Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:21:20

29 December, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°33'S 148°56'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 9.7 185 03:13:11:437.4
30 Dec, 02:11:43 AM
0.9740 03:10:58:497.6
29 Dec, 11:58:49 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°46'S 148°52'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
137.0 13.0 205 03:10:23:127.6
29 Dec, 11:23:12 PM
1.0189 03:11:56:387.5
30 Dec, 12:56:38 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°31'S 148°34'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.6 11.3 190 03:04:46:488.2
29 Dec, 05:46:48 PM
1.0946 03:12:02:367.5
30 Dec, 01:02:36 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°55'S 148°19'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
64.7 9.7 215 03:02:37:438.4
29 Dec, 03:37:43 PM
1.1270 03:12:06:237.5
30 Dec, 01:06:23 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°09'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
177.0 14.0 185 03:14:54:287.2
30 Dec, 03:54:28 AM
0.9747 03:12:42:327.4
30 Dec, 01:42:32 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°36'S 148°59'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
147.7 9.7 205 03:13:10:587.4
30 Dec, 02:10:58 AM
0.9972 03:12:56:397.4
30 Dec, 01:56:39 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°55'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 7.6 180 03:20:21:176.8
30 Dec, 09:21:17 AM
0.9223 03:13:10:447.4
30 Dec, 02:10:44 AM
8
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°06'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.8 8.6 205 03:19:10:256.9
30 Dec, 08:10:25 AM
0.9344 03:13:11:337.4
30 Dec, 02:11:33 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°38'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
142.7 11.9 195 03:11:35:467.5
30 Dec, 12:35:46 AM
1.0208 03:13:20:067.4
30 Dec, 02:20:06 AM
10
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°36'S 148°31'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.4 8.6 200 03:03:50:218.3
29 Dec, 04:50:21 PM
1.1270 03:13:28:157.4
30 Dec, 02:28:15 AM
11
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°31'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.7 12.4 205 04:00:43:406.5
30 Dec, 01:43:40 PM
0.8837 03:13:28:427.4
30 Dec, 02:28:42 AM
12
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°06'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.9 11.9 210 03:02:23:318.4
29 Dec, 03:23:31 PM
1.1517 03:13:40:387.3
30 Dec, 02:40:38 AM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°13'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 7.0 200 03:18:00:167.0
30 Dec, 07:00:16 AM
0.9546 03:13:55:067.3
30 Dec, 02:55:06 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°24'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 8.6 185 03:14:39:017.3
30 Dec, 03:39:01 AM
0.9927 03:14:01:047.3
30 Dec, 03:01:04 AM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°48'S 149°14'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 8.6 190 03:12:11:087.5
30 Dec, 01:11:08 AM
1.0229 03:14:06:487.3
30 Dec, 03:06:48 AM
16
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°37'S 149°05'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 5.9 235 03:11:16:017.5
30 Dec, 12:16:01 AM
1.0379 03:14:25:227.3
30 Dec, 03:25:22 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°56'S 148°41'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 11.3 200 03:08:35:457.8
29 Dec, 09:35:45 PM
1.0767 03:14:46:397.2
30 Dec, 03:46:39 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°06'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.3 8.1 185 03:18:14:577.0
30 Dec, 07:14:57 AM
0.9705 03:15:35:137.2
30 Dec, 04:35:13 AM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°30'S 149°10'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
157.2 10.8 195 03:13:41:577.3
30 Dec, 02:41:57 AM
1.0236 03:15:43:187.2
30 Dec, 04:43:18 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°00'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.9 9.2 215 03:20:56:296.8
30 Dec, 09:56:29 AM
0.9502 03:16:18:467.1
30 Dec, 05:18:46 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°04'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.8 8.1 205 03:15:54:137.1
30 Dec, 04:54:13 AM
1.0052 03:16:21:397.1
30 Dec, 05:21:39 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°35'S 149°13'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 13.0 185 03:13:19:387.4
30 Dec, 02:19:38 AM
1.0475 03:17:22:497.0
30 Dec, 06:22:49 AM
23
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°56'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
37.8 7.6 255 03:00:45:058.6
29 Dec, 01:45:05 PM
1.2297 03:17:27:457.0
30 Dec, 06:27:45 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°17'S 149°08'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 8.1 185 03:16:14:037.1
30 Dec, 05:14:03 AM
1.0153 03:17:35:037.0
30 Dec, 06:35:03 AM
25
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°38'S 148°31'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.8 03:03:46:448.3
29 Dec, 04:46:44 PM
1.1828 03:17:37:537.0
30 Dec, 06:37:53 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°44'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 9.7 215 03:21:59:046.7
30 Dec, 10:59:04 AM
0.9553 03:17:47:007.0
30 Dec, 06:47:00 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°31'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 8.1 175 03:14:10:477.3
30 Dec, 03:10:47 AM
1.0479 03:18:18:287.0
30 Dec, 07:18:28 AM
28
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°45'S 149°12'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 10.3 195 03:12:36:407.4
30 Dec, 01:36:40 AM
1.0690 03:18:26:576.9
30 Dec, 07:26:57 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°29'S 149°32'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
219.7 9.7 210 03:23:46:426.6
30 Dec, 12:46:42 PM
0.9500 03:18:59:226.9
30 Dec, 07:59:22 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°04'S 148°56'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 16.7 210 03:08:01:527.9
29 Dec, 09:01:52 PM
1.1421 03:19:24:136.9
30 Dec, 08:24:13 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°33'S 149°31'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
161.8 12.4 200 03:15:19:507.2
30 Dec, 04:19:50 AM
1.0616 03:20:42:366.8
30 Dec, 09:42:36 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.0 9.7 315 02:23:19:428.8
29 Dec, 12:19:42 PM
1.3106 03:21:28:586.7
30 Dec, 10:28:58 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°16'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 8.6 185 03:17:06:457.1
30 Dec, 06:06:45 AM
1.0585 03:22:19:326.7
30 Dec, 11:19:32 AM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.7 7.6 60 02:21:53:349.0
29 Dec, 10:53:34 AM
1.3792 04:00:23:466.5
30 Dec, 01:23:46 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 9.7 295 02:21:25:579.1
29 Dec, 10:25:57 AM
1.3910 04:00:34:506.5
30 Dec, 01:34:50 PM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°25'S 149°59'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 10.8 175 05:00:27:165.2
31 Dec, 01:27:16 PM
0.8057 04:01:03:016.5
30 Dec, 02:03:01 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°57'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 9.2 200 04:06:25:456.1
30 Dec, 07:25:45 PM
0.9562 04:01:56:346.4
30 Dec, 02:56:34 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied