Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:00:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:00:00

29 December, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°59'S 148°45'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 11.9 205 03:12:27:267.4
30 Dec, 01:27:26 AM
0.9740 03:10:15:417.6
29 Dec, 11:15:41 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°14'S 148°37'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 11.3 205 03:09:34:387.7
29 Dec, 10:34:38 PM
1.0189 03:11:07:097.6
30 Dec, 12:07:09 AM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°18'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.7 16.2 205 03:09:54:517.7
29 Dec, 10:54:51 PM
1.0229 03:11:47:247.5
30 Dec, 12:47:24 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°00'S 148°41'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 8.1 205 03:12:06:497.5
30 Dec, 01:06:49 AM
0.9972 03:11:52:417.5
30 Dec, 12:52:41 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°35'S 149°03'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
149.6 9.7 185 03:14:21:517.3
30 Dec, 03:21:51 AM
0.9747 03:12:10:457.5
30 Dec, 01:10:45 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°28'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
159.4 7.6 185 03:18:19:427.0
30 Dec, 07:19:42 AM
0.9344 03:12:24:107.4
30 Dec, 01:24:10 AM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°53'S 149°01'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 13.5 205 03:13:07:427.4
30 Dec, 02:07:42 AM
0.9927 03:12:30:257.4
30 Dec, 01:30:25 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°06'S 148°36'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 11.3 190 03:10:47:447.6
29 Dec, 11:47:44 PM
1.0208 03:12:31:047.4
30 Dec, 01:31:04 AM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°57'S 148°18'E
20nm S of Maria Island
62.1 13.5 215 03:05:13:268.1
29 Dec, 06:13:26 PM
1.0946 03:12:31:457.4
30 Dec, 01:31:45 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°38'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 9.2 190 03:16:38:237.1
30 Dec, 05:38:23 AM
0.9546 03:12:36:567.4
30 Dec, 01:36:56 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°02'S 148°55'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 11.3 205 03:10:46:057.6
29 Dec, 11:46:05 PM
1.0236 03:12:43:177.4
30 Dec, 01:43:17 AM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°51'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 10.3 210 03:23:54:386.6
30 Dec, 12:54:38 PM
0.8837 03:12:45:227.4
30 Dec, 01:45:22 AM
13
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°15'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.1 8.6 275 03:03:20:028.3
29 Dec, 04:20:02 PM
1.1270 03:12:54:057.4
30 Dec, 01:54:05 AM
14
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°07'S 148°49'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.2 16.2 210 03:10:04:217.7
29 Dec, 11:04:21 PM
1.0379 03:13:10:597.4
30 Dec, 02:10:59 AM
15
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°16'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 03:20:26:456.8
30 Dec, 09:26:45 AM
0.9223 03:13:15:467.4
30 Dec, 02:15:46 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°27'S 148°26'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.9 14.0 200 03:07:37:327.9
29 Dec, 08:37:32 PM
1.0767 03:13:43:587.3
30 Dec, 02:43:58 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°01'S 148°14'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.4 10.8 200 03:04:35:268.2
29 Dec, 05:35:26 PM
1.1270 03:14:19:037.3
30 Dec, 03:19:03 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°31'S 149°09'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
156.1 9.7 200 03:17:07:317.0
30 Dec, 06:07:31 AM
0.9705 03:14:29:467.3
30 Dec, 03:29:46 AM
19
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm E of Cape Raoul
31.6 2.2 335 03:03:31:288.3
29 Dec, 04:31:28 PM
1.1517 03:14:58:537.2
30 Dec, 03:58:53 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°21'S 149°20'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 9.2 200 03:19:49:096.8
30 Dec, 08:49:09 AM
0.9502 03:15:14:487.2
30 Dec, 04:14:48 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°58'S 148°54'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.2 10.8 215 03:12:15:147.5
30 Dec, 01:15:14 AM
1.0475 03:16:15:217.1
30 Dec, 05:15:21 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°13'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 11.3 200 03:11:03:337.6
30 Dec, 12:03:33 AM
1.0690 03:16:47:257.1
30 Dec, 05:47:25 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°39'S 148°54'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 11.3 205 03:15:46:337.2
30 Dec, 04:46:33 AM
1.0153 03:17:07:087.0
30 Dec, 06:07:08 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°55'S 149°01'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.0 9.2 220 03:13:04:057.4
30 Dec, 02:04:05 AM
1.0479 03:17:08:347.0
30 Dec, 06:08:34 AM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°25'S 148°47'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
154.7 9.7 205 03:16:43:507.1
30 Dec, 05:43:50 AM
1.0052 03:17:11:317.0
30 Dec, 06:11:31 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°37'S 148°30'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.7 13.0 205 03:06:23:388.0
29 Dec, 07:23:38 PM
1.1421 03:17:32:017.0
30 Dec, 06:32:01 AM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°04'S 148°01'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
51.2 03:03:59:538.3
29 Dec, 04:59:53 PM
1.1828 03:17:53:267.0
30 Dec, 06:53:26 AM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°04'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.9 7.6 200 03:22:17:376.7
30 Dec, 11:17:37 AM
0.9553 03:18:04:437.0
30 Dec, 07:04:43 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°50'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.3 7.0 205 03:22:59:266.6
30 Dec, 11:59:26 AM
0.9500 03:18:14:287.0
30 Dec, 07:14:28 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°56'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.5 9.2 215 03:13:29:167.3
30 Dec, 02:29:16 AM
1.0616 03:18:45:146.9
30 Dec, 07:45:14 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°10'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.3 3.2 255 03:02:53:528.4
29 Dec, 03:53:52 PM
1.2297 03:20:06:066.8
30 Dec, 09:06:06 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°47'S 149°58'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 5.9 185 04:19:33:225.4
31 Dec, 08:33:22 AM
0.8057 03:21:06:136.7
30 Dec, 10:06:13 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°39'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
149.8 7.6 195 03:16:28:487.1
30 Dec, 05:28:48 AM
1.0585 03:21:39:226.7
30 Dec, 10:39:22 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°19'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 7.6 195 04:03:08:516.3
30 Dec, 04:08:51 PM
0.9562 03:22:48:176.6
30 Dec, 11:48:17 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied