Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:01:50

29 December, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°39'S 148°44'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
141.2 11.9 195 03:07:33:067.9
29 Dec, 08:33:06 PM
1.1517 03:19:37:116.9
30 Dec, 08:37:11 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°45'S 148°46'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
136.1 14.0 195 03:06:01:268.1
29 Dec, 07:01:26 PM
1.2297 03:23:56:466.5
30 Dec, 12:56:46 PM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°19'S 149°30'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 8.6 195 04:02:35:416.4
30 Dec, 03:35:41 PM
0.9740 04:00:01:536.5
30 Dec, 01:01:53 PM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°46'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 8.1 165 04:10:15:045.9
30 Dec, 11:15:04 PM
0.9223 04:01:59:436.4
30 Dec, 02:59:43 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°25'S 149°51'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
283.9 8.1 200 04:15:05:375.7
31 Dec, 04:05:37 AM
0.8837 04:02:10:246.4
30 Dec, 03:10:24 PM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°18'S 149°16'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 9.7 210 03:15:51:057.2
30 Dec, 04:51:05 AM
1.1270 04:03:00:316.3
30 Dec, 04:00:31 PM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°55'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 9.7 195 03:18:51:066.9
30 Dec, 07:51:06 AM
1.0946 04:03:26:466.3
30 Dec, 04:26:46 PM
8
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°26'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.4 15.1 225 02:23:43:378.8
29 Dec, 12:43:37 PM
1.3910 04:03:46:206.3
30 Dec, 04:46:20 PM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°20'S 149°30'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 8.6 200 04:01:55:106.4
30 Dec, 02:55:10 PM
1.0208 04:03:57:226.3
30 Dec, 04:57:22 PM
10
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°22'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 13.5 160 03:00:39:318.6
29 Dec, 01:39:31 PM
1.3792 04:04:12:396.3
30 Dec, 05:12:39 PM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°57'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.4 8.6 210 03:19:02:336.9
30 Dec, 08:02:33 AM
1.1031 04:04:25:446.3
30 Dec, 05:25:44 PM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°07'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 7.6 190 04:05:20:496.2
30 Dec, 06:20:49 PM
0.9927 04:04:36:266.2
30 Dec, 05:36:26 PM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°01'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 7.6 180 04:09:34:516.0
30 Dec, 10:34:51 PM
0.9546 04:04:47:156.2
30 Dec, 05:47:15 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°25'S 149°36'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
224.0 8.1 210 04:03:12:366.3
30 Dec, 04:12:36 PM
1.0189 04:05:05:066.2
30 Dec, 06:05:06 PM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°54'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 7.6 185 04:09:14:136.0
30 Dec, 10:14:13 PM
0.9705 04:06:07:576.2
30 Dec, 07:07:57 PM
16
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°29'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.9 7.6 230 04:03:55:326.3
30 Dec, 04:55:32 PM
1.0229 04:06:12:506.1
30 Dec, 07:12:50 PM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°30'S 149°22'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 9.7 210 03:23:11:186.6
30 Dec, 12:11:18 PM
1.0767 04:06:29:216.1
30 Dec, 07:29:21 PM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°54'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.1 9.7 205 03:19:18:206.9
30 Dec, 08:18:20 AM
1.1270 04:06:54:056.1
30 Dec, 07:54:05 PM
19
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°24'S 149°41'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 7.6 200 04:07:21:406.1
30 Dec, 08:21:40 PM
0.9972 04:07:04:186.1
30 Dec, 08:04:18 PM
20
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°12'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 8.1 170 04:03:58:206.3
30 Dec, 04:58:20 PM
1.0379 04:07:45:406.1
30 Dec, 08:45:40 PM
21
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°56'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 8.1 180 04:15:18:055.6
31 Dec, 04:18:05 AM
0.9344 04:08:00:006.0
30 Dec, 09:00:00 PM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°52'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 8.6 165 04:07:50:206.1
30 Dec, 08:50:20 PM
1.0052 04:08:22:446.0
30 Dec, 09:22:44 PM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°50'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 8.1 190 04:14:20:275.7
31 Dec, 03:20:27 AM
0.9502 04:08:50:456.0
30 Dec, 09:50:45 PM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°38'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 7.6 180 04:14:03:245.7
31 Dec, 03:03:24 AM
0.9553 04:09:08:146.0
30 Dec, 10:08:14 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°12'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 8.1 190 04:05:03:236.2
30 Dec, 06:03:23 PM
1.0479 04:09:53:495.9
30 Dec, 10:53:49 PM
26
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°05'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.9 11.3 220 03:08:50:047.8
29 Dec, 09:50:04 PM
1.3106 04:09:56:305.9
30 Dec, 10:56:30 PM
27
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°04'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.1 170 04:09:16:066.0
30 Dec, 10:16:06 PM
1.0153 04:10:52:445.9
30 Dec, 11:52:44 PM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°45'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 7.6 170 04:14:22:085.7
31 Dec, 03:22:08 AM
0.9747 04:11:34:365.8
31 Dec, 12:34:36 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°17'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
232.6 10.3 150 04:07:54:556.0
30 Dec, 08:54:55 PM
1.0475 04:12:51:055.8
31 Dec, 01:51:05 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°23'S 150°02'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 5.4 180 04:19:55:215.4
31 Dec, 08:55:21 AM
0.9500 04:14:07:355.7
31 Dec, 03:07:35 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°58'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 9.2 165 04:10:06:305.9
30 Dec, 11:06:30 PM
1.0585 04:16:18:565.6
31 Dec, 05:18:56 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°02'S 149°39'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 9.7 220 04:02:08:226.4
30 Dec, 03:08:22 PM
1.1828 04:20:04:465.4
31 Dec, 09:04:46 AM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°21'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 7.6 140 04:17:47:095.5
31 Dec, 06:47:09 AM
1.0236 04:20:28:165.4
31 Dec, 09:28:16 AM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°03'S 150°34'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 4.9 180 05:05:36:185.0
31 Dec, 06:36:18 PM
0.9562 05:00:06:135.2
31 Dec, 01:06:13 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°40'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.9 8.1 155 04:09:19:486.0
30 Dec, 10:19:48 PM
1.1421 05:00:17:515.2
31 Dec, 01:17:51 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°24'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 5.4 170 04:20:15:555.4
31 Dec, 09:15:55 AM
1.0616 05:03:25:385.1
31 Dec, 04:25:38 PM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°31'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.8 7.0 205 04:19:36:015.4
31 Dec, 08:36:01 AM
1.0690 05:03:34:365.1
31 Dec, 04:34:36 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°29'S 150°07'E
11nm NE of Gabo Island
399.0 3.8 180 07:14:26:583.4
03 Jan, 03:26:58 AM
0.8057 06:02:59:584.3
01 Jan, 03:59:58 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied