Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:13:50

29 December, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°09'S 148°39'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 8.1 215 03:11:42:067.5
30 Dec, 12:42:06 AM
0.9740 03:09:31:327.7
29 Dec, 10:31:32 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 14.6 210 03:09:09:217.7
29 Dec, 10:09:21 PM
1.0189 03:10:41:237.6
29 Dec, 11:41:23 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°27'S 148°46'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.8 13.0 220 03:09:27:347.7
29 Dec, 10:27:34 PM
1.0229 03:11:19:307.5
30 Dec, 12:19:30 AM
4
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°45'S 148°57'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
139.4 12.4 220 03:13:52:347.3
30 Dec, 02:52:34 AM
0.9747 03:11:42:127.5
30 Dec, 12:42:12 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°08'S 148°37'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 10.3 190 03:12:07:037.5
30 Dec, 01:07:03 AM
0.9972 03:11:52:557.5
30 Dec, 12:52:55 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°47'S 149°06'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
140.9 9.7 200 03:15:59:397.1
30 Dec, 04:59:39 AM
0.9546 03:11:59:577.5
30 Dec, 12:59:57 AM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°12'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.7 9.2 210 03:10:16:267.6
29 Dec, 11:16:26 PM
1.0236 03:12:12:567.5
30 Dec, 01:12:56 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°15'S 148°32'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 8.6 195 03:10:36:047.6
29 Dec, 11:36:04 PM
1.0208 03:12:19:097.5
30 Dec, 01:19:09 AM
9
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°18'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 16.7 205 03:09:25:067.7
29 Dec, 10:25:06 PM
1.0379 03:12:30:157.4
30 Dec, 01:30:15 AM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°34'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 9.2 210 03:18:38:496.9
30 Dec, 07:38:49 AM
0.9344 03:12:42:027.4
30 Dec, 01:42:02 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°59'S 148°57'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.4 8.6 225 03:13:23:047.4
30 Dec, 02:23:04 AM
0.9927 03:12:45:407.4
30 Dec, 01:45:40 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°04'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
54.0 10.8 200 03:05:28:368.1
29 Dec, 06:28:36 PM
1.0946 03:12:48:217.4
30 Dec, 01:48:21 AM
13
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°57'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 8.6 195 04:00:11:396.5
30 Dec, 01:11:39 PM
0.8837 03:13:00:247.4
30 Dec, 02:00:24 AM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°22'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 03:20:33:166.8
30 Dec, 09:33:16 AM
0.9223 03:13:21:477.4
30 Dec, 02:21:47 AM
15
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°36'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
81.2 11.3 210 03:07:37:117.9
29 Dec, 08:37:11 PM
1.0767 03:13:43:367.3
30 Dec, 02:43:36 AM
16
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°17'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.9 5.9 225 03:04:13:048.2
29 Dec, 05:13:04 PM
1.1270 03:13:53:517.3
30 Dec, 02:53:51 AM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°39'S 149°06'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 8.6 210 03:16:38:027.1
30 Dec, 05:38:02 AM
0.9705 03:14:01:097.3
30 Dec, 03:01:09 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°08'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.4 9.2 215 03:04:54:138.2
29 Dec, 05:54:13 PM
1.1270 03:14:40:137.2
30 Dec, 03:40:13 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°26'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
162.1 8.6 225 03:20:03:086.8
30 Dec, 09:03:08 AM
0.9502 03:15:28:057.2
30 Dec, 04:28:05 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°06'S 148°47'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.2 7.6 205 03:11:59:567.5
30 Dec, 12:59:56 AM
1.0475 03:15:59:207.1
30 Dec, 04:59:20 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°23'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 13.5 225 03:10:21:337.6
29 Dec, 11:21:33 PM
1.0690 03:16:02:317.1
30 Dec, 05:02:31 AM
22
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°13'S 147°46'E
2nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.4 1.6 275 03:04:32:178.2
29 Dec, 05:32:17 PM
1.1517 03:16:08:567.1
30 Dec, 05:08:56 AM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°34'S 148°42'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 17.3 205 03:15:57:507.1
30 Dec, 04:57:50 AM
1.0052 03:16:25:177.1
30 Dec, 05:25:17 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°03'S 148°54'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 11.3 210 03:12:43:507.4
30 Dec, 01:43:50 AM
1.0479 03:16:47:217.1
30 Dec, 05:47:21 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°46'S 148°49'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
135.7 8.1 200 03:15:35:357.2
30 Dec, 04:35:35 AM
1.0153 03:16:56:007.1
30 Dec, 05:56:00 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°11'S 147°51'E
4nm NE of Cape Raoul
34.9 03:03:21:588.3
29 Dec, 04:21:58 PM
1.1828 03:17:08:357.0
30 Dec, 06:08:35 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°46'S 148°24'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
73.4 11.3 230 03:06:23:038.0
29 Dec, 07:23:03 PM
1.1421 03:17:31:217.0
30 Dec, 06:31:21 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°03'S 149°03'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 10.8 230 03:13:01:557.4
30 Dec, 02:01:55 AM
1.0616 03:18:16:127.0
30 Dec, 07:16:12 AM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°09'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 7.6 185 03:22:35:176.6
30 Dec, 11:35:17 AM
0.9553 03:18:21:367.0
30 Dec, 07:21:36 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°56'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 4.9 195 03:23:15:366.6
30 Dec, 12:15:36 PM
0.9500 03:18:29:496.9
30 Dec, 07:29:49 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°08'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.3 7.0 310 03:03:19:308.3
29 Dec, 04:19:30 PM
1.2297 03:20:37:386.8
30 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°53'S 149°57'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 4.9 185 04:19:23:535.4
31 Dec, 08:23:53 AM
0.8057 03:20:58:346.8
30 Dec, 09:58:34 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°47'S 149°10'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
141.6 5.4 195 03:16:12:147.1
30 Dec, 05:12:14 AM
1.0585 03:21:21:506.7
30 Dec, 10:21:50 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°25'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
223.6 4.9 210 04:03:15:426.3
30 Dec, 04:15:42 PM
0.9562 03:22:54:506.6
30 Dec, 11:54:50 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied