Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:12:30

29 December, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°35'S 148°45'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 10.3 205 03:08:25:287.8
29 Dec, 09:25:28 PM
1.1517 03:20:37:296.8
30 Dec, 09:37:29 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°16'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 9.2 200 04:03:44:136.3
30 Dec, 04:44:13 PM
0.9740 04:01:08:386.5
30 Dec, 02:08:38 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°41'S 148°48'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 11.9 205 03:07:03:027.9
29 Dec, 08:03:02 PM
1.2297 04:01:12:306.5
30 Dec, 02:12:30 PM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°43'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 7.0 180 04:12:06:415.8
31 Dec, 01:06:41 AM
0.9223 04:03:42:406.3
30 Dec, 04:42:40 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°22'S 149°51'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 7.6 195 04:17:09:435.6
31 Dec, 06:09:43 AM
0.8837 04:04:00:046.3
30 Dec, 05:00:04 PM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°19'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 8.1 210 04:02:04:416.4
30 Dec, 03:04:41 PM
1.0208 04:04:07:056.3
30 Dec, 05:07:05 PM
7
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°18'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.4 14.6 160 03:00:56:268.6
29 Dec, 01:56:26 PM
1.3792 04:04:35:596.2
30 Dec, 05:35:59 PM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°53'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 8.6 210 03:20:05:556.8
30 Dec, 09:05:55 AM
1.0946 04:04:48:406.2
30 Dec, 05:48:40 PM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°22'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 14.6 225 03:00:29:558.7
29 Dec, 01:29:55 PM
1.3910 04:04:50:446.2
30 Dec, 05:50:44 PM
10
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°14'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 9.7 205 03:18:06:447.0
30 Dec, 07:06:44 AM
1.1270 04:05:33:236.2
30 Dec, 06:33:23 PM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°55'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.3 9.2 200 03:20:06:596.8
30 Dec, 09:06:59 AM
1.1031 04:05:36:496.2
30 Dec, 06:36:49 PM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°59'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 7.6 165 04:10:57:225.9
30 Dec, 11:57:22 PM
0.9546 04:06:06:016.2
30 Dec, 07:06:01 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°23'S 149°38'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 8.1 200 04:04:37:336.2
30 Dec, 05:37:33 PM
1.0189 04:06:31:406.1
30 Dec, 07:31:40 PM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°22'S 149°42'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 7.0 215 04:07:28:166.1
30 Dec, 08:28:16 PM
0.9972 04:07:10:536.1
30 Dec, 08:10:53 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°27'S 149°46'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
225.3 7.0 215 04:04:58:426.2
30 Dec, 05:58:42 PM
1.0229 04:07:17:276.1
30 Dec, 08:17:27 PM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°03'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 7.6 185 04:08:19:106.0
30 Dec, 09:19:10 PM
0.9927 04:07:33:286.1
30 Dec, 08:33:28 PM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°27'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
218.7 8.1 205 04:00:25:066.5
30 Dec, 01:25:06 PM
1.0767 04:07:48:496.1
30 Dec, 08:48:49 PM
18
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°55'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 8.1 180 04:15:29:575.6
31 Dec, 04:29:57 AM
0.9344 04:08:11:056.0
30 Dec, 09:11:05 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°52'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 8.6 220 03:20:33:556.8
30 Dec, 09:33:55 AM
1.1270 04:08:19:166.0
30 Dec, 09:19:16 PM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°51'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 7.6 175 04:11:42:425.8
31 Dec, 12:42:42 AM
0.9705 04:08:32:036.0
30 Dec, 09:32:03 PM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°09'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 9.2 170 04:05:00:226.2
30 Dec, 06:00:22 PM
1.0379 04:08:50:036.0
30 Dec, 09:50:03 PM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°50'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 7.6 175 04:08:27:406.0
30 Dec, 09:27:40 PM
1.0052 04:09:00:166.0
30 Dec, 10:00:16 PM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°48'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 7.0 185 04:15:46:185.6
31 Dec, 04:46:18 AM
0.9502 04:10:12:205.9
30 Dec, 11:12:20 PM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°35'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 7.6 175 04:16:13:595.6
31 Dec, 05:13:59 AM
0.9553 04:11:12:585.9
31 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°09'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 8.6 180 04:06:35:146.1
30 Dec, 07:35:14 PM
1.0479 04:11:30:045.8
31 Dec, 12:30:04 AM
26
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°02'S 149°13'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.5 10.3 215 03:10:14:197.6
29 Dec, 11:14:19 PM
1.3106 04:11:46:555.8
31 Dec, 12:46:55 AM
27
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°01'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 7.6 180 04:11:05:585.9
31 Dec, 12:05:58 AM
1.0153 04:12:44:175.8
31 Dec, 01:44:17 AM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°42'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 7.6 170 04:15:38:155.6
31 Dec, 04:38:15 AM
0.9747 04:12:48:475.8
31 Dec, 01:48:47 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°15'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 8.1 160 04:08:16:356.0
30 Dec, 09:16:35 PM
1.0475 04:13:13:465.8
31 Dec, 02:13:46 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°21'S 150°02'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
291.4 5.9 185 04:21:45:445.3
31 Dec, 10:45:44 AM
0.9500 04:15:52:275.6
31 Dec, 04:52:27 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°55'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 9.2 165 04:13:13:465.8
31 Dec, 02:13:46 AM
1.0585 04:19:37:105.4
31 Dec, 08:37:10 AM
32
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°19'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 7.0 150 04:17:43:105.5
31 Dec, 06:43:10 AM
1.0236 04:20:24:125.4
31 Dec, 09:24:12 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°59'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 8.6 225 04:04:31:436.3
30 Dec, 05:31:43 PM
1.1828 04:22:54:195.3
31 Dec, 11:54:19 AM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°02'S 150°34'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 4.9 195 05:05:37:485.0
31 Dec, 06:37:48 PM
0.9562 05:00:07:395.2
31 Dec, 01:07:39 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°37'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.2 7.6 160 04:10:38:185.9
30 Dec, 11:38:18 PM
1.1421 05:01:47:305.2
31 Dec, 02:47:30 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°21'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 5.4 165 04:21:05:445.4
31 Dec, 10:05:44 AM
1.0616 05:04:18:315.1
31 Dec, 05:18:31 PM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°29'S 149°54'E
77nm NE of Eddystone Pt
226.0 7.0 220 04:21:41:035.3
31 Dec, 10:41:03 AM
1.0690 05:05:48:165.0
31 Dec, 06:48:16 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°27'S 150°07'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.4 4.9 175 07:16:04:243.4
03 Jan, 05:04:24 AM
0.8057 06:04:18:284.2
01 Jan, 05:18:28 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied