Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:12:40

29 December, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°37'S 148°45'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
143.1 11.9 200 03:07:59:327.9
29 Dec, 08:59:32 PM
1.1517 03:20:07:376.8
30 Dec, 09:07:37 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°18'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 8.1 210 04:03:16:246.3
30 Dec, 04:16:24 PM
0.9740 04:00:41:326.5
30 Dec, 01:41:32 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°42'S 148°48'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
139.6 12.4 200 03:07:14:567.9
29 Dec, 08:14:56 PM
1.2297 04:01:27:086.4
30 Dec, 02:27:08 PM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°24'S 149°51'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
285.0 7.6 195 04:15:34:465.6
31 Dec, 04:34:46 AM
0.8837 04:02:36:106.4
30 Dec, 03:36:10 PM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°45'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 8.1 170 04:11:25:545.8
31 Dec, 12:25:54 AM
0.9223 04:03:05:036.3
30 Dec, 04:05:03 PM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°20'S 149°31'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
227.3 6.5 220 04:01:32:356.4
30 Dec, 02:32:35 PM
1.0208 04:03:34:196.3
30 Dec, 04:34:19 PM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°16'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
171.6 9.7 205 03:16:27:007.1
30 Dec, 05:27:00 AM
1.1270 04:03:40:596.3
30 Dec, 04:40:59 PM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°54'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.8 8.6 200 03:19:26:516.9
30 Dec, 08:26:51 AM
1.0946 04:04:05:546.3
30 Dec, 05:05:54 PM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°24'S 148°32'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 14.6 210 03:00:05:238.7
29 Dec, 01:05:23 PM
1.3910 04:04:16:366.3
30 Dec, 05:16:36 PM
10
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°19'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 13.5 160 03:01:03:558.6
29 Dec, 02:03:55 PM
1.3792 04:04:46:186.2
30 Dec, 05:46:18 PM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°06'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 8.6 170 04:05:41:526.2
30 Dec, 06:41:52 PM
0.9927 04:04:57:196.2
30 Dec, 05:57:19 PM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°56'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 8.1 220 03:19:35:166.9
30 Dec, 08:35:16 AM
1.1031 04:05:01:506.2
30 Dec, 06:01:50 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°24'S 149°36'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 8.6 205 04:03:55:176.3
30 Dec, 04:55:17 PM
1.0189 04:05:48:366.2
30 Dec, 06:48:36 PM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°28'S 149°45'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
224.1 7.0 200 04:04:23:426.3
30 Dec, 05:23:42 PM
1.0229 04:06:41:396.1
30 Dec, 07:41:39 PM
15
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°59'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 7.6 185 04:11:35:015.8
31 Dec, 12:35:01 AM
0.9546 04:06:41:586.1
30 Dec, 07:41:58 PM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°53'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 7.6 175 04:09:50:025.9
30 Dec, 10:50:02 PM
0.9705 04:06:42:426.1
30 Dec, 07:42:42 PM
17
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°23'S 149°41'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
227.3 7.6 205 04:07:03:266.1
30 Dec, 08:03:26 PM
0.9972 04:06:46:076.1
30 Dec, 07:46:07 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°29'S 149°23'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.2 8.6 200 03:23:46:466.6
30 Dec, 12:46:46 PM
1.0767 04:07:07:336.1
30 Dec, 08:07:33 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°53'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 8.6 220 03:19:55:516.8
30 Dec, 08:55:51 AM
1.1270 04:07:36:226.1
30 Dec, 08:36:22 PM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°52'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 7.6 175 04:07:12:056.1
30 Dec, 08:12:05 PM
1.0052 04:07:44:176.1
30 Dec, 08:44:17 PM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°11'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 9.7 170 04:04:29:116.3
30 Dec, 05:29:11 PM
1.0379 04:08:17:416.0
30 Dec, 09:17:41 PM
22
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°55'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 8.1 180 04:16:02:195.6
31 Dec, 05:02:19 AM
0.9344 04:08:41:206.0
30 Dec, 09:41:20 PM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°49'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 7.0 175 04:15:04:535.7
31 Dec, 04:04:53 AM
0.9502 04:09:32:586.0
30 Dec, 10:32:58 PM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°37'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 7.6 175 04:14:34:005.7
31 Dec, 03:34:00 AM
0.9553 04:09:37:285.9
30 Dec, 10:37:28 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°11'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 7.0 195 04:05:49:386.2
30 Dec, 06:49:38 PM
1.0479 04:10:42:175.9
30 Dec, 11:42:17 PM
26
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°04'S 149°12'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 10.8 215 03:09:28:447.7
29 Dec, 10:28:44 PM
1.3106 04:10:47:105.9
30 Dec, 11:47:10 PM
27
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°02'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 7.6 170 04:10:15:445.9
30 Dec, 11:15:44 PM
1.0153 04:11:53:175.8
31 Dec, 12:53:17 AM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°43'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 7.6 170 04:15:27:525.6
31 Dec, 04:27:52 AM
0.9747 04:12:38:405.8
31 Dec, 01:38:40 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°16'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 9.2 155 04:07:51:286.0
30 Dec, 08:51:28 PM
1.0475 04:12:47:285.8
31 Dec, 01:47:28 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°22'S 150°02'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 5.9 185 04:20:09:305.4
31 Dec, 09:09:30 AM
0.9500 04:14:21:025.7
31 Dec, 03:21:02 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°56'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 9.2 165 04:12:28:305.8
31 Dec, 01:28:30 AM
1.0585 04:18:49:155.5
31 Dec, 07:49:15 AM
32
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°20'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 7.0 165 04:17:47:015.5
31 Dec, 06:47:01 AM
1.0236 04:20:28:085.4
31 Dec, 09:28:08 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°01'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.3 9.2 225 04:03:17:076.3
30 Dec, 04:17:07 PM
1.1828 04:21:26:055.3
31 Dec, 10:26:05 AM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°03'S 150°34'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 5.4 185 05:05:48:405.0
31 Dec, 06:48:40 PM
0.9562 05:00:18:025.2
31 Dec, 01:18:02 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°39'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.8 7.6 160 04:09:29:596.0
30 Dec, 10:29:59 PM
1.1421 05:00:29:285.2
31 Dec, 01:29:28 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°23'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 7.0 170 04:20:20:555.4
31 Dec, 09:20:55 AM
1.0616 05:03:30:565.1
31 Dec, 04:30:56 PM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°30'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.9 7.0 240 04:20:37:285.4
31 Dec, 09:37:28 AM
1.0690 05:04:40:185.0
31 Dec, 05:40:18 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°28'S 150°07'E
11nm NE of Gabo Island
399.7 3.8 180 07:15:10:263.4
03 Jan, 04:10:26 AM
0.8057 06:03:35:004.3
01 Jan, 04:35:00 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied