Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:10:00

29 December, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°30'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 10.3 195 03:13:23:087.4
30 Dec, 02:23:08 AM
0.9740 03:11:09:567.6
30 Dec, 12:09:56 AM
2
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°27'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.6 16.2 200 03:04:48:568.2
29 Dec, 05:48:56 PM
1.0946 03:12:04:567.5
30 Dec, 01:04:56 AM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°42'S 148°54'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
140.7 6.5 185 03:10:33:017.6
29 Dec, 11:33:01 PM
1.0189 03:12:06:387.5
30 Dec, 01:06:38 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°50'S 148°22'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
69.1 9.7 225 03:02:41:058.4
29 Dec, 03:41:05 PM
1.1270 03:12:10:117.5
30 Dec, 01:10:11 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°07'S 149°14'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
179.4 9.2 205 03:14:34:197.3
30 Dec, 03:34:19 AM
0.9747 03:12:22:547.4
30 Dec, 01:22:54 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°34'S 149°01'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 9.2 215 03:13:13:497.4
30 Dec, 02:13:49 AM
0.9972 03:12:59:307.4
30 Dec, 01:59:30 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°52'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 7.6 180 03:20:24:286.8
30 Dec, 09:24:28 AM
0.9223 03:13:13:407.4
30 Dec, 02:13:40 AM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°32'S 148°33'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 11.9 190 03:03:48:278.3
29 Dec, 04:48:27 PM
1.1270 03:13:26:067.4
30 Dec, 02:26:06 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°03'S 148°12'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.9 9.7 155 03:02:19:058.5
29 Dec, 03:19:05 PM
1.1517 03:13:35:327.3
30 Dec, 02:35:32 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°11'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
177.2 11.9 190 03:17:46:207.0
30 Dec, 06:46:20 AM
0.9546 03:13:41:487.3
30 Dec, 02:41:48 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°22'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 13.0 185 03:14:28:147.3
30 Dec, 03:28:14 AM
0.9927 03:13:50:227.3
30 Dec, 02:50:22 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°34'S 148°50'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
147.3 10.3 200 03:12:07:167.5
30 Dec, 01:07:16 AM
1.0208 03:13:52:157.3
30 Dec, 02:52:15 AM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°02'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.5 8.6 205 03:19:55:006.8
30 Dec, 08:55:00 AM
0.9344 03:13:53:137.3
30 Dec, 02:53:13 AM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°44'S 149°15'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
146.4 11.9 190 03:12:22:177.4
30 Dec, 01:22:17 AM
1.0229 03:14:18:137.3
30 Dec, 03:18:13 AM
15
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°27'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
220.5 9.2 205 04:01:46:286.4
30 Dec, 02:46:28 PM
0.8837 03:14:24:127.3
30 Dec, 03:24:12 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°52'S 148°42'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.3 14.0 190 03:08:46:027.8
29 Dec, 09:46:02 PM
1.0767 03:14:57:437.2
30 Dec, 03:57:43 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°32'S 149°07'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 9.2 210 03:11:55:357.5
30 Dec, 12:55:35 AM
1.0379 03:15:06:267.2
30 Dec, 04:06:26 AM
18
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°27'S 149°11'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
159.8 9.7 205 03:13:35:407.3
30 Dec, 02:35:40 AM
1.0236 03:15:36:527.2
30 Dec, 04:36:52 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°03'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.5 8.1 195 03:18:37:396.9
30 Dec, 07:37:39 AM
0.9705 03:15:57:147.1
30 Dec, 04:57:14 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°01'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.0 5.4 195 03:16:02:367.1
30 Dec, 05:02:36 AM
1.0052 03:16:30:047.1
30 Dec, 05:30:04 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°57'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 6.5 190 03:21:16:346.7
30 Dec, 10:16:34 AM
0.9502 03:16:37:517.1
30 Dec, 05:37:51 AM
22
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.4 1.1 305 03:00:17:568.7
29 Dec, 01:17:56 PM
1.2297 03:16:54:217.1
30 Dec, 05:54:21 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°15'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
170.4 10.8 190 03:16:02:187.1
30 Dec, 05:02:18 AM
1.0153 03:17:23:077.0
30 Dec, 06:23:07 AM
24
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°35'S 148°35'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.0 03:03:48:058.3
29 Dec, 04:48:05 PM
1.1828 03:17:39:287.0
30 Dec, 06:39:28 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°31'S 149°14'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 8.6 195 03:13:38:137.3
30 Dec, 02:38:13 AM
1.0475 03:17:42:177.0
30 Dec, 06:42:17 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°27'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
162.1 10.8 180 03:14:23:017.3
30 Dec, 03:23:01 AM
1.0479 03:18:31:176.9
30 Dec, 07:31:17 AM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°41'S 149°13'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 9.7 200 03:12:54:267.4
30 Dec, 01:54:26 AM
1.0690 03:18:45:576.9
30 Dec, 07:45:57 AM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°40'S 149°21'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 8.1 215 03:23:08:136.6
30 Dec, 12:08:13 PM
0.9553 03:18:53:046.9
30 Dec, 07:53:04 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°26'S 149°34'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 10.8 205 04:00:00:376.5
30 Dec, 01:00:37 PM
0.9500 03:19:12:356.9
30 Dec, 08:12:35 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°02'S 148°58'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.7 13.0 205 03:07:56:557.9
29 Dec, 08:56:55 PM
1.1421 03:19:18:346.9
30 Dec, 08:18:34 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°30'S 149°33'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 10.8 210 03:15:44:197.2
30 Dec, 04:44:19 AM
1.0616 03:21:08:366.7
30 Dec, 10:08:36 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.5 9.7 310 02:23:10:328.8
29 Dec, 12:10:32 PM
1.3106 03:21:16:586.7
30 Dec, 10:16:58 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°13'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
177.2 9.7 185 03:17:11:037.0
30 Dec, 06:11:03 AM
1.0585 03:22:24:056.7
30 Dec, 11:24:05 AM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.9 7.6 40 02:21:45:299.0
29 Dec, 10:45:29 AM
1.3792 04:00:12:376.5
30 Dec, 01:12:37 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.5 8.6 25 02:21:25:429.1
29 Dec, 10:25:42 AM
1.3910 04:00:34:296.5
30 Dec, 01:34:29 PM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°22'S 149°59'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 7.6 185 05:01:26:505.2
31 Dec, 02:26:50 PM
0.8057 04:01:51:006.4
30 Dec, 02:51:00 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°55'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 7.6 215 04:06:27:326.1
30 Dec, 07:27:32 PM
0.9562 04:01:58:166.4
30 Dec, 02:58:16 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied