Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:13:10

29 December, 01:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°02'S 148°44'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 11.9 205 03:12:03:027.5
30 Dec, 01:03:02 AM
0.9740 03:09:51:557.7
29 Dec, 10:51:55 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°16'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 15.7 200 03:09:29:387.7
29 Dec, 10:29:38 PM
1.0189 03:11:02:037.6
30 Dec, 12:02:03 AM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°20'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.3 15.1 205 03:09:45:397.7
29 Dec, 10:45:39 PM
1.0229 03:11:37:597.5
30 Dec, 12:37:59 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°02'S 148°40'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 8.6 210 03:12:05:357.5
30 Dec, 01:05:35 AM
0.9972 03:11:51:277.5
30 Dec, 12:51:27 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°37'S 149°02'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 11.3 210 03:14:15:057.3
30 Dec, 03:15:05 AM
0.9747 03:12:04:097.5
30 Dec, 01:04:09 AM
6
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°55'S 149°00'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.2 10.3 205 03:12:58:187.4
30 Dec, 01:58:18 AM
0.9927 03:12:21:057.4
30 Dec, 01:21:05 AM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°29'S 149°11'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 10.8 195 03:18:19:457.0
30 Dec, 07:19:45 AM
0.9344 03:12:24:137.4
30 Dec, 01:24:13 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°07'S 148°35'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 14.0 200 03:10:46:087.6
29 Dec, 11:46:08 PM
1.0208 03:12:29:267.4
30 Dec, 01:29:26 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°39'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 11.9 190 03:16:34:457.1
30 Dec, 05:34:45 AM
0.9546 03:12:33:287.4
30 Dec, 01:33:28 AM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°59'S 148°17'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.4 10.3 225 03:05:15:468.1
29 Dec, 06:15:46 PM
1.0946 03:12:34:197.4
30 Dec, 01:34:19 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°05'S 148°54'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 12.4 200 03:10:37:407.6
29 Dec, 11:37:40 PM
1.0236 03:12:34:407.4
30 Dec, 01:34:40 AM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°52'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 8.1 210 03:23:56:146.5
30 Dec, 12:56:14 PM
0.8837 03:12:46:477.4
30 Dec, 01:46:47 AM
13
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°10'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 16.2 210 03:09:43:227.7
29 Dec, 10:43:22 PM
1.0379 03:12:49:127.4
30 Dec, 01:49:12 AM
14
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.9 5.9 270 03:03:26:218.3
29 Dec, 04:26:21 PM
1.1270 03:13:01:127.4
30 Dec, 02:01:12 AM
15
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°17'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 03:20:26:326.8
30 Dec, 09:26:32 AM
0.9223 03:13:15:347.4
30 Dec, 02:15:34 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°29'S 148°25'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.8 11.9 200 03:07:36:097.9
29 Dec, 08:36:09 PM
1.0767 03:13:42:297.3
30 Dec, 02:42:29 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°02'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.7 10.8 215 03:04:39:228.2
29 Dec, 05:39:22 PM
1.1270 03:14:23:297.3
30 Dec, 03:23:29 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°31'S 149°09'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
155.6 9.7 200 03:17:33:357.0
30 Dec, 06:33:35 AM
0.9705 03:14:55:047.2
30 Dec, 03:55:04 AM
19
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm W of Cape Raoul
31.1 2.2 335 03:03:42:438.3
29 Dec, 04:42:43 PM
1.1517 03:15:11:517.2
30 Dec, 04:11:51 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°22'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
167.4 5.9 210 03:19:53:496.8
30 Dec, 08:53:49 AM
0.9502 03:15:19:147.2
30 Dec, 04:19:14 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°00'S 148°53'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 8.6 220 03:12:13:387.5
30 Dec, 01:13:38 AM
1.0475 03:16:13:417.1
30 Dec, 05:13:41 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°15'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 10.8 210 03:10:45:147.6
29 Dec, 11:45:14 PM
1.0690 03:16:27:507.1
30 Dec, 05:27:50 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°57'S 148°59'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.1 11.9 205 03:12:57:087.4
30 Dec, 01:57:08 AM
1.0479 03:17:01:177.1
30 Dec, 06:01:17 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°40'S 148°53'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
142.0 8.1 200 03:15:42:247.2
30 Dec, 04:42:24 AM
1.0153 03:17:02:557.1
30 Dec, 06:02:55 AM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°27'S 148°46'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 10.3 210 03:16:37:007.1
30 Dec, 05:37:00 AM
1.0052 03:17:04:397.1
30 Dec, 06:04:39 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°39'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
81.5 14.6 205 03:06:22:268.0
29 Dec, 07:22:26 PM
1.1421 03:17:30:397.0
30 Dec, 06:30:39 AM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°05'S 147°59'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
49.6 03:04:04:068.3
29 Dec, 05:04:06 PM
1.1828 03:17:58:257.0
30 Dec, 06:58:25 AM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°05'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.6 7.6 205 03:22:28:506.7
30 Dec, 11:28:50 AM
0.9553 03:18:15:267.0
30 Dec, 07:15:26 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°51'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 9.2 225 03:23:05:106.6
30 Dec, 12:05:10 PM
0.9500 03:18:19:557.0
30 Dec, 07:19:55 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°58'S 149°10'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.7 13.0 225 03:13:24:037.4
30 Dec, 02:24:03 AM
1.0616 03:18:39:416.9
30 Dec, 07:39:41 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.7 4.9 300 03:03:04:288.4
29 Dec, 04:04:28 PM
1.2297 03:20:19:096.8
30 Dec, 09:19:09 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°49'S 149°58'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 5.9 185 04:19:03:495.5
31 Dec, 08:03:49 AM
0.8057 03:20:42:246.8
30 Dec, 09:42:24 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°40'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 8.1 190 03:16:47:277.1
30 Dec, 05:47:27 AM
1.0585 03:21:59:066.7
30 Dec, 10:59:06 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°20'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 6.5 210 04:03:09:026.3
30 Dec, 04:09:02 PM
0.9562 03:22:48:286.6
30 Dec, 11:48:28 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied