Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:22:00

29 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°55'S 148°19'E
18nm S of Maria Island
64.1 7.6 190 03:15:54:447.1
30 Dec, 04:54:44 AM
0.9546 03:11:55:167.5
30 Dec, 12:55:16 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.8 5.4 220 03:14:27:357.3
30 Dec, 03:27:35 AM
0.9740 03:12:12:427.5
30 Dec, 01:12:42 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°03'S 148°47'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 8.1 195 03:23:21:576.6
30 Dec, 12:21:57 PM
0.8837 03:12:16:297.5
30 Dec, 01:16:29 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°37'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
80.9 6.5 210 03:18:33:026.9
30 Dec, 07:33:02 AM
0.9344 03:12:36:387.4
30 Dec, 01:36:38 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°26'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.4 8.6 210 03:20:37:066.8
30 Dec, 09:37:06 AM
0.9223 03:13:25:197.4
30 Dec, 02:25:19 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.9 3.8 215 03:14:35:487.3
30 Dec, 03:35:48 AM
0.9972 03:14:21:157.3
30 Dec, 03:21:15 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°50'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
67.8 7.0 175 03:16:52:097.1
30 Dec, 05:52:09 AM
0.9747 03:14:37:157.3
30 Dec, 03:37:15 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°15'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.8 2.2 240 03:13:01:527.4
30 Dec, 02:01:52 AM
1.0189 03:14:38:187.3
30 Dec, 03:38:18 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.4 5.4 255 03:13:06:237.4
30 Dec, 02:06:23 AM
1.0229 03:15:03:197.2
30 Dec, 04:03:19 AM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°40'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
77.3 8.6 205 03:18:03:357.0
30 Dec, 07:03:35 AM
0.9705 03:15:24:117.2
30 Dec, 04:24:11 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°57'S 148°12'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.7 6.5 205 03:16:10:517.1
30 Dec, 05:10:51 AM
0.9927 03:15:32:147.2
30 Dec, 04:32:14 AM
12
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°27'S 148°31'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 8.1 220 03:20:12:256.8
30 Dec, 09:12:25 AM
0.9502 03:15:36:547.2
30 Dec, 04:36:54 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.6 3.2 265 03:13:39:497.3
30 Dec, 02:39:49 AM
1.0236 03:15:41:077.2
30 Dec, 04:41:07 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°59'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
39.3 1.1 345 03:14:05:577.3
30 Dec, 03:05:57 AM
1.0208 03:15:53:247.1
30 Dec, 04:53:24 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°53'S 148°16'E
16nm S of Maria Island
64.3 6.5 195 03:15:48:587.2
30 Dec, 04:48:58 AM
1.0052 03:16:16:227.1
30 Dec, 05:16:22 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°18'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 7.6 200 03:20:27:326.8
30 Dec, 09:27:32 AM
0.9553 03:16:19:347.1
30 Dec, 05:19:34 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.4 6.5 225 03:14:38:207.3
30 Dec, 03:38:20 AM
1.0379 03:17:55:217.0
30 Dec, 06:55:21 AM
18
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.6 3.8 225 03:14:26:397.3
30 Dec, 03:26:39 AM
1.0475 03:18:33:016.9
30 Dec, 07:33:01 AM
20
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°01'S 148°48'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 7.0 205 03:23:40:416.6
30 Dec, 12:40:41 PM
0.9500 03:18:53:396.9
30 Dec, 07:53:39 AM
21
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°07'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.7 5.9 220 03:15:03:107.2
30 Dec, 04:03:10 AM
1.0479 03:19:13:216.9
30 Dec, 08:13:21 AM
22
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°03'S 147°25'E
1nm E of Iron Pot
11.9 5.4 280 03:11:23:097.5
30 Dec, 12:23:09 AM
1.0946 03:19:16:276.9
30 Dec, 08:16:27 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°46'S 148°16'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 8.1 165 03:18:09:427.0
30 Dec, 07:09:42 AM
1.0153 03:19:32:286.9
30 Dec, 08:32:28 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.6 4.9 285 03:13:49:187.3
30 Dec, 02:49:18 AM
1.0690 03:19:44:366.8
30 Dec, 08:44:36 AM
25
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.5 1.6 265 03:13:54:277.3
30 Dec, 02:54:27 AM
1.0767 03:20:29:486.8
30 Dec, 09:29:48 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°52'S 148°18'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
66.2 6.5 205 03:16:12:547.1
30 Dec, 05:12:54 AM
1.0585 03:21:22:326.7
30 Dec, 10:22:32 AM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°57'S 148°11'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.2 03:16:35:147.1
30 Dec, 05:35:14 AM
1.0616 03:22:02:396.7
30 Dec, 11:02:39 AM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°03'S 147°25'E
1nm E of Iron Pot
11.8 5.4 265 03:11:34:207.5
30 Dec, 12:34:20 AM
1.1270 03:22:11:096.7
30 Dec, 11:11:09 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°46'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 7.6 210 04:22:08:155.3
31 Dec, 11:08:15 AM
0.8057 03:23:11:006.6
30 Dec, 12:11:00 PM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°28'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 8.1 205 04:03:51:026.3
30 Dec, 04:51:02 PM
0.9562 03:23:28:386.6
30 Dec, 12:28:38 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.6 7.6 300 03:14:34:547.3
30 Dec, 03:34:54 AM
1.1421 04:02:53:066.4
30 Dec, 03:53:06 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied