Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:01:20

29 December, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°34'S 148°46'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 10.8 200 03:08:49:357.8
29 Dec, 09:49:35 PM
1.1517 03:21:05:166.7
30 Dec, 10:05:16 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°39'S 148°49'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
142.2 12.4 210 03:07:32:037.9
29 Dec, 08:32:03 PM
1.2297 04:01:48:116.4
30 Dec, 02:48:11 PM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°14'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 8.1 170 04:05:54:596.2
30 Dec, 06:54:59 PM
0.9740 04:03:16:006.3
30 Dec, 04:16:00 PM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°22'S 149°51'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 7.0 185 04:16:29:225.6
31 Dec, 05:29:22 AM
0.8837 04:03:24:256.3
30 Dec, 04:24:25 PM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°42'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 7.0 180 04:12:36:075.8
31 Dec, 01:36:07 AM
0.9223 04:04:09:496.3
30 Dec, 05:09:49 PM
6
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°16'S 148°31'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 14.6 165 03:01:07:328.6
29 Dec, 02:07:32 PM
1.3792 04:04:51:176.2
30 Dec, 05:51:17 PM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°13'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
174.8 9.7 220 03:17:39:277.0
30 Dec, 06:39:27 AM
1.1270 04:05:02:386.2
30 Dec, 06:02:38 PM
8
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.2 14.6 225 03:00:53:238.6
29 Dec, 01:53:23 PM
1.3910 04:05:23:236.2
30 Dec, 06:23:23 PM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°51'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 9.2 210 03:20:42:316.8
30 Dec, 09:42:31 AM
1.0946 04:05:28:446.2
30 Dec, 06:28:44 PM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°16'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 8.1 210 04:03:40:096.3
30 Dec, 04:40:09 PM
1.0208 04:05:44:326.2
30 Dec, 06:44:32 PM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°53'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 9.2 210 03:20:43:306.8
30 Dec, 09:43:30 AM
1.1031 04:06:17:066.1
30 Dec, 07:17:06 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°22'S 149°39'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 8.1 215 04:05:18:066.2
30 Dec, 06:18:06 PM
1.0189 04:07:12:596.1
30 Dec, 08:12:59 PM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°57'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 7.6 165 04:12:36:375.8
31 Dec, 01:36:37 AM
0.9546 04:07:40:466.1
30 Dec, 08:40:46 PM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°21'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
229.7 7.6 205 04:08:14:236.0
30 Dec, 09:14:23 PM
0.9972 04:07:56:526.0
30 Dec, 08:56:52 PM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°50'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 8.1 175 04:11:06:455.9
31 Dec, 12:06:45 AM
0.9705 04:07:57:106.0
30 Dec, 08:57:10 PM
16
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°26'S 149°47'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 7.6 220 04:05:38:176.2
30 Dec, 06:38:17 PM
1.0229 04:07:57:566.0
30 Dec, 08:57:56 PM
17
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°49'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 8.1 150 04:07:51:276.0
30 Dec, 08:51:27 PM
1.0052 04:08:23:516.0
30 Dec, 09:23:51 PM
18
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°02'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 8.6 180 04:09:13:226.0
30 Dec, 10:13:22 PM
0.9927 04:08:27:176.0
30 Dec, 09:27:17 PM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°26'S 149°25'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
220.2 8.6 205 04:01:08:446.5
30 Dec, 02:08:44 PM
1.0767 04:08:35:486.0
30 Dec, 09:35:48 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°51'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 8.1 220 03:21:12:106.7
30 Dec, 10:12:10 AM
1.1270 04:09:02:226.0
30 Dec, 10:02:22 PM
21
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°53'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 7.6 180 04:16:28:015.6
31 Dec, 05:28:01 AM
0.9344 04:09:05:216.0
30 Dec, 10:05:21 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°08'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 8.6 170 04:05:40:256.2
30 Dec, 06:40:25 PM
1.0379 04:09:31:376.0
30 Dec, 10:31:37 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°35'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 7.0 180 04:15:42:175.6
31 Dec, 04:42:17 AM
0.9553 04:10:42:415.9
30 Dec, 11:42:41 PM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°46'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 5.9 200 04:16:24:595.6
31 Dec, 05:24:59 AM
0.9502 04:10:49:055.9
30 Dec, 11:49:05 PM
25
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°01'S 149°14'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 10.3 215 03:10:20:497.6
29 Dec, 11:20:49 PM
1.3106 04:11:55:265.8
31 Dec, 12:55:26 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°08'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 5.9 170 04:07:16:056.1
30 Dec, 08:16:05 PM
1.0479 04:12:12:535.8
31 Dec, 01:12:53 AM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°41'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 7.6 170 04:16:23:115.6
31 Dec, 05:23:11 AM
0.9747 04:13:32:355.7
31 Dec, 02:32:35 AM
28
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°59'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 9.2 180 04:11:59:345.8
31 Dec, 12:59:34 AM
1.0153 04:13:38:425.7
31 Dec, 02:38:42 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°14'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 8.6 160 04:08:40:256.0
30 Dec, 09:40:25 PM
1.0475 04:13:38:445.7
31 Dec, 02:38:44 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°20'S 150°02'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 5.4 190 04:20:52:205.4
31 Dec, 09:52:20 AM
0.9500 04:15:01:435.7
31 Dec, 04:01:43 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°54'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 8.1 170 04:12:53:095.8
31 Dec, 01:53:09 AM
1.0585 04:19:15:205.5
31 Dec, 08:15:20 AM
32
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°18'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 7.0 130 04:17:40:585.5
31 Dec, 06:40:58 AM
1.0236 04:20:21:565.4
31 Dec, 09:21:56 AM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°01'S 150°34'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 5.4 190 05:05:34:415.0
31 Dec, 06:34:41 PM
0.9562 05:00:04:405.2
31 Dec, 01:04:40 PM
34
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°58'S 149°43'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 8.6 215 04:05:35:446.2
30 Dec, 06:35:44 PM
1.1828 05:00:10:025.2
31 Dec, 01:10:02 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°36'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.5 8.6 160 04:09:41:205.9
30 Dec, 10:41:20 PM
1.1421 05:00:42:265.2
31 Dec, 01:42:26 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°20'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 6.5 185 04:21:38:235.3
31 Dec, 10:38:23 AM
1.0616 05:04:53:115.0
31 Dec, 05:53:11 PM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°28'S 149°55'E
79nm SE of Flinders Island
227.7 7.0 220 05:00:36:175.2
31 Dec, 01:36:17 PM
1.0690 05:08:55:354.9
31 Dec, 09:55:35 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°27'S 150°07'E
12nm S of Green Cape
401.1 5.4 170 07:16:34:483.4
03 Jan, 05:34:48 AM
0.8057 06:04:42:584.2
01 Jan, 05:42:58 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied