Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:09:50

28 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°58'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 9.7 190 02:23:56:548.7
29 Dec, 12:56:54 PM
1.1517 03:10:51:467.6
29 Dec, 11:51:46 PM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°37'S 150°03'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 7.6 180 03:18:21:117.0
30 Dec, 07:21:11 AM
0.9344 03:12:25:337.4
30 Dec, 01:25:33 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°00'S 149°58'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 6.5 190 03:12:56:537.4
30 Dec, 01:56:53 AM
0.9972 03:12:42:377.4
30 Dec, 01:42:37 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°56'S 150°03'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 5.4 185 03:15:05:057.2
30 Dec, 04:05:05 AM
0.9740 03:12:49:147.4
30 Dec, 01:49:14 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°41'S 150°01'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 6.5 195 03:16:56:327.1
30 Dec, 05:56:32 AM
0.9546 03:12:54:157.4
30 Dec, 01:54:15 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°39'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 9.2 195 03:04:08:138.3
29 Dec, 05:08:13 PM
1.1270 03:13:48:237.3
30 Dec, 02:48:23 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°22'S 149°36'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 7.6 170 03:06:41:488.0
29 Dec, 07:41:48 PM
1.0946 03:14:08:297.3
30 Dec, 03:08:29 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°23'S 149°38'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 8.1 190 03:06:13:258.0
29 Dec, 07:13:25 PM
1.1031 03:14:17:187.3
30 Dec, 03:17:18 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°01'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 7.6 170 03:12:32:257.4
30 Dec, 01:32:25 AM
1.0229 03:14:28:357.3
30 Dec, 03:28:35 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°00'S 150°00'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 5.9 175 03:13:13:527.4
30 Dec, 02:13:52 AM
1.0189 03:14:50:317.2
30 Dec, 03:50:31 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°09'S 149°51'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.0 205 03:09:29:087.7
29 Dec, 10:29:08 PM
1.0690 03:15:06:297.2
30 Dec, 04:06:29 AM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°03'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 10.3 170 02:23:04:328.8
29 Dec, 12:04:32 PM
1.2297 03:15:24:067.2
30 Dec, 04:24:06 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°58'S 149°56'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 6.5 170 03:13:33:537.3
30 Dec, 02:33:53 AM
1.0236 03:15:35:037.2
30 Dec, 04:35:03 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°21'S 149°33'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
283.9 8.1 175 03:06:42:258.0
29 Dec, 07:42:25 PM
1.1270 03:16:42:107.1
30 Dec, 05:42:10 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°05'S 150°10'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 8.1 205 03:11:40:117.5
30 Dec, 12:40:11 AM
1.0616 03:16:49:267.1
30 Dec, 05:49:26 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°53'S 149°48'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 6.5 205 03:15:09:017.2
30 Dec, 04:09:01 AM
1.0208 03:16:57:477.1
30 Dec, 05:57:47 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°41'S 149°54'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 6.5 195 03:17:37:507.0
30 Dec, 06:37:50 AM
0.9927 03:16:58:357.1
30 Dec, 05:58:35 AM
18
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°34'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.5 10.3 150 02:20:03:239.2
29 Dec, 09:03:23 AM
1.3106 03:17:11:417.0
30 Dec, 06:11:41 AM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°44'S 149°49'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 7.6 180 03:15:51:327.2
30 Dec, 04:51:32 AM
1.0153 03:17:12:117.0
30 Dec, 06:12:11 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°31'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 9.7 185 03:04:11:188.2
29 Dec, 05:11:18 PM
1.1828 03:18:06:567.0
30 Dec, 07:06:56 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°26'S 150°01'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 7.6 205 03:22:52:186.6
30 Dec, 11:52:18 AM
0.9502 03:18:08:497.0
30 Dec, 07:08:49 AM
22
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°19'S 149°49'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 6.5 190 04:02:12:406.4
30 Dec, 03:12:40 PM
0.9223 03:18:34:486.9
30 Dec, 07:34:48 AM
23
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°43'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 8.6 255 02:17:59:369.5
29 Dec, 06:59:36 AM
1.3792 03:19:01:056.9
30 Dec, 08:01:05 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°02'S 149°52'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 7.6 200 03:12:41:427.4
30 Dec, 01:41:42 AM
1.0767 03:19:11:286.9
30 Dec, 08:11:28 AM
25
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°44'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 9.2 245 02:17:34:119.6
29 Dec, 06:34:11 AM
1.3910 03:19:12:276.9
30 Dec, 08:12:27 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°42'S 149°53'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 7.6 185 03:15:56:557.1
30 Dec, 04:56:55 AM
1.0379 03:19:16:556.9
30 Dec, 08:16:55 AM
27
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°28'S 149°56'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 7.6 175 03:22:14:556.7
30 Dec, 11:14:55 AM
0.9705 03:19:28:066.9
30 Dec, 08:28:06 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°46'S 149°47'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 8.1 190 03:15:21:597.2
30 Dec, 04:21:59 AM
1.0479 03:19:33:046.9
30 Dec, 08:33:04 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°10'S 149°43'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.0 8.1 190 03:08:46:487.8
29 Dec, 09:46:48 PM
1.1421 03:20:15:326.8
30 Dec, 09:15:32 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°48'S 149°32'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 7.0 200 03:17:00:577.1
30 Dec, 06:00:57 AM
1.0475 03:21:14:396.7
30 Dec, 10:14:39 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°36'S 149°43'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 7.0 200 03:19:51:516.8
30 Dec, 08:51:51 AM
1.0198 03:21:40:596.7
30 Dec, 10:40:59 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°34'S 149°49'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 7.6 190 03:17:52:257.0
30 Dec, 06:52:25 AM
1.0585 03:23:07:526.6
30 Dec, 12:07:52 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°58'S 150°03'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
369.8 4.3 205 04:11:40:395.8
31 Dec, 12:40:39 AM
0.8837 03:23:09:176.6
30 Dec, 12:09:17 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°18'S 149°51'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 6.5 185 04:02:55:116.4
30 Dec, 03:55:11 PM
0.9747 04:00:25:016.5
30 Dec, 01:25:01 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°09'S 149°52'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 6.5 155 04:06:36:486.1
30 Dec, 07:36:48 PM
0.9553 04:02:01:356.4
30 Dec, 03:01:35 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°18'S 149°50'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 5.9 200 04:02:36:216.4
30 Dec, 03:36:21 PM
1.0052 04:03:07:076.3
30 Dec, 04:07:07 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°54'S 150°05'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
374.2 5.9 185 04:11:13:295.9
31 Dec, 12:13:29 AM
0.9500 04:05:51:496.2
30 Dec, 06:51:49 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°26'S 150°20'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 7.6 160 05:09:14:364.9
31 Dec, 10:14:36 PM
0.9562 05:03:34:575.1
31 Dec, 04:34:57 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°27'S 150°24'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
461.8 4.9 240 17:23:19:581.5
13 Jan, 12:19:58 PM
0.8057 14:11:31:291.8
10 Jan, 12:31:29 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied