Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:09:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:09:40

29 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°59'S 148°15'E
21nm S of Maria Island
59.5 8.1 215 03:16:16:427.1
30 Dec, 05:16:42 AM
0.9546 03:12:16:147.5
30 Dec, 01:16:14 AM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°08'S 148°45'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.8 7.6 215 03:23:32:196.6
30 Dec, 12:32:19 PM
0.8837 03:12:25:397.4
30 Dec, 01:25:39 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 3.2 240 03:14:55:397.2
30 Dec, 03:55:39 AM
0.9740 03:12:40:037.4
30 Dec, 01:40:03 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°41'S 148°18'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
75.8 9.2 200 03:18:41:336.9
30 Dec, 07:41:33 AM
0.9344 03:12:44:357.4
30 Dec, 01:44:35 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°31'S 148°28'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.8 9.7 210 03:20:13:416.8
30 Dec, 09:13:41 AM
0.9223 03:13:03:437.4
30 Dec, 02:03:43 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.6 5.9 295 03:14:53:507.2
30 Dec, 03:53:50 AM
0.9972 03:14:39:147.3
30 Dec, 03:39:14 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°55'S 148°17'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.2 5.9 170 03:17:12:477.0
30 Dec, 06:12:47 AM
0.9747 03:14:57:217.2
30 Dec, 03:57:21 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.7 5.9 305 03:13:47:127.3
30 Dec, 02:47:12 AM
1.0189 03:15:24:297.2
30 Dec, 04:24:29 AM
9
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°32'S 148°27'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 8.1 210 03:20:14:246.8
30 Dec, 09:14:24 AM
0.9502 03:15:38:477.2
30 Dec, 04:38:47 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°02'S 148°11'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.9 6.5 205 03:16:24:487.1
30 Dec, 05:24:48 AM
0.9927 03:15:46:047.2
30 Dec, 04:46:04 AM
11
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°45'S 148°18'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 4.3 205 03:18:27:516.9
30 Dec, 07:27:51 AM
0.9705 03:15:47:447.2
30 Dec, 04:47:44 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.8 3.2 205 03:14:00:347.3
30 Dec, 03:00:34 AM
1.0229 03:15:58:457.1
30 Dec, 04:58:45 AM
13
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°58'S 148°13'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.3 6.5 205 03:16:05:407.1
30 Dec, 05:05:40 AM
1.0052 03:16:33:097.1
30 Dec, 05:33:09 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°23'S 148°28'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 8.1 185 03:20:43:126.8
30 Dec, 09:43:12 AM
0.9553 03:16:34:317.1
30 Dec, 05:34:31 AM
15
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.6 2.2 265 03:14:46:307.2
30 Dec, 03:46:30 AM
1.0236 03:16:49:227.1
30 Dec, 05:49:22 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.7 7.0 265 03:15:03:427.2
30 Dec, 04:03:42 AM
1.0208 03:16:52:217.1
30 Dec, 05:52:21 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 1.6 250 03:15:30:247.2
30 Dec, 04:30:24 AM
1.0379 03:18:49:236.9
30 Dec, 07:49:23 AM
19
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°05'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.2 7.0 225 03:23:58:496.5
30 Dec, 12:58:49 PM
0.9500 03:19:10:536.9
30 Dec, 08:10:53 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.5 7.6 225 03:15:04:007.2
30 Dec, 04:04:00 AM
1.0475 03:19:12:086.9
30 Dec, 08:12:08 AM
21
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°11'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.7 8.6 220 03:15:16:047.2
30 Dec, 04:16:04 AM
1.0479 03:19:26:526.9
30 Dec, 08:26:52 AM
22
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.3 3.2 300 03:11:39:167.5
30 Dec, 12:39:16 AM
1.0946 03:19:34:056.9
30 Dec, 08:34:05 AM
23
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.7 8.6 275 03:13:58:287.3
30 Dec, 02:58:28 AM
1.0690 03:19:54:246.8
30 Dec, 08:54:24 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°51'S 148°17'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.0 6.5 160 03:18:42:146.9
30 Dec, 07:42:14 AM
1.0153 03:20:05:306.8
30 Dec, 09:05:30 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.2 7.0 305 03:14:38:287.3
30 Dec, 03:38:28 AM
1.0767 03:21:17:116.7
30 Dec, 10:17:11 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.1 6.5 210 03:16:14:177.1
30 Dec, 05:14:17 AM
1.0585 03:21:24:006.7
30 Dec, 10:24:00 AM
29
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°52'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 5.9 225 04:20:56:305.4
31 Dec, 09:56:30 AM
0.8057 03:22:13:126.7
30 Dec, 11:13:12 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°01'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 03:16:58:117.1
30 Dec, 05:58:11 AM
1.0616 03:22:27:016.7
30 Dec, 11:27:01 AM
32
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.5 4.3 10 03:11:52:577.5
30 Dec, 12:52:57 AM
1.1270 03:22:32:086.6
30 Dec, 11:32:08 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°34'S 149°03'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 9.2 185 04:03:51:206.3
30 Dec, 04:51:20 PM
0.9562 03:23:28:556.6
30 Dec, 12:28:55 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°10'S 147°39'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.7 8.6 310 03:14:16:367.3
30 Dec, 03:16:36 AM
1.1421 04:02:32:126.4
30 Dec, 03:32:12 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied