Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:13:30

29 December, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°04'S 148°42'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.0 13.0 210 03:12:08:417.5
30 Dec, 01:08:41 AM
0.9740 03:09:57:257.7
29 Dec, 10:57:25 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°20'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.1 13.5 205 03:09:17:107.7
29 Dec, 10:17:10 PM
1.0189 03:10:49:217.6
29 Dec, 11:49:21 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°23'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.2 13.5 220 03:09:51:207.7
29 Dec, 10:51:20 PM
1.0229 03:11:43:487.5
30 Dec, 12:43:48 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°05'S 148°38'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 15.7 195 03:11:59:567.5
30 Dec, 12:59:56 AM
0.9972 03:11:45:497.5
30 Dec, 12:45:49 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°41'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
143.4 12.4 205 03:14:01:387.3
30 Dec, 03:01:38 AM
0.9747 03:11:51:037.5
30 Dec, 12:51:03 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°32'S 149°10'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 8.6 205 03:18:02:417.0
30 Dec, 07:02:41 AM
0.9344 03:12:08:167.5
30 Dec, 01:08:16 AM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°58'S 148°57'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 8.6 220 03:12:47:337.4
30 Dec, 01:47:33 AM
0.9927 03:12:10:257.5
30 Dec, 01:10:25 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°43'S 149°08'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
144.5 10.3 190 03:16:19:337.1
30 Dec, 05:19:33 AM
0.9546 03:12:18:577.5
30 Dec, 01:18:57 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°11'S 148°33'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 14.0 195 03:10:37:397.6
29 Dec, 11:37:39 PM
1.0208 03:12:20:467.4
30 Dec, 01:20:46 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°08'S 148°51'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.2 17.8 210 03:10:25:187.6
29 Dec, 11:25:18 PM
1.0236 03:12:22:017.4
30 Dec, 01:22:01 AM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°01'S 148°15'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.1 8.6 210 03:05:20:408.1
29 Dec, 06:20:40 PM
1.0946 03:12:39:407.4
30 Dec, 01:39:40 AM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°55'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 7.6 205 04:00:09:076.5
30 Dec, 01:09:07 PM
0.8837 03:12:58:107.4
30 Dec, 01:58:10 AM
13
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°12'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 12.4 200 03:09:52:077.7
29 Dec, 10:52:07 PM
1.0379 03:12:58:177.4
30 Dec, 01:58:17 AM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°20'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 03:20:27:456.8
30 Dec, 09:27:45 AM
0.9223 03:13:16:417.4
30 Dec, 02:16:41 AM
15
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.4 4.9 285 03:03:44:358.3
29 Dec, 04:44:35 PM
1.1270 03:13:21:457.4
30 Dec, 02:21:45 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°33'S 148°23'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.9 13.5 215 03:07:36:207.9
29 Dec, 08:36:20 PM
1.0767 03:13:42:417.3
30 Dec, 02:42:41 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°05'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.5 8.1 200 03:04:46:168.2
29 Dec, 05:46:16 PM
1.1270 03:14:31:167.3
30 Dec, 03:31:16 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°35'S 149°08'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 9.2 200 03:17:18:137.0
30 Dec, 06:18:13 AM
0.9705 03:14:40:097.2
30 Dec, 03:40:09 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°24'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
164.8 7.6 215 03:20:01:076.8
30 Dec, 09:01:07 AM
0.9502 03:15:26:107.2
30 Dec, 04:26:10 AM
20
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm NW of Cape Raoul
30.1 3.8 20 03:04:06:378.3
29 Dec, 05:06:37 PM
1.1517 03:15:39:227.2
30 Dec, 04:39:22 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°03'S 148°50'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.9 13.5 220 03:12:07:487.5
30 Dec, 01:07:48 AM
1.0475 03:16:07:347.1
30 Dec, 05:07:34 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°19'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 14.0 200 03:10:30:427.6
29 Dec, 11:30:42 PM
1.0690 03:16:12:187.1
30 Dec, 05:12:18 AM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°31'S 148°44'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
148.7 16.2 215 03:16:08:387.1
30 Dec, 05:08:38 AM
1.0052 03:16:36:087.1
30 Dec, 05:36:08 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°43'S 148°51'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
138.8 9.2 200 03:15:39:227.2
30 Dec, 04:39:22 AM
1.0153 03:16:59:507.1
30 Dec, 05:59:50 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°59'S 148°58'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.7 11.3 210 03:13:11:287.4
30 Dec, 02:11:28 AM
1.0479 03:17:16:187.0
30 Dec, 06:16:18 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°43'S 148°27'E
14nm E of Maria Island
77.2 16.7 215 03:06:22:138.0
29 Dec, 07:22:13 PM
1.1421 03:17:30:247.0
30 Dec, 06:30:24 AM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°08'S 147°55'E
7nm NW of Tasman Island
47.4 03:04:20:298.2
29 Dec, 05:20:29 PM
1.1828 03:18:17:487.0
30 Dec, 07:17:48 AM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°07'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
177.2 8.6 220 03:22:36:016.6
30 Dec, 11:36:01 AM
0.9553 03:18:22:187.0
30 Dec, 07:22:18 AM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°01'S 149°06'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 11.3 225 03:13:10:577.4
30 Dec, 02:10:57 AM
1.0616 03:18:25:476.9
30 Dec, 07:25:47 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°53'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 7.6 185 04:00:00:236.5
30 Dec, 01:00:23 PM
0.9500 03:19:12:226.9
30 Dec, 08:12:22 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°09'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.8 7.0 320 03:03:13:478.4
29 Dec, 04:13:47 PM
1.2297 03:20:30:366.8
30 Dec, 09:30:36 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°51'S 149°58'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 5.9 195 04:19:14:125.5
31 Dec, 08:14:12 AM
0.8057 03:20:50:466.8
30 Dec, 09:50:46 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°44'S 149°11'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 8.1 190 03:16:19:397.1
30 Dec, 05:19:39 AM
1.0585 03:21:29:416.7
30 Dec, 10:29:41 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°23'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 8.1 200 04:03:12:046.3
30 Dec, 04:12:04 PM
0.9562 03:22:51:226.6
30 Dec, 11:51:22 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied