Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:01:10

29 December, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°32'S 148°47'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
148.5 10.3 205 03:09:18:017.7
29 Dec, 10:18:01 PM
1.1517 03:21:38:016.7
30 Dec, 10:38:01 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°37'S 148°51'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
144.7 10.3 195 03:08:22:347.8
29 Dec, 09:22:34 PM
1.2297 04:02:50:196.4
30 Dec, 03:50:19 PM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°13'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 8.1 170 04:05:55:356.2
30 Dec, 06:55:35 PM
0.9740 04:03:16:356.3
30 Dec, 04:16:35 PM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°21'S 149°52'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
288.4 5.4 195 04:16:56:535.6
31 Dec, 05:56:53 AM
0.8837 04:03:48:446.3
30 Dec, 04:48:44 PM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°41'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 7.0 180 04:13:20:215.7
31 Dec, 02:20:21 AM
0.9223 04:04:50:376.2
30 Dec, 05:50:37 PM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°16'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
231.3 8.6 165 04:03:06:026.3
30 Dec, 04:06:02 PM
1.0208 04:05:09:436.2
30 Dec, 06:09:43 PM
7
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°14'S 148°30'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 11.9 145 03:01:22:568.6
29 Dec, 02:22:56 PM
1.3792 04:05:12:326.2
30 Dec, 06:12:32 PM
8
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°12'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 9.2 220 03:18:15:527.0
30 Dec, 07:15:52 AM
1.1270 04:05:43:416.2
30 Dec, 06:43:41 PM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°19'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.4 13.0 220 03:01:17:138.6
29 Dec, 02:17:13 PM
1.3910 04:05:56:326.2
30 Dec, 06:56:32 PM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°50'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 9.2 210 03:21:20:406.7
30 Dec, 10:20:40 AM
1.0946 04:06:10:296.1
30 Dec, 07:10:29 PM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°52'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.2 8.6 220 03:21:17:286.7
30 Dec, 10:17:28 AM
1.1031 04:06:54:346.1
30 Dec, 07:54:34 PM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°56'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 8.1 180 04:12:06:375.8
31 Dec, 01:06:37 AM
0.9546 04:07:12:076.1
30 Dec, 08:12:07 PM
13
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°20'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
231.0 7.0 210 04:08:42:086.0
30 Dec, 09:42:08 PM
0.9972 04:08:24:336.0
30 Dec, 09:24:33 PM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°25'S 149°48'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 6.5 215 04:06:12:296.1
30 Dec, 07:12:29 PM
1.0229 04:08:32:556.0
30 Dec, 09:32:55 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°20'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 8.1 215 04:06:44:216.1
30 Dec, 07:44:21 PM
1.0189 04:08:40:516.0
30 Dec, 09:40:51 PM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°48'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 8.6 160 04:08:10:276.0
30 Dec, 09:10:27 PM
1.0052 04:08:42:576.0
30 Dec, 09:42:57 PM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°01'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 8.6 175 04:09:56:005.9
30 Dec, 10:56:00 PM
0.9927 04:09:09:366.0
30 Dec, 10:09:36 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°25'S 149°26'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
221.6 8.6 210 04:01:49:006.4
30 Dec, 02:49:00 PM
1.0767 04:09:19:096.0
30 Dec, 10:19:09 PM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°48'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 8.1 175 04:12:54:445.8
31 Dec, 01:54:44 AM
0.9705 04:09:41:585.9
30 Dec, 10:41:58 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°49'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 8.1 195 03:21:50:256.7
30 Dec, 10:50:25 AM
1.1270 04:09:45:295.9
30 Dec, 10:45:29 PM
21
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°52'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 6.5 175 04:17:18:035.5
31 Dec, 06:18:03 AM
0.9344 04:09:52:065.9
30 Dec, 10:52:06 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°06'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 7.6 175 04:06:17:156.1
30 Dec, 07:17:15 PM
1.0379 04:10:09:515.9
30 Dec, 11:09:51 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°34'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 7.0 190 04:16:20:095.6
31 Dec, 05:20:09 AM
0.9553 04:11:18:525.9
31 Dec, 12:18:52 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°45'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 5.9 190 04:17:03:395.6
31 Dec, 06:03:39 AM
0.9502 04:11:25:495.8
31 Dec, 12:25:49 AM
25
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°01'S 149°14'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 10.8 210 03:10:04:517.7
29 Dec, 11:04:51 PM
1.3106 04:11:34:315.8
31 Dec, 12:34:31 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°07'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
240.8 8.6 170 04:07:51:146.0
30 Dec, 08:51:14 PM
1.0479 04:12:49:435.8
31 Dec, 01:49:43 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°12'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 7.6 150 04:09:04:416.0
30 Dec, 10:04:41 PM
1.0475 04:14:04:095.7
31 Dec, 03:04:09 AM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°40'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 7.6 170 04:17:00:055.6
31 Dec, 06:00:05 AM
0.9747 04:14:08:335.7
31 Dec, 03:08:33 AM
29
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°58'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 8.1 185 04:12:45:495.8
31 Dec, 01:45:49 AM
1.0153 04:14:25:405.7
31 Dec, 03:25:40 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°19'S 150°03'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 6.5 180 04:21:01:555.4
31 Dec, 10:01:55 AM
0.9500 04:15:10:495.7
31 Dec, 04:10:49 AM
31
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°17'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 7.6 165 04:17:34:545.5
31 Dec, 06:34:54 AM
1.0236 04:20:15:445.4
31 Dec, 09:15:44 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°52'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 7.0 180 04:15:30:295.6
31 Dec, 04:30:29 AM
1.0585 04:22:01:535.3
31 Dec, 11:01:53 AM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°00'S 150°34'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 4.9 185 05:05:43:195.0
31 Dec, 06:43:19 PM
0.9562 05:00:12:555.2
31 Dec, 01:12:55 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°35'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 8.6 170 04:09:57:075.9
30 Dec, 10:57:07 PM
1.1421 05:01:00:285.2
31 Dec, 02:00:28 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°57'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.7 9.2 220 04:06:37:236.1
30 Dec, 07:37:23 PM
1.1828 05:01:22:575.2
31 Dec, 02:22:57 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°20'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 5.9 185 04:21:57:355.3
31 Dec, 10:57:35 AM
1.0616 05:05:13:345.0
31 Dec, 06:13:34 PM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°28'S 149°56'E
79nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 4.9 240 04:23:35:275.3
31 Dec, 12:35:27 PM
1.0690 05:07:50:334.9
31 Dec, 08:50:33 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°26'S 150°07'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.0 5.4 180 07:19:15:423.4
03 Jan, 08:15:42 AM
0.8057 06:06:52:364.2
01 Jan, 07:52:36 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied