Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:21:50

28 December, 09:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°06'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.9 7.6 235 03:18:49:156.9
30 Dec, 07:49:15 AM
1.1517 04:08:35:546.0
30 Dec, 09:35:54 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°58'S 149°51'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 4.3 190 05:02:52:075.1
31 Dec, 03:52:07 PM
0.8837 04:12:34:445.8
31 Dec, 01:34:44 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°50'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 6.5 120 04:00:24:476.5
30 Dec, 01:24:47 PM
1.1270 04:12:39:275.8
31 Dec, 01:39:27 AM
4
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°51'S 148°52'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.9 10.3 165 03:06:30:598.0
29 Dec, 07:30:59 PM
1.3910 04:13:12:595.8
31 Dec, 02:12:59 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°43'S 148°45'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
137.5 11.3 220 03:09:05:267.7
29 Dec, 10:05:26 PM
1.3792 04:15:50:245.6
31 Dec, 04:50:24 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°09'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
177.4 8.1 235 03:20:24:096.8
30 Dec, 09:24:09 AM
1.2297 04:17:37:385.5
31 Dec, 06:37:38 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°25'S 149°27'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
221.6 7.6 155 04:07:49:176.1
30 Dec, 08:49:17 PM
1.0946 04:17:38:345.5
31 Dec, 06:38:34 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°26'S 149°26'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
220.1 8.6 185 04:07:29:246.1
30 Dec, 08:29:24 PM
1.1031 04:18:09:355.5
31 Dec, 07:09:35 AM
9
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°38'S 149°28'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
156.7 5.9 165 03:15:17:077.2
30 Dec, 04:17:07 AM
1.3106 04:18:23:465.5
31 Dec, 07:23:46 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°02'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 7.0 185 04:15:55:505.6
31 Dec, 04:55:50 AM
1.0229 04:18:29:385.5
31 Dec, 07:29:38 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°59'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 6.5 185 04:18:26:305.5
31 Dec, 07:26:30 AM
1.0189 04:20:36:175.4
31 Dec, 09:36:17 AM
12
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°01'S 150°07'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 4.3 175 05:02:59:115.1
31 Dec, 03:59:11 PM
0.9500 04:20:50:135.4
31 Dec, 09:50:13 AM
13
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°50'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 7.0 185 05:00:04:495.2
31 Dec, 01:04:49 PM
0.9740 04:20:57:295.4
31 Dec, 09:57:29 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°13'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.6 2.7 170 05:02:38:045.1
31 Dec, 03:38:04 PM
0.9553 04:21:09:105.4
31 Dec, 10:09:10 AM
15
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°44'S 150°38'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 2.7 215 05:02:31:255.1
31 Dec, 03:31:25 PM
0.9562 04:21:09:255.4
31 Dec, 10:09:25 AM
16
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°18'S 149°40'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 5.4 195 05:07:04:424.9
31 Dec, 08:04:42 PM
0.9223 04:21:12:165.4
31 Dec, 10:12:16 AM
17
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°59'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 5.9 185 04:21:32:465.3
31 Dec, 10:32:46 AM
0.9972 04:21:13:015.4
31 Dec, 10:13:01 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°49'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 7.0 175 04:20:40:255.4
31 Dec, 09:40:25 AM
1.0208 04:23:06:025.3
31 Dec, 12:06:02 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°23'S 149°27'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
223.7 7.6 160 04:09:55:365.9
30 Dec, 10:55:36 PM
1.1270 04:23:22:465.3
31 Dec, 12:22:46 PM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°21'S 149°41'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 5.9 175 04:22:56:465.3
31 Dec, 11:56:46 AM
1.0052 04:23:33:535.3
31 Dec, 12:33:53 PM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°24'S 149°52'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 5.4 210 05:06:14:485.0
31 Dec, 07:14:48 PM
0.9502 04:23:57:345.2
31 Dec, 12:57:34 PM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°00'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 7.0 165 04:15:46:385.6
31 Dec, 04:46:38 AM
1.0767 05:00:21:025.2
31 Dec, 01:21:02 PM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°26'S 149°44'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.5 5.4 200 05:05:22:015.0
31 Dec, 06:22:01 PM
0.9705 05:01:40:075.2
31 Dec, 02:40:07 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°40'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 7.0 160 04:22:15:075.3
31 Dec, 11:15:07 AM
1.0379 05:02:44:015.1
31 Dec, 03:44:01 PM
25
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°32'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 5.9 180 05:09:34:234.8
31 Dec, 10:34:23 PM
0.9546 05:03:41:265.1
31 Dec, 04:41:26 PM
26
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°13'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
240.9 5.4 160 04:19:45:465.4
31 Dec, 08:45:46 AM
1.0690 05:03:45:015.1
31 Dec, 04:45:01 PM
27
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°37'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 6.5 185 05:05:31:375.0
31 Dec, 06:31:37 PM
0.9927 05:04:36:385.0
31 Dec, 05:36:38 PM
28
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°29'S 149°44'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 5.9 185 05:13:42:424.7
01 Jan, 02:42:42 AM
0.9344 05:04:56:255.0
31 Dec, 05:56:25 PM
29
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°17'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 5.4 190 05:08:11:214.9
31 Dec, 09:11:21 PM
0.9747 05:04:56:465.0
31 Dec, 05:56:46 PM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°54'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 5.4 170 05:03:13:565.1
31 Dec, 04:13:56 PM
1.0236 05:06:08:265.0
31 Dec, 07:08:26 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°11'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 7.6 180 04:15:14:335.6
31 Dec, 04:14:33 AM
1.1421 05:07:03:004.9
31 Dec, 08:03:00 PM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°45'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 5.4 175 05:02:52:155.1
31 Dec, 03:52:15 PM
1.0475 05:08:42:264.9
31 Dec, 09:42:26 PM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°42'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.2 3.2 155 04:13:02:015.8
31 Dec, 02:02:01 AM
1.1828 05:08:57:544.9
31 Dec, 09:57:54 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°00'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 5.9 180 05:03:26:435.1
31 Dec, 04:26:43 PM
1.0616 05:11:02:584.8
01 Jan, 12:02:58 AM
35
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°40'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 4.9 180 05:08:00:204.9
31 Dec, 09:00:20 PM
1.0479 05:14:08:134.7
01 Jan, 03:08:13 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°30'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
276.5 5.4 190 05:11:48:114.8
01 Jan, 12:48:11 AM
1.0585 05:19:30:494.5
01 Jan, 08:30:49 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°33'S 149°32'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
271.7 5.9 180 05:19:12:234.5
01 Jan, 08:12:23 AM
1.0153 05:21:20:104.4
01 Jan, 10:20:10 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°15'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.1 1.1 190 07:10:41:253.5
02 Jan, 11:41:25 PM
0.8057 05:23:58:154.4
01 Jan, 12:58:15 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied