Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:20:40

28 December, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°56'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 10.3 180 02:23:58:298.7
29 Dec, 12:58:29 PM
1.1517 03:10:53:367.6
29 Dec, 11:53:36 PM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°55'S 150°03'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 5.4 185 03:14:37:587.3
30 Dec, 03:37:58 AM
0.9740 03:12:22:497.4
30 Dec, 01:22:49 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°36'S 150°03'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 7.0 195 03:18:31:156.9
30 Dec, 07:31:15 AM
0.9344 03:12:34:587.4
30 Dec, 01:34:58 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°59'S 149°58'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 7.6 190 03:12:57:297.4
30 Dec, 01:57:29 AM
0.9972 03:12:43:137.4
30 Dec, 01:43:13 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°40'S 150°01'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 8.1 180 03:16:54:147.1
30 Dec, 05:54:14 AM
0.9546 03:12:52:047.4
30 Dec, 01:52:04 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°38'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 8.6 175 03:04:10:088.2
29 Dec, 05:10:08 PM
1.1270 03:13:50:327.3
30 Dec, 02:50:32 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°21'S 149°36'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
284.4 8.6 195 03:06:42:178.0
29 Dec, 07:42:17 PM
1.0946 03:14:09:017.3
30 Dec, 03:09:01 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°22'S 149°38'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 8.1 185 03:06:08:048.0
29 Dec, 07:08:04 PM
1.1031 03:14:11:247.3
30 Dec, 03:11:24 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°00'S 149°58'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 6.5 195 03:12:25:197.4
30 Dec, 01:25:19 AM
1.0229 03:14:21:197.3
30 Dec, 03:21:19 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°08'S 149°52'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 8.1 180 03:09:25:377.7
29 Dec, 10:25:37 PM
1.0690 03:15:02:437.2
30 Dec, 04:02:43 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°02'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 10.3 170 02:22:52:098.9
29 Dec, 11:52:09 AM
1.2297 03:15:08:527.2
30 Dec, 04:08:52 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°58'S 150°00'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 5.9 175 03:13:34:077.3
30 Dec, 02:34:07 AM
1.0189 03:15:11:097.2
30 Dec, 04:11:09 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°56'S 149°56'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 8.1 165 03:13:25:167.4
30 Dec, 02:25:16 AM
1.0236 03:15:26:137.2
30 Dec, 04:26:13 AM
14
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°04'S 150°10'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.1 205 03:11:22:587.5
30 Dec, 12:22:58 AM
1.0616 03:16:31:097.1
30 Dec, 05:31:09 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°20'S 149°33'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
285.3 8.1 185 03:06:40:478.0
29 Dec, 07:40:47 PM
1.1270 03:16:40:197.1
30 Dec, 05:40:19 AM
16
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°32'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.5 9.7 170 02:19:42:329.3
29 Dec, 08:42:32 AM
1.3106 03:16:44:217.1
30 Dec, 05:44:21 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°40'S 149°55'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 6.5 210 03:17:28:517.0
30 Dec, 06:28:51 AM
0.9927 03:16:49:397.1
30 Dec, 05:49:39 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°51'S 149°48'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 8.1 195 03:15:12:137.2
30 Dec, 04:12:13 AM
1.0208 03:17:01:037.1
30 Dec, 06:01:03 AM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°43'S 149°49'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 7.6 195 03:15:44:357.2
30 Dec, 04:44:35 AM
1.0153 03:17:05:087.1
30 Dec, 06:05:08 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°30'S 149°50'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 9.7 165 03:04:06:518.3
29 Dec, 05:06:51 PM
1.1828 03:18:01:407.0
30 Dec, 07:01:40 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°25'S 150°02'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 6.5 190 03:22:50:196.6
30 Dec, 11:50:19 AM
0.9502 03:18:06:567.0
30 Dec, 07:06:56 AM
22
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°43'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.1 8.6 240 02:17:44:309.6
29 Dec, 06:44:30 AM
1.3792 03:18:40:156.9
30 Dec, 07:40:15 AM
23
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°18'S 149°50'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 7.6 190 04:02:22:066.4
30 Dec, 03:22:06 PM
0.9223 03:18:43:306.9
30 Dec, 07:43:30 AM
24
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°44'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 8.6 235 02:17:22:239.6
29 Dec, 06:22:23 AM
1.3910 03:18:56:026.9
30 Dec, 07:56:02 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°01'S 149°52'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 7.6 160 03:12:29:517.4
30 Dec, 01:29:51 AM
1.0767 03:18:58:426.9
30 Dec, 07:58:42 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°41'S 149°53'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 8.1 195 03:16:01:117.1
30 Dec, 05:01:11 AM
1.0379 03:19:21:206.9
30 Dec, 08:21:20 AM
27
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°26'S 149°56'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 7.0 190 03:22:20:346.7
30 Dec, 11:20:34 AM
0.9705 03:19:33:356.9
30 Dec, 08:33:35 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°45'S 149°47'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 7.6 215 03:15:23:517.2
30 Dec, 04:23:51 AM
1.0479 03:19:35:026.9
30 Dec, 08:35:02 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°08'S 149°43'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
298.4 7.0 175 03:08:45:097.8
29 Dec, 09:45:09 PM
1.1421 03:20:13:396.8
30 Dec, 09:13:39 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°47'S 149°32'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 7.0 195 03:16:21:267.1
30 Dec, 05:21:26 AM
1.0475 03:20:33:156.8
30 Dec, 09:33:15 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°35'S 149°44'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 7.0 205 03:19:53:386.8
30 Dec, 08:53:38 AM
1.0198 03:21:42:486.7
30 Dec, 10:42:48 AM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°58'S 150°04'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
370.6 5.4 195 04:11:29:415.8
31 Dec, 12:29:41 AM
0.8837 03:22:59:356.6
30 Dec, 11:59:35 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°33'S 149°49'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 7.6 185 03:18:15:047.0
30 Dec, 07:15:04 AM
1.0585 03:23:31:516.6
30 Dec, 12:31:51 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°17'S 149°51'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.3 6.5 175 04:03:46:206.3
30 Dec, 04:46:20 PM
0.9747 04:01:14:536.5
30 Dec, 02:14:53 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°07'S 149°52'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.6 5.4 195 04:06:58:186.1
30 Dec, 07:58:18 PM
0.9553 04:02:22:086.4
30 Dec, 03:22:08 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°17'S 149°50'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 7.0 200 04:02:46:466.4
30 Dec, 03:46:46 PM
1.0052 04:03:17:356.3
30 Dec, 04:17:35 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°53'S 150°05'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 5.9 185 04:11:35:195.8
31 Dec, 12:35:19 AM
0.9500 04:06:12:336.1
30 Dec, 07:12:33 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°25'S 150°20'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 7.6 180 05:11:30:554.8
01 Jan, 12:30:55 AM
0.9562 05:05:45:185.0
31 Dec, 06:45:18 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°27'S 150°25'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 3.2 240 20:11:04:061.3
16 Jan, 12:04:06 AM
0.8057 16:11:39:141.6
12 Jan, 12:39:14 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied