Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:13:40

29 December, 01:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°07'S 148°40'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 10.8 210 03:11:44:457.5
30 Dec, 12:44:45 AM
0.9740 03:09:34:067.7
29 Dec, 10:34:06 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°22'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 13.0 205 03:09:13:147.7
29 Dec, 10:13:14 PM
1.0189 03:10:45:207.6
29 Dec, 11:45:20 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°25'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 13.5 220 03:09:27:037.7
29 Dec, 10:27:03 PM
1.0229 03:11:18:587.5
30 Dec, 12:18:58 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°07'S 148°37'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 12.4 210 03:11:53:437.5
30 Dec, 12:53:43 AM
0.9972 03:11:39:377.5
30 Dec, 12:39:37 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°43'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 11.9 205 03:13:58:477.3
30 Dec, 02:58:47 AM
0.9747 03:11:48:167.5
30 Dec, 12:48:16 AM
6
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°11'S 148°49'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 9.2 215 03:10:16:537.6
29 Dec, 11:16:53 PM
1.0236 03:12:13:247.5
30 Dec, 01:13:24 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°45'S 149°07'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
142.8 15.7 190 03:16:14:347.1
30 Dec, 05:14:34 AM
0.9546 03:12:14:127.5
30 Dec, 01:14:12 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°13'S 148°32'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 11.3 200 03:10:37:087.6
29 Dec, 11:37:08 PM
1.0208 03:12:20:157.4
30 Dec, 01:20:15 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°59'S 148°57'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 8.6 225 03:13:08:357.4
30 Dec, 02:08:35 AM
0.9927 03:12:31:177.4
30 Dec, 01:31:17 AM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°33'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 9.2 210 03:18:30:336.9
30 Dec, 07:30:33 AM
0.9344 03:12:34:187.4
30 Dec, 01:34:18 AM
11
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°16'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 12.4 200 03:09:29:497.7
29 Dec, 10:29:49 PM
1.0379 03:12:35:087.4
30 Dec, 01:35:08 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°03'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.6 10.3 210 03:05:24:338.1
29 Dec, 06:24:33 PM
1.0946 03:12:43:557.4
30 Dec, 01:43:55 AM
13
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°56'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.7 8.1 190 04:00:02:156.5
30 Dec, 01:02:15 PM
0.8837 03:12:52:067.4
30 Dec, 01:52:06 AM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°21'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
163.0 03:20:30:516.8
30 Dec, 09:30:51 AM
0.9223 03:13:19:337.4
30 Dec, 02:19:33 AM
15
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.0 5.9 215 03:03:56:548.3
29 Dec, 04:56:54 PM
1.1270 03:13:35:387.3
30 Dec, 02:35:38 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°35'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
83.1 12.4 200 03:07:36:507.9
29 Dec, 08:36:50 PM
1.0767 03:13:43:137.3
30 Dec, 02:43:13 AM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°37'S 149°07'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 9.2 200 03:16:46:157.1
30 Dec, 05:46:15 AM
0.9705 03:14:09:087.3
30 Dec, 03:09:08 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°06'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.0 7.6 230 03:04:51:188.2
29 Dec, 05:51:18 PM
1.1270 03:14:36:567.3
30 Dec, 03:36:56 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°25'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 7.6 220 03:20:01:276.8
30 Dec, 09:01:27 AM
0.9502 03:15:26:297.2
30 Dec, 04:26:29 AM
20
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°13'S 147°46'E
2nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.6 2.2 355 03:04:16:498.2
29 Dec, 05:16:49 PM
1.1517 03:15:51:077.2
30 Dec, 04:51:07 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°04'S 148°48'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 9.2 205 03:12:03:537.5
30 Dec, 01:03:53 AM
1.0475 03:16:03:287.1
30 Dec, 05:03:28 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°21'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 9.7 205 03:10:26:237.6
29 Dec, 11:26:23 PM
1.0690 03:16:07:417.1
30 Dec, 05:07:41 AM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°32'S 148°43'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 17.3 205 03:16:28:477.1
30 Dec, 05:28:47 AM
1.0052 03:16:56:237.1
30 Dec, 05:56:23 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°01'S 148°56'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.8 11.3 210 03:13:06:347.4
30 Dec, 02:06:34 AM
1.0479 03:17:11:107.0
30 Dec, 06:11:10 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°44'S 148°50'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
137.9 8.1 200 03:15:52:087.1
30 Dec, 04:52:08 AM
1.0153 03:17:12:487.0
30 Dec, 06:12:48 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°45'S 148°25'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
75.2 14.0 205 03:06:22:498.0
29 Dec, 07:22:49 PM
1.1421 03:17:31:057.0
30 Dec, 06:31:05 AM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.4 03:03:44:128.3
29 Dec, 04:44:12 PM
1.1828 03:17:34:537.0
30 Dec, 06:34:53 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°02'S 149°04'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 11.9 215 03:13:06:017.4
30 Dec, 02:06:01 AM
1.0616 03:18:20:337.0
30 Dec, 07:20:33 AM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°08'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
175.9 8.6 200 03:22:38:086.6
30 Dec, 11:38:08 AM
0.9553 03:18:24:196.9
30 Dec, 07:24:19 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 6.5 175 03:23:14:196.6
30 Dec, 12:14:19 PM
0.9500 03:18:28:366.9
30 Dec, 07:28:36 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.2 7.0 310 03:03:22:518.3
29 Dec, 04:22:51 PM
1.2297 03:20:41:456.8
30 Dec, 09:41:45 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°51'S 149°58'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 4.9 185 04:19:52:495.4
31 Dec, 08:52:49 AM
0.8057 03:21:21:536.7
30 Dec, 10:21:53 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°46'S 149°11'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
143.3 6.5 175 03:16:16:327.1
30 Dec, 05:16:32 AM
1.0585 03:21:26:236.7
30 Dec, 10:26:23 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°24'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 6.5 185 04:03:11:346.3
30 Dec, 04:11:34 PM
0.9562 03:22:50:536.6
30 Dec, 11:50:53 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied