Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:13:20

29 December, 01:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°03'S 148°43'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.7 13.0 210 03:12:13:047.5
30 Dec, 01:13:04 AM
0.9740 03:10:01:417.7
29 Dec, 11:01:41 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°18'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 10.3 200 03:09:23:517.7
29 Dec, 10:23:51 PM
1.0189 03:10:56:097.6
29 Dec, 11:56:09 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°22'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.0 18.9 220 03:09:38:217.7
29 Dec, 10:38:21 PM
1.0229 03:11:30:317.5
30 Dec, 12:30:31 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°04'S 148°39'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.8 11.9 200 03:12:03:037.5
30 Dec, 01:03:03 AM
0.9972 03:11:48:567.5
30 Dec, 12:48:56 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°39'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
145.5 14.0 200 03:14:09:237.3
30 Dec, 03:09:23 AM
0.9747 03:11:58:367.5
30 Dec, 12:58:36 AM
6
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°57'S 148°58'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.1 8.6 205 03:12:48:177.4
30 Dec, 01:48:17 AM
0.9927 03:12:11:087.5
30 Dec, 01:11:08 AM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°31'S 149°10'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 10.3 195 03:18:09:247.0
30 Dec, 07:09:24 AM
0.9344 03:12:14:337.5
30 Dec, 01:14:33 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°41'S 149°08'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 10.8 190 03:16:20:407.1
30 Dec, 05:20:40 AM
0.9546 03:12:20:017.4
30 Dec, 01:20:01 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°10'S 148°34'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.9 13.5 200 03:10:38:217.6
29 Dec, 11:38:21 PM
1.0208 03:12:21:297.4
30 Dec, 01:21:29 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°06'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 12.4 215 03:10:32:377.6
29 Dec, 11:32:37 PM
1.0236 03:12:29:307.4
30 Dec, 01:29:30 AM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°00'S 148°16'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.7 8.6 215 03:05:18:058.1
29 Dec, 06:18:05 PM
1.0946 03:12:36:517.4
30 Dec, 01:36:51 AM
12
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°12'S 148°46'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 13.0 210 03:09:39:307.7
29 Dec, 10:39:30 PM
1.0379 03:12:45:117.4
30 Dec, 01:45:11 AM
13
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°53'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.2 8.6 200 04:00:07:056.5
30 Dec, 01:07:05 PM
0.8837 03:12:56:227.4
30 Dec, 01:56:22 AM
14
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°16'S 147°54'E
5nm W of Tasman Island
36.2 6.5 205 03:03:36:048.3
29 Dec, 04:36:04 PM
1.1270 03:13:12:097.4
30 Dec, 02:12:09 AM
15
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°19'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
165.7 03:20:26:366.8
30 Dec, 09:26:36 AM
0.9223 03:13:15:387.4
30 Dec, 02:15:38 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°31'S 148°24'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.9 11.9 205 03:07:35:427.9
29 Dec, 08:35:42 PM
1.0767 03:13:42:007.3
30 Dec, 02:42:00 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°04'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
54.0 12.4 200 03:04:41:538.2
29 Dec, 05:41:53 PM
1.1270 03:14:26:197.3
30 Dec, 03:26:19 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°32'S 149°08'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
154.4 9.7 200 03:17:38:317.0
30 Dec, 06:38:31 AM
0.9705 03:14:59:517.2
30 Dec, 03:59:51 AM
19
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 2.2 335 03:03:49:518.3
29 Dec, 04:49:51 PM
1.1517 03:15:20:047.2
30 Dec, 04:20:04 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°23'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 7.6 195 03:20:00:536.8
30 Dec, 09:00:53 AM
0.9502 03:15:25:577.2
30 Dec, 04:25:57 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°01'S 148°52'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 10.3 210 03:12:12:087.5
30 Dec, 01:12:08 AM
1.0475 03:16:12:077.1
30 Dec, 05:12:07 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°17'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.5 12.4 205 03:10:40:157.6
29 Dec, 11:40:15 PM
1.0690 03:16:22:307.1
30 Dec, 05:22:30 AM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°29'S 148°45'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
150.9 11.9 205 03:16:25:477.1
30 Dec, 05:25:47 AM
1.0052 03:16:53:227.1
30 Dec, 05:53:22 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°42'S 148°52'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
140.4 8.1 200 03:15:38:087.2
30 Dec, 04:38:08 AM
1.0153 03:16:58:357.1
30 Dec, 05:58:35 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°58'S 148°59'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.5 11.3 210 03:13:17:147.4
30 Dec, 02:17:14 AM
1.0479 03:17:22:217.0
30 Dec, 06:22:21 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°40'S 148°29'E
14nm E of Maria Island
80.7 15.1 205 03:06:32:318.0
29 Dec, 07:32:31 PM
1.1421 03:17:42:107.0
30 Dec, 06:42:10 AM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°07'S 147°57'E
7nm N of Tasman Island
48.3 03:04:10:578.2
29 Dec, 05:10:57 PM
1.1828 03:18:06:317.0
30 Dec, 07:06:31 AM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°06'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.4 7.6 200 03:22:27:516.7
30 Dec, 11:27:51 AM
0.9553 03:18:14:307.0
30 Dec, 07:14:30 AM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°59'S 149°08'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 15.7 235 03:13:16:427.4
30 Dec, 02:16:42 AM
1.0616 03:18:31:536.9
30 Dec, 07:31:53 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°52'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 7.6 185 03:23:35:416.6
30 Dec, 12:35:41 PM
0.9500 03:18:48:546.9
30 Dec, 07:48:54 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.3 7.0 320 03:03:16:188.3
29 Dec, 04:16:18 PM
1.2297 03:20:33:426.8
30 Dec, 09:33:42 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°50'S 149°58'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 7.0 190 04:18:55:295.5
31 Dec, 07:55:29 AM
0.8057 03:20:35:416.8
30 Dec, 09:35:41 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°41'S 149°12'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 8.1 190 03:16:45:497.1
30 Dec, 05:45:49 AM
1.0585 03:21:57:236.7
30 Dec, 10:57:23 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°21'S 149°37'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
228.2 8.1 200 04:03:38:306.3
30 Dec, 04:38:30 PM
0.9562 03:23:16:396.6
30 Dec, 12:16:39 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied