Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:10:10

29 December, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°32'S 148°57'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 12.4 185 03:13:15:527.4
30 Dec, 02:15:52 AM
0.9740 03:11:02:517.6
30 Dec, 12:02:51 AM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°44'S 148°53'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
139.0 8.6 190 03:10:29:307.6
29 Dec, 11:29:30 PM
1.0189 03:12:03:037.5
30 Dec, 01:03:03 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°29'S 148°35'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 9.7 200 03:04:47:328.2
29 Dec, 05:47:32 PM
1.0946 03:12:03:247.5
30 Dec, 01:03:24 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°53'S 148°21'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
66.5 9.7 225 03:02:36:088.4
29 Dec, 03:36:08 PM
1.1270 03:12:04:367.5
30 Dec, 01:04:36 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°36'S 148°59'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 9.2 215 03:12:50:107.4
30 Dec, 01:50:10 AM
0.9972 03:12:35:557.4
30 Dec, 01:35:55 AM
6
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°07'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 14.0 185 03:14:59:017.2
30 Dec, 03:59:01 AM
0.9747 03:12:46:597.4
30 Dec, 01:46:59 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°54'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 7.6 180 03:20:21:546.8
30 Dec, 09:21:54 AM
0.9223 03:13:11:187.4
30 Dec, 02:11:18 AM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°34'S 148°32'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.2 12.4 200 03:03:49:348.3
29 Dec, 04:49:34 PM
1.1270 03:13:27:227.4
30 Dec, 02:27:22 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°37'S 148°49'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
144.7 10.3 200 03:11:45:487.5
30 Dec, 12:45:48 AM
1.0208 03:13:30:207.3
30 Dec, 02:30:20 AM
10
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°29'S 149°28'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 9.2 205 04:00:47:336.5
30 Dec, 01:47:33 PM
0.8837 03:13:32:087.3
30 Dec, 02:32:08 AM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°12'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 9.7 210 03:17:40:427.0
30 Dec, 06:40:42 AM
0.9546 03:13:36:257.3
30 Dec, 02:36:25 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°24'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
163.4 10.3 195 03:14:15:417.3
30 Dec, 03:15:41 AM
0.9927 03:13:37:547.3
30 Dec, 02:37:54 AM
13
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°04'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.6 10.8 200 03:02:24:228.4
29 Dec, 03:24:22 PM
1.1517 03:13:41:377.3
30 Dec, 02:41:37 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°04'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.1 8.6 205 03:19:51:066.8
30 Dec, 08:51:06 AM
0.9344 03:13:49:347.3
30 Dec, 02:49:34 AM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°46'S 149°15'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
144.8 7.0 190 03:12:19:357.5
30 Dec, 01:19:35 AM
1.0229 03:14:15:277.3
30 Dec, 03:15:27 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°54'S 148°42'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 9.2 200 03:08:37:427.8
29 Dec, 09:37:42 PM
1.0767 03:14:48:457.2
30 Dec, 03:48:45 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°33'S 149°06'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 9.7 195 03:11:47:557.5
30 Dec, 12:47:55 AM
1.0379 03:14:58:287.2
30 Dec, 03:58:28 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°05'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.8 8.1 195 03:17:50:437.0
30 Dec, 06:50:43 AM
0.9705 03:15:11:417.2
30 Dec, 04:11:41 AM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°29'S 149°10'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 11.3 195 03:13:21:227.4
30 Dec, 02:21:22 AM
1.0236 03:15:22:147.2
30 Dec, 04:22:14 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°03'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.4 7.0 195 03:15:58:567.1
30 Dec, 04:58:56 AM
1.0052 03:16:26:237.1
30 Dec, 05:26:23 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°59'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 10.8 220 03:21:05:106.7
30 Dec, 10:05:10 AM
0.9502 03:16:27:027.1
30 Dec, 05:27:02 AM
22
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.3 3.2 175 03:00:32:198.7
29 Dec, 01:32:19 PM
1.2297 03:17:12:037.0
30 Dec, 06:12:03 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°16'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 10.3 210 03:15:58:387.1
30 Dec, 04:58:38 AM
1.0153 03:17:19:247.0
30 Dec, 06:19:24 AM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°33'S 149°14'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 9.2 180 03:13:30:207.3
30 Dec, 02:30:20 AM
1.0475 03:17:34:017.0
30 Dec, 06:34:01 AM
25
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°37'S 148°33'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.9 03:03:46:478.3
29 Dec, 04:46:47 PM
1.1828 03:17:37:567.0
30 Dec, 06:37:56 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°43'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 8.1 210 03:22:07:106.7
30 Dec, 11:07:10 AM
0.9553 03:17:54:447.0
30 Dec, 06:54:44 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°29'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 9.2 190 03:14:16:307.3
30 Dec, 03:16:30 AM
1.0479 03:18:24:276.9
30 Dec, 07:24:27 AM
28
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°42'S 149°12'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 9.2 195 03:13:12:437.4
30 Dec, 02:12:43 AM
1.0690 03:19:05:306.9
30 Dec, 08:05:30 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°27'S 149°33'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
221.2 6.5 205 03:23:54:236.6
30 Dec, 12:54:23 PM
0.9500 03:19:06:406.9
30 Dec, 08:06:40 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°04'S 148°57'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.5 11.3 205 03:07:50:107.9
29 Dec, 08:50:10 PM
1.1421 03:19:10:516.9
30 Dec, 08:10:51 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°32'S 149°32'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 8.1 210 03:15:31:237.2
30 Dec, 04:31:23 AM
1.0616 03:20:54:526.8
30 Dec, 09:54:52 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.4 9.7 310 02:23:15:398.8
29 Dec, 12:15:39 PM
1.3106 03:21:23:406.7
30 Dec, 10:23:40 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°13'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
176.6 8.6 185 03:17:32:207.0
30 Dec, 06:32:20 AM
1.0585 03:22:46:376.6
30 Dec, 11:46:37 AM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.8 8.6 60 02:21:49:409.0
29 Dec, 10:49:40 AM
1.3792 04:00:18:236.5
30 Dec, 01:18:23 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°54'S 147°23'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.7 9.7 310 02:21:25:239.1
29 Dec, 10:25:23 AM
1.3910 04:00:34:036.5
30 Dec, 01:34:03 PM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°23'S 149°58'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 6.5 185 05:01:06:005.2
31 Dec, 02:06:00 PM
0.8057 04:01:34:136.4
30 Dec, 02:34:13 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°56'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 9.2 200 04:06:50:466.1
30 Dec, 07:50:46 PM
0.9562 04:02:20:296.4
30 Dec, 03:20:29 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied