Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:01:00

29 December, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°30'S 148°48'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
150.2 9.7 205 03:09:47:077.7
29 Dec, 10:47:07 PM
1.1517 03:22:11:326.7
30 Dec, 11:11:32 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°13'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 8.1 210 04:05:27:446.2
30 Dec, 06:27:44 PM
0.9740 04:02:49:276.4
30 Dec, 03:49:27 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°36'S 148°51'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
146.1 11.3 210 03:08:37:017.8
29 Dec, 09:37:01 PM
1.2297 04:03:08:056.3
30 Dec, 04:08:05 PM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°19'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 6.5 165 04:18:39:235.5
31 Dec, 07:39:23 AM
0.8837 04:05:19:196.2
30 Dec, 06:19:19 PM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°12'S 148°29'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 13.0 155 03:01:40:018.5
29 Dec, 02:40:01 PM
1.3792 04:05:36:056.2
30 Dec, 06:36:05 PM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°15'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
232.5 8.6 220 04:03:37:156.3
30 Dec, 04:37:15 PM
1.0208 04:05:41:356.2
30 Dec, 06:41:35 PM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°39'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 7.6 185 04:14:23:055.7
31 Dec, 03:23:05 AM
0.9223 04:05:48:286.2
30 Dec, 06:48:28 PM
8
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°17'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.5 12.4 225 03:01:45:118.5
29 Dec, 02:45:11 PM
1.3910 04:06:35:266.1
30 Dec, 07:35:26 PM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°49'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 8.6 220 03:21:56:316.7
30 Dec, 10:56:31 AM
1.0946 04:06:49:446.1
30 Dec, 07:49:44 PM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°51'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.6 8.1 205 03:21:46:196.7
30 Dec, 10:46:19 AM
1.1031 04:07:26:236.1
30 Dec, 08:26:23 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°55'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 7.6 190 04:12:52:495.8
31 Dec, 01:52:49 AM
0.9546 04:07:56:146.0
30 Dec, 08:56:14 PM
12
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°10'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
179.3 9.2 215 03:20:27:456.8
30 Dec, 09:27:45 AM
1.1270 04:08:12:196.0
30 Dec, 09:12:19 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°20'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 8.1 215 04:06:43:236.1
30 Dec, 07:43:23 PM
1.0189 04:08:39:526.0
30 Dec, 09:39:52 PM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°19'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 5.9 230 04:09:24:576.0
30 Dec, 10:24:57 PM
0.9972 04:09:07:146.0
30 Dec, 10:07:14 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°24'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
229.0 6.5 225 04:06:52:346.1
30 Dec, 07:52:34 PM
1.0229 04:09:13:556.0
30 Dec, 10:13:55 PM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°47'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 8.6 170 04:08:41:296.0
30 Dec, 09:41:29 PM
1.0052 04:09:14:096.0
30 Dec, 10:14:09 PM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°48'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 7.0 170 04:12:32:055.8
31 Dec, 01:32:05 AM
0.9705 04:09:19:596.0
30 Dec, 10:19:59 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°23'S 149°27'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
223.1 8.6 215 04:02:37:206.4
30 Dec, 03:37:20 PM
1.0767 04:10:11:125.9
30 Dec, 11:11:12 PM
19
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°59'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 8.1 170 04:10:58:485.9
30 Dec, 11:58:48 PM
0.9927 04:10:11:575.9
30 Dec, 11:11:57 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°48'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 8.1 205 03:22:30:406.6
30 Dec, 11:30:40 AM
1.1270 04:10:30:505.9
30 Dec, 11:30:50 PM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°05'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 7.0 185 04:06:54:356.1
30 Dec, 07:54:35 PM
1.0379 04:10:48:365.9
30 Dec, 11:48:36 PM
22
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°51'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 7.6 165 04:18:26:035.5
31 Dec, 07:26:03 AM
0.9344 04:10:55:385.9
30 Dec, 11:55:38 PM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°44'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 6.5 195 04:17:29:115.5
31 Dec, 06:29:11 AM
0.9502 04:11:50:055.8
31 Dec, 12:50:05 AM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°32'S 149°44'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 7.6 175 04:17:03:385.6
31 Dec, 06:03:38 AM
0.9553 04:12:00:245.8
31 Dec, 01:00:24 AM
25
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°59'S 149°17'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.8 10.8 210 03:11:00:427.6
30 Dec, 12:00:42 AM
1.3106 04:12:47:425.8
31 Dec, 01:47:42 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°11'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 7.6 160 04:09:15:256.0
30 Dec, 10:15:25 PM
1.0475 04:14:15:245.7
31 Dec, 03:15:24 AM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°39'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 7.6 170 04:17:29:415.5
31 Dec, 06:29:41 AM
0.9747 04:14:37:245.7
31 Dec, 03:37:24 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°04'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 8.6 170 04:09:45:325.9
30 Dec, 10:45:32 PM
1.0479 04:14:49:295.7
31 Dec, 03:49:29 AM
29
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°57'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 7.6 185 04:13:57:055.7
31 Dec, 02:57:05 AM
1.0153 04:15:38:015.6
31 Dec, 04:38:01 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°18'S 150°03'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 6.5 180 04:22:24:125.3
31 Dec, 11:24:12 AM
0.9500 04:16:28:595.6
31 Dec, 05:28:59 AM
31
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°16'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 7.6 160 04:17:37:415.5
31 Dec, 06:37:41 AM
1.0236 04:20:18:355.4
31 Dec, 09:18:35 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°51'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 7.6 195 04:14:44:155.7
31 Dec, 03:44:15 AM
1.0585 04:21:12:565.4
31 Dec, 10:12:56 AM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°59'S 150°35'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 4.3 205 05:05:21:365.0
31 Dec, 06:21:36 PM
0.9562 04:23:52:095.2
31 Dec, 12:52:09 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°34'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.3 7.0 165 04:10:22:365.9
30 Dec, 11:22:36 PM
1.1421 05:01:29:345.2
31 Dec, 02:29:34 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°56'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 9.2 205 04:07:45:006.1
30 Dec, 08:45:00 PM
1.1828 05:02:42:565.1
31 Dec, 03:42:56 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°19'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 5.9 170 04:22:34:325.3
31 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
1.0616 05:05:52:475.0
31 Dec, 06:52:47 PM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°27'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 4.9 240 05:02:08:555.1
31 Dec, 03:08:55 PM
1.0690 05:10:34:374.8
31 Dec, 11:34:37 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°25'S 150°07'E
10nm S of Green Cape
402.9 5.4 180 07:21:19:153.3
03 Jan, 10:19:15 AM
0.8057 06:08:32:094.1
01 Jan, 09:32:09 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied