Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:22:20

29 December, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°57'S 148°17'E
19nm S of Maria Island
61.7 5.4 220 03:16:03:187.1
30 Dec, 05:03:18 AM
0.9546 03:12:03:267.5
30 Dec, 01:03:26 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.3 7.6 210 03:14:45:327.2
30 Dec, 03:45:32 AM
0.9740 03:12:30:117.4
30 Dec, 01:30:11 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°05'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.9 8.6 190 03:23:43:006.6
30 Dec, 12:43:00 PM
0.8837 03:12:35:057.4
30 Dec, 01:35:05 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°39'S 148°19'E
7nm E of Maria Island
78.4 7.6 210 03:18:39:136.9
30 Dec, 07:39:13 AM
0.9344 03:12:42:247.4
30 Dec, 01:42:24 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°29'S 148°29'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.5 9.2 190 03:20:11:046.8
30 Dec, 09:11:04 AM
0.9223 03:13:01:187.4
30 Dec, 02:01:18 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°13'S 148°01'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.3 7.6 210 03:14:52:497.2
30 Dec, 03:52:49 AM
0.9972 03:14:38:137.3
30 Dec, 03:38:13 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°52'S 148°16'E
15nm S of Maria Island
65.6 7.0 175 03:17:03:547.1
30 Dec, 06:03:54 AM
0.9747 03:14:48:427.2
30 Dec, 03:48:42 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.1 3.2 225 03:13:30:147.3
30 Dec, 02:30:14 AM
1.0189 03:15:07:127.2
30 Dec, 04:07:12 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 0.5 285 03:13:28:487.4
30 Dec, 02:28:48 AM
1.0229 03:15:26:157.2
30 Dec, 04:26:15 AM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°43'S 148°19'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 5.4 200 03:18:10:597.0
30 Dec, 07:10:59 AM
0.9705 03:15:31:227.2
30 Dec, 04:31:22 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°29'S 148°29'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.3 8.6 190 03:20:12:566.8
30 Dec, 09:12:56 AM
0.9502 03:15:37:247.2
30 Dec, 04:37:24 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°00'S 148°11'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.4 6.5 205 03:16:24:067.1
30 Dec, 05:24:06 AM
0.9927 03:15:45:237.2
30 Dec, 04:45:23 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 1.6 250 03:14:11:427.3
30 Dec, 03:11:42 AM
1.0236 03:16:13:457.1
30 Dec, 05:13:45 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°21'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 9.7 200 03:20:35:456.8
30 Dec, 09:35:45 AM
0.9553 03:16:27:247.1
30 Dec, 05:27:24 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
38.8 2.7 290 03:14:39:297.3
30 Dec, 03:39:29 AM
1.0208 03:16:27:387.1
30 Dec, 05:27:38 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°55'S 148°15'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.4 6.5 205 03:16:06:077.1
30 Dec, 05:06:07 AM
1.0052 03:16:33:367.1
30 Dec, 05:33:36 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 3.2 265 03:14:50:037.2
30 Dec, 03:50:03 AM
1.0379 03:18:07:317.0
30 Dec, 07:07:31 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.3 2.7 235 03:14:47:347.2
30 Dec, 03:47:34 AM
1.0475 03:18:54:566.9
30 Dec, 07:54:56 AM
20
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°03'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 7.0 200 03:23:49:426.6
30 Dec, 12:49:42 PM
0.9500 03:19:02:136.9
30 Dec, 08:02:13 AM
21
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°09'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 5.4 220 03:15:11:197.2
30 Dec, 04:11:19 AM
1.0479 03:19:21:546.9
30 Dec, 08:21:54 AM
22
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.8 4.9 345 03:11:34:357.5
30 Dec, 12:34:35 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:586.9
30 Dec, 08:28:58 AM
23
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
68.8 5.9 175 03:18:27:126.9
30 Dec, 07:27:12 AM
1.0153 03:19:50:146.8
30 Dec, 08:50:14 AM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.4 7.0 280 03:13:57:067.3
30 Dec, 02:57:06 AM
1.0690 03:19:52:566.8
30 Dec, 08:52:56 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.0 3.2 230 03:14:28:027.3
30 Dec, 03:28:02 AM
1.0767 03:21:05:576.7
30 Dec, 10:05:57 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°55'S 148°15'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.9 6.5 205 03:16:08:547.1
30 Dec, 05:08:54 AM
1.0585 03:21:18:186.7
30 Dec, 10:18:18 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.3 5.4 345 03:11:36:587.5
30 Dec, 12:36:58 AM
1.1270 03:22:14:076.7
30 Dec, 11:14:07 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°59'S 148°10'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.1 03:16:46:447.1
30 Dec, 05:46:44 AM
1.0616 03:22:14:526.7
30 Dec, 11:14:52 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°49'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 9.2 190 04:21:14:445.4
31 Dec, 10:14:44 AM
0.8057 03:22:27:536.7
30 Dec, 11:27:53 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°31'S 149°04'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 8.1 195 04:03:47:536.3
30 Dec, 04:47:53 PM
0.9562 03:23:25:376.6
30 Dec, 12:25:37 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.0 7.6 300 03:14:39:547.3
30 Dec, 03:39:54 AM
1.1421 04:02:58:486.3
30 Dec, 03:58:48 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied