Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:22:10

29 December, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°56'S 148°18'E
19nm S of Maria Island
62.9 7.6 220 03:16:00:197.1
30 Dec, 05:00:19 AM
0.9546 03:12:00:357.5
30 Dec, 01:00:35 AM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°04'S 148°47'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 5.9 225 03:23:23:186.6
30 Dec, 12:23:18 PM
0.8837 03:12:17:417.5
30 Dec, 01:17:41 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°12'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.9 4.9 225 03:14:35:387.3
30 Dec, 03:35:38 AM
0.9740 03:12:20:337.4
30 Dec, 01:20:33 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°38'S 148°19'E
7nm E of Maria Island
79.7 7.0 200 03:18:36:596.9
30 Dec, 07:36:59 AM
0.9344 03:12:40:197.4
30 Dec, 01:40:19 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°28'S 148°30'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.8 7.6 220 03:20:10:256.8
30 Dec, 09:10:25 AM
0.9223 03:13:00:427.4
30 Dec, 02:00:42 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°12'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
43.0 4.9 210 03:14:43:127.2
30 Dec, 03:43:12 AM
0.9972 03:14:28:387.3
30 Dec, 03:28:38 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°51'S 148°16'E
14nm S of Maria Island
66.1 7.0 175 03:16:47:447.1
30 Dec, 05:47:44 AM
0.9747 03:14:32:577.3
30 Dec, 03:32:57 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.4 2.2 300 03:13:15:407.4
30 Dec, 02:15:40 AM
1.0189 03:14:52:217.2
30 Dec, 03:52:21 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.5 4.9 275 03:13:14:397.4
30 Dec, 02:14:39 AM
1.0229 03:15:11:477.2
30 Dec, 04:11:47 AM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°42'S 148°19'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 8.6 205 03:18:06:447.0
30 Dec, 07:06:44 AM
0.9705 03:15:27:147.2
30 Dec, 04:27:14 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°28'S 148°30'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 8.1 220 03:20:13:136.8
30 Dec, 09:13:13 AM
0.9502 03:15:37:407.2
30 Dec, 04:37:40 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°58'S 148°12'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.6 6.5 205 03:16:16:567.1
30 Dec, 05:16:56 AM
0.9927 03:15:38:167.2
30 Dec, 04:38:16 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 0.5 275 03:13:53:077.3
30 Dec, 02:53:07 AM
1.0236 03:15:54:447.1
30 Dec, 04:54:44 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
39.0 1.1 345 03:14:19:537.3
30 Dec, 03:19:53 AM
1.0208 03:16:07:377.1
30 Dec, 05:07:37 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°54'S 148°15'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.0 7.6 215 03:15:54:037.1
30 Dec, 04:54:03 AM
1.0052 03:16:21:297.1
30 Dec, 05:21:29 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°19'S 148°30'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 7.0 210 03:20:30:526.8
30 Dec, 09:30:52 AM
0.9553 03:16:22:457.1
30 Dec, 05:22:45 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.2 9.2 260 03:14:43:097.2
30 Dec, 03:43:09 AM
1.0379 03:18:00:217.0
30 Dec, 07:00:21 AM
18
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°11'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 3.2 225 03:14:36:297.3
30 Dec, 03:36:29 AM
1.0475 03:18:43:196.9
30 Dec, 07:43:19 AM
20
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°02'S 148°47'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.9 7.0 205 03:23:41:516.6
30 Dec, 12:41:51 PM
0.9500 03:18:54:456.9
30 Dec, 07:54:45 AM
21
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
11.1 4.3 295 03:11:24:347.5
30 Dec, 12:24:34 AM
1.0946 03:19:18:006.9
30 Dec, 08:18:00 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°08'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.5 5.9 215 03:15:08:017.2
30 Dec, 04:08:01 AM
1.0479 03:19:18:266.9
30 Dec, 08:18:26 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°47'S 148°16'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 5.9 175 03:18:16:427.0
30 Dec, 07:16:42 AM
1.0153 03:19:39:356.9
30 Dec, 08:39:35 AM
24
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.6 7.6 285 03:13:56:057.3
30 Dec, 02:56:05 AM
1.0690 03:19:51:516.8
30 Dec, 08:51:51 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.3 2.2 290 03:14:13:047.3
30 Dec, 03:13:04 AM
1.0767 03:20:49:506.8
30 Dec, 09:49:50 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°53'S 148°17'E
16nm S of Maria Island
64.9 6.5 205 03:16:13:507.1
30 Dec, 05:13:50 AM
1.0585 03:21:23:316.7
30 Dec, 10:23:31 AM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°58'S 148°10'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.1 03:16:41:157.1
30 Dec, 05:41:15 AM
1.0616 03:22:09:026.7
30 Dec, 11:09:02 AM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.9 4.3 305 03:11:32:547.5
30 Dec, 12:32:54 AM
1.1270 03:22:09:326.7
30 Dec, 11:09:32 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°48'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 7.6 210 04:21:21:035.4
31 Dec, 10:21:03 AM
0.8057 03:22:32:586.6
30 Dec, 11:32:58 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°30'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
155.4 9.7 210 04:03:51:546.3
30 Dec, 04:51:54 PM
0.9562 03:23:29:276.6
30 Dec, 12:29:27 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.4 7.6 300 03:14:51:507.2
30 Dec, 03:51:50 AM
1.1421 04:03:12:266.3
30 Dec, 04:12:26 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied