Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:21:40

28 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°05'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.1 8.1 240 03:19:05:406.9
30 Dec, 08:05:40 AM
1.1517 04:08:54:486.0
30 Dec, 09:54:48 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°49'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 6.5 160 03:23:40:436.6
30 Dec, 12:40:43 PM
1.1270 04:11:49:475.8
31 Dec, 12:49:47 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°58'S 149°51'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 4.3 190 05:02:36:425.1
31 Dec, 03:36:42 PM
0.8837 04:12:21:075.8
31 Dec, 01:21:07 AM
4
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°50'S 148°51'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.2 9.7 165 03:06:47:508.0
29 Dec, 07:47:50 PM
1.3910 04:13:36:255.7
31 Dec, 02:36:25 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°42'S 148°47'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
138.9 11.3 220 03:09:34:507.7
29 Dec, 10:34:50 PM
1.3792 04:16:30:575.6
31 Dec, 05:30:57 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°08'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
178.1 8.1 235 03:20:17:526.8
30 Dec, 09:17:52 AM
1.2297 04:17:29:555.5
31 Dec, 06:29:55 AM
7
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°37'S 149°27'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
157.3 7.0 155 03:14:58:457.2
30 Dec, 03:58:45 AM
1.3106 04:17:59:425.5
31 Dec, 06:59:42 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°24'S 149°26'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 7.0 175 04:08:20:476.0
30 Dec, 09:20:47 PM
1.0946 04:18:13:035.5
31 Dec, 07:13:03 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°01'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 6.5 195 04:16:23:195.6
31 Dec, 05:23:19 AM
1.0229 04:18:57:445.5
31 Dec, 07:57:44 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°25'S 149°26'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 7.0 175 04:08:18:406.0
30 Dec, 09:18:40 PM
1.1031 04:19:03:565.5
31 Dec, 08:03:56 AM
11
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°58'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 5.9 170 04:20:15:075.4
31 Dec, 09:15:07 AM
0.9972 04:19:55:355.4
31 Dec, 08:55:35 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°58'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 5.4 175 04:18:34:315.5
31 Dec, 07:34:31 AM
1.0189 04:20:44:275.4
31 Dec, 09:44:27 AM
13
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°43'S 150°38'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 3.8 185 05:02:12:235.1
31 Dec, 03:12:23 PM
0.9562 04:20:51:135.4
31 Dec, 09:51:13 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°12'S 149°50'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 2.7 170 05:02:26:525.1
31 Dec, 03:26:52 PM
0.9553 04:20:58:285.4
31 Dec, 09:58:28 AM
15
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°17'S 149°40'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 5.4 195 05:06:50:195.0
31 Dec, 07:50:19 PM
0.9223 04:20:59:005.4
31 Dec, 09:59:00 AM
16
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°00'S 150°08'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 5.4 190 05:03:26:495.1
31 Dec, 04:26:49 PM
0.9500 04:21:16:295.4
31 Dec, 10:16:29 AM
17
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°49'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 6.5 165 05:00:56:375.2
31 Dec, 01:56:37 PM
0.9740 04:21:47:575.3
31 Dec, 10:47:57 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°48'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 7.0 160 04:19:37:435.4
31 Dec, 08:37:43 AM
1.0208 04:22:02:015.3
31 Dec, 11:02:01 AM
19
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°20'S 149°41'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 5.9 180 04:23:21:325.3
31 Dec, 12:21:32 PM
1.0052 04:23:58:465.2
31 Dec, 12:58:46 PM
20
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°00'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 7.0 165 04:15:28:025.6
31 Dec, 04:28:02 AM
1.0767 05:00:01:005.2
31 Dec, 01:01:00 PM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°24'S 149°52'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 2.7 195 05:06:28:515.0
31 Dec, 07:28:51 PM
0.9502 05:00:10:565.2
31 Dec, 01:10:56 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°22'S 149°27'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 7.0 165 04:10:39:235.9
30 Dec, 11:39:23 PM
1.1270 05:00:12:065.2
31 Dec, 01:12:06 PM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°25'S 149°44'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 4.3 200 05:05:32:295.0
31 Dec, 06:32:29 PM
0.9705 05:01:50:175.2
31 Dec, 02:50:17 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°39'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 4.9 185 04:22:44:575.3
31 Dec, 11:44:57 AM
1.0379 05:03:14:595.1
31 Dec, 04:14:59 PM
25
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°29'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 5.4 180 05:11:56:404.8
01 Jan, 12:56:40 AM
0.9344 05:03:17:205.1
31 Dec, 04:17:20 PM
26
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°12'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 5.4 150 04:19:29:125.4
31 Dec, 08:29:12 AM
1.0690 05:03:27:195.1
31 Dec, 04:27:19 PM
27
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°31'S 149°40'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 6.5 190 05:10:10:224.8
31 Dec, 11:10:22 PM
0.9546 05:04:15:475.1
31 Dec, 05:15:47 PM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°17'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 5.4 190 05:08:57:324.9
31 Dec, 09:57:32 PM
0.9747 05:05:41:465.0
31 Dec, 06:41:46 PM
29
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°35'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 4.3 165 05:07:16:154.9
31 Dec, 08:16:15 PM
0.9927 05:06:20:305.0
31 Dec, 07:20:30 PM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°53'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 7.6 165 05:03:48:215.1
31 Dec, 04:48:21 PM
1.0236 05:06:43:405.0
31 Dec, 07:43:40 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°10'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 5.9 180 04:15:12:265.6
31 Dec, 04:12:26 AM
1.1421 05:07:00:354.9
31 Dec, 08:00:35 PM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°41'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.7 3.2 155 04:12:15:085.8
31 Dec, 01:15:08 AM
1.1828 05:08:02:274.9
31 Dec, 09:02:27 PM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°45'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 5.4 185 05:03:03:335.1
31 Dec, 04:03:33 PM
1.0475 05:08:54:164.9
31 Dec, 09:54:16 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°59'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 2.7 180 05:03:50:045.1
31 Dec, 04:50:04 PM
1.0616 05:11:27:464.8
01 Jan, 12:27:46 AM
35
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°38'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 5.4 180 05:08:59:424.9
31 Dec, 09:59:42 PM
1.0479 05:15:10:264.6
01 Jan, 04:10:26 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°30'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
276.8 5.9 195 05:10:15:484.8
31 Dec, 11:15:48 PM
1.0585 05:17:53:014.6
01 Jan, 06:53:01 AM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°14'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.2 2.2 100 07:06:22:593.6
02 Jan, 07:22:59 PM
0.8057 05:20:30:024.5
01 Jan, 09:30:02 AM
38
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°32'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
272.6 3.2 180 05:20:08:124.5
01 Jan, 09:08:12 AM
1.0153 05:22:16:514.4
01 Jan, 11:16:51 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied