Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:10:30

29 December, 10:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°34'S 148°56'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 9.7 205 03:13:35:407.3
30 Dec, 02:35:40 AM
0.9740 03:11:22:087.5
30 Dec, 12:22:08 AM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°48'S 148°51'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
135.0 13.0 205 03:10:16:467.6
29 Dec, 11:16:46 PM
1.0189 03:11:50:047.5
30 Dec, 12:50:04 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°33'S 148°34'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.9 10.8 195 03:04:47:428.2
29 Dec, 05:47:42 PM
1.0946 03:12:03:357.5
30 Dec, 01:03:35 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°56'S 148°18'E
19nm S of Maria Island
62.9 12.4 205 03:02:38:468.4
29 Dec, 03:38:46 PM
1.1270 03:12:07:347.5
30 Dec, 01:07:34 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°12'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 14.0 185 03:14:33:337.3
30 Dec, 03:33:33 AM
0.9747 03:12:22:097.4
30 Dec, 01:22:09 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°38'S 148°57'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
145.1 9.2 225 03:12:46:337.4
30 Dec, 01:46:33 AM
0.9972 03:12:32:187.4
30 Dec, 01:32:18 AM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°07'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
181.4 7.6 205 03:19:08:196.9
30 Dec, 08:08:19 AM
0.9344 03:13:09:367.4
30 Dec, 02:09:36 AM
8
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°57'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.7 7.6 180 03:20:20:556.8
30 Dec, 09:20:55 AM
0.9223 03:13:10:237.4
30 Dec, 02:10:23 AM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°32'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.2 12.4 195 04:00:34:236.5
30 Dec, 01:34:23 PM
0.8837 03:13:20:307.4
30 Dec, 02:20:30 AM
10
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°37'S 148°30'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.5 11.9 200 03:03:51:438.3
29 Dec, 04:51:43 PM
1.1270 03:13:29:477.3
30 Dec, 02:29:47 AM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°15'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 7.0 200 03:17:33:577.0
30 Dec, 06:33:57 AM
0.9546 03:13:29:587.3
30 Dec, 02:29:58 AM
12
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°08'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 11.9 215 03:02:22:148.4
29 Dec, 03:22:14 PM
1.1517 03:13:39:097.3
30 Dec, 02:39:09 AM
13
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°39'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
142.0 14.6 195 03:11:55:577.5
30 Dec, 12:55:57 AM
1.0208 03:13:40:427.3
30 Dec, 02:40:42 AM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°49'S 149°13'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.9 13.5 205 03:11:59:037.5
30 Dec, 12:59:03 AM
1.0229 03:13:54:277.3
30 Dec, 02:54:27 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°25'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
161.8 8.6 185 03:14:53:167.2
30 Dec, 03:53:16 AM
0.9927 03:14:15:137.3
30 Dec, 03:15:13 AM
16
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°39'S 149°05'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
147.2 14.0 190 03:11:07:277.6
30 Dec, 12:07:27 AM
1.0379 03:14:16:287.3
30 Dec, 03:16:28 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°58'S 148°40'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.3 11.3 200 03:08:32:487.8
29 Dec, 09:32:48 PM
1.0767 03:14:43:297.2
30 Dec, 03:43:29 AM
18
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°33'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
154.1 10.8 195 03:13:00:537.4
30 Dec, 02:00:53 AM
1.0236 03:15:01:167.2
30 Dec, 04:01:16 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°08'S 149°16'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
178.8 8.1 185 03:17:46:127.0
30 Dec, 06:46:12 AM
0.9705 03:15:07:187.2
30 Dec, 04:07:18 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°02'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 8.6 215 03:20:47:536.8
30 Dec, 09:47:53 AM
0.9502 03:16:10:367.1
30 Dec, 05:10:36 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°06'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.3 6.5 175 03:15:54:387.1
30 Dec, 04:54:38 AM
1.0052 03:16:22:047.1
30 Dec, 05:22:04 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°37'S 149°13'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 7.6 225 03:13:09:217.4
30 Dec, 02:09:21 AM
1.0475 03:17:12:037.0
30 Dec, 06:12:03 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°19'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 8.1 185 03:15:56:507.1
30 Dec, 04:56:50 AM
1.0153 03:17:17:347.0
30 Dec, 06:17:34 AM
24
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 9.2 270 03:00:47:378.6
29 Dec, 01:47:37 PM
1.2297 03:17:30:517.0
30 Dec, 06:30:51 AM
25
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°40'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
80.8 03:03:46:348.3
29 Dec, 04:46:34 PM
1.1828 03:17:37:417.0
30 Dec, 06:37:41 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°45'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 5.9 195 03:21:54:476.7
30 Dec, 10:54:47 AM
0.9553 03:17:42:557.0
30 Dec, 06:42:55 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°33'S 149°17'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
156.9 10.8 185 03:14:06:117.3
30 Dec, 03:06:11 AM
1.0479 03:18:13:397.0
30 Dec, 07:13:39 AM
28
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°45'S 149°11'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 9.7 210 03:12:51:077.4
30 Dec, 01:51:07 AM
1.0690 03:18:42:246.9
30 Dec, 07:42:24 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°30'S 149°31'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.2 10.3 200 03:23:35:296.6
30 Dec, 12:35:29 PM
0.9500 03:18:48:436.9
30 Dec, 07:48:43 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°07'S 148°54'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.2 16.7 210 03:07:37:287.9
29 Dec, 08:37:28 PM
1.1421 03:18:56:216.9
30 Dec, 07:56:21 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°35'S 149°30'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 10.8 200 03:15:06:217.2
30 Dec, 04:06:21 AM
1.0616 03:20:28:186.8
30 Dec, 09:28:18 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.2 9.7 315 02:23:20:288.8
29 Dec, 12:20:28 PM
1.3106 03:21:29:596.7
30 Dec, 10:29:59 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°17'S 149°24'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 7.6 205 03:17:08:067.0
30 Dec, 06:08:06 AM
1.0585 03:22:20:586.7
30 Dec, 11:20:58 AM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.1 9.2 305 02:22:00:479.0
29 Dec, 11:00:47 AM
1.3792 04:00:33:436.5
30 Dec, 01:33:43 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.0 110 02:21:35:009.0
29 Dec, 10:35:00 AM
1.3910 04:00:47:266.5
30 Dec, 01:47:26 PM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°26'S 149°58'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 6.5 165 05:00:09:405.2
31 Dec, 01:09:40 PM
0.8057 04:00:48:506.5
30 Dec, 01:48:50 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°58'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 9.2 200 04:06:13:546.1
30 Dec, 07:13:54 PM
0.9562 04:01:45:146.4
30 Dec, 02:45:14 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied