec, 02:48:48 AM
1.0479 03:17:55:267.0
30 Dec, 06:55:26 AM
28
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°50'S 149°09'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.0 11.9 185 03:12:10:357.5
30 Dec, 01:10:35 AM
1.0690 03:17:59:047.0
30 Dec, 06:59:04 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°33'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.2 9.2 185 03:23:18:326.6
30 Dec, 12:18:32 PM
0.9500 03:18:32:366.9
30 Dec, 07:32:36 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°10'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.1 14.6 210 03:07:40:037.9
29 Dec, 08:40:03 PM
1.1421 03:18:59:186.9
30 Dec, 07:59:18 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°39'S 149°29'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
156.4 13.5 185 03:14:40:477.2
30 Dec, 03:40:47 AM
1.0616 03:20:01:096.8
30 Dec, 09:01:09 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°06'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.8 10.8 305 02:23:10:568.8
29 Dec, 12:10:56 PM
1.3106 03:21:17:296.7
30 Dec, 10:17:29 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°20'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
169.9 10.3 215 03:17:02:067.1
30 Dec, 06:02:06 AM
1.0585 03:22:14:376.7
30 Dec, 11:14:37 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°29'S 149°58'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 8.6 185 04:23:12:165.3
31 Dec, 12:12:16 PM
0.8057 04:00:02:356.5
30 Dec, 01:02:35 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°02'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 9.2 200 04:04:57:116.2
30 Dec, 05:57:11 PM
0.9562 04:00:31:536.5
30 Dec, 01:31:53 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.4 7.6 320 02:22:04:509.0
29 Dec, 11:04:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:39:186.5
30 Dec, 01:39:18 PM
37
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied