Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:21:30

28 December, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°04'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.1 7.6 255 03:19:00:196.9
30 Dec, 08:00:19 AM
1.1517 04:08:48:396.0
30 Dec, 09:48:39 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°49'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 4.9 145 03:23:07:086.6
30 Dec, 12:07:08 PM
1.1270 04:11:11:565.9
31 Dec, 12:11:56 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°57'S 149°52'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 4.3 190 05:02:32:305.1
31 Dec, 03:32:30 PM
0.8837 04:12:17:245.8
31 Dec, 01:17:24 AM
4
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°48'S 148°51'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
134.3 9.7 165 03:06:55:058.0
29 Dec, 07:55:05 PM
1.3910 04:13:46:305.7
31 Dec, 02:46:30 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°41'S 148°49'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
140.4 11.3 220 03:10:05:357.7
29 Dec, 11:05:35 PM
1.3792 04:17:13:225.5
31 Dec, 06:13:22 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°08'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 8.1 235 03:20:30:446.8
30 Dec, 09:30:44 AM
1.2297 04:17:45:445.5
31 Dec, 06:45:44 AM
7
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°36'S 149°27'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
157.9 5.9 165 03:14:48:187.2
30 Dec, 03:48:18 AM
1.3106 04:17:46:005.5
31 Dec, 06:46:00 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°22'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 7.6 185 04:09:00:096.0
30 Dec, 10:00:09 PM
1.0946 04:18:56:095.5
31 Dec, 07:56:09 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°00'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 6.5 195 04:16:24:415.6
31 Dec, 05:24:41 AM
1.0229 04:18:59:085.5
31 Dec, 07:59:08 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°24'S 149°26'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
222.4 7.0 175 04:08:59:116.0
30 Dec, 09:59:11 PM
1.1031 04:19:48:385.4
31 Dec, 08:48:38 AM
11
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°42'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 4.9 205 05:01:48:015.2
31 Dec, 02:48:01 PM
0.9562 04:20:27:565.4
31 Dec, 09:27:56 AM
12
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°59'S 150°08'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 3.2 215 05:02:57:415.1
31 Dec, 03:57:41 PM
0.9500 04:20:48:485.4
31 Dec, 09:48:48 AM
13
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°16'S 149°41'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 5.4 195 05:06:48:285.0
31 Dec, 07:48:28 PM
0.9223 04:20:57:175.4
31 Dec, 09:57:17 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°58'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 5.4 185 04:18:51:535.5
31 Dec, 07:51:53 AM
1.0189 04:21:02:085.4
31 Dec, 10:02:08 AM
15
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°11'S 149°51'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 4.9 205 05:02:33:085.1
31 Dec, 03:33:08 PM
0.9553 04:21:04:275.4
31 Dec, 10:04:27 AM
16
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 5.4 180 05:01:21:215.2
31 Dec, 02:21:21 PM
0.9740 04:22:12:025.3
31 Dec, 11:12:02 AM
17
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°56'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 5.4 185 04:22:56:555.3
31 Dec, 11:56:55 AM
0.9972 04:22:36:565.3
31 Dec, 11:36:56 AM
18
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°19'S 149°41'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 5.9 180 04:23:11:175.3
31 Dec, 12:11:17 PM
1.0052 04:23:48:285.2
31 Dec, 12:48:28 PM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°23'S 149°53'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 5.4 215 05:06:18:525.0
31 Dec, 07:18:52 PM
0.9502 05:00:01:265.2
31 Dec, 01:01:26 PM
20
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°59'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 8.1 175 04:15:52:175.6
31 Dec, 04:52:17 AM
1.0767 05:00:27:075.2
31 Dec, 01:27:07 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°20'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 7.6 180 04:11:23:295.9
31 Dec, 12:23:29 AM
1.1270 05:01:01:485.2
31 Dec, 02:01:48 PM
22
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°46'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 6.5 175 04:22:59:415.3
31 Dec, 11:59:41 AM
1.0208 05:01:28:115.2
31 Dec, 02:28:11 PM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°24'S 149°44'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 5.4 195 05:05:27:355.0
31 Dec, 06:27:35 PM
0.9705 05:01:45:315.2
31 Dec, 02:45:31 PM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°11'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 5.4 150 04:18:30:595.5
31 Dec, 07:30:59 AM
1.0690 05:02:25:055.1
31 Dec, 03:25:05 PM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°38'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 5.9 175 04:23:18:535.3
31 Dec, 12:18:53 PM
1.0379 05:03:50:125.1
31 Dec, 04:50:12 PM
26
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°30'S 149°40'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
276.4 5.9 175 05:11:12:414.8
01 Jan, 12:12:41 AM
0.9546 05:05:15:165.0
31 Dec, 06:15:16 PM
27
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°35'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 4.3 165 05:06:19:575.0
31 Dec, 07:19:57 PM
0.9927 05:05:24:375.0
31 Dec, 06:24:37 PM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°16'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.6 4.9 195 05:08:46:404.9
31 Dec, 09:46:40 PM
0.9747 05:05:31:115.0
31 Dec, 06:31:11 PM
29
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°27'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
280.6 6.5 190 05:15:15:284.6
01 Jan, 04:15:28 AM
0.9344 05:06:23:065.0
31 Dec, 07:23:06 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°41'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.0 3.2 155 04:11:02:195.9
31 Dec, 12:02:19 AM
1.1828 05:06:36:195.0
31 Dec, 07:36:19 PM
31
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°52'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 5.9 180 05:03:47:145.1
31 Dec, 04:47:14 PM
1.0236 05:06:42:315.0
31 Dec, 07:42:31 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°09'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 5.9 165 04:15:08:365.7
31 Dec, 04:08:36 AM
1.1421 05:06:56:124.9
31 Dec, 07:56:12 PM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°44'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 5.4 185 05:03:48:355.1
31 Dec, 04:48:35 PM
1.0475 05:09:41:264.8
31 Dec, 10:41:26 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°59'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 4.3 185 05:03:49:025.1
31 Dec, 04:49:02 PM
1.0616 05:11:26:404.8
01 Jan, 12:26:40 AM
35
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°38'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 5.4 205 05:09:55:434.8
31 Dec, 10:55:43 PM
1.0479 05:16:09:084.6
01 Jan, 05:09:08 AM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°14'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.2 2.2 100 07:02:52:433.7
02 Jan, 03:52:43 PM
0.8057 05:17:40:374.6
01 Jan, 06:40:37 AM
37
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°28'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
278.4 4.3 190 05:13:23:144.7
01 Jan, 02:23:14 AM
1.0585 05:21:11:254.4
01 Jan, 10:11:25 AM
38
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°32'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
273.3 5.4 195 05:20:50:494.5
01 Jan, 09:50:49 AM
1.0153 05:23:00:074.4
01 Jan, 12:00:07 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied