Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:09:30

28 December, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°54'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 10.3 185 02:23:59:078.7
29 Dec, 12:59:07 PM
1.1517 03:10:54:207.6
29 Dec, 11:54:20 PM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°54'S 150°03'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 7.6 160 03:14:46:337.2
30 Dec, 03:46:33 AM
0.9740 03:12:31:117.4
30 Dec, 01:31:11 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°57'S 149°59'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 7.6 195 03:12:50:597.4
30 Dec, 01:50:59 AM
0.9972 03:12:36:447.4
30 Dec, 01:36:44 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°35'S 150°03'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 7.6 175 03:18:37:086.9
30 Dec, 07:37:08 AM
0.9344 03:12:40:277.4
30 Dec, 01:40:27 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°38'S 150°02'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 7.6 180 03:16:50:427.1
30 Dec, 05:50:42 AM
0.9546 03:12:48:417.4
30 Dec, 01:48:41 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°36'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 8.6 195 03:04:09:428.2
29 Dec, 05:09:42 PM
1.1270 03:13:50:037.3
30 Dec, 02:50:03 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°20'S 149°36'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 8.6 205 03:06:42:258.0
29 Dec, 07:42:25 PM
1.0946 03:14:09:097.3
30 Dec, 03:09:09 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°20'S 149°39'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 7.6 185 03:06:10:168.0
29 Dec, 07:10:16 PM
1.1031 03:14:13:507.3
30 Dec, 03:13:50 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°58'S 149°58'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 7.6 195 03:12:20:207.4
30 Dec, 01:20:20 AM
1.0229 03:14:16:137.3
30 Dec, 03:16:13 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°57'S 150°00'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 7.0 185 03:13:02:247.4
30 Dec, 02:02:24 AM
1.0189 03:14:38:507.3
30 Dec, 03:38:50 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°07'S 149°51'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 8.6 145 03:09:06:207.7
29 Dec, 10:06:20 PM
1.0690 03:14:42:077.2
30 Dec, 03:42:07 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°55'S 149°56'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 7.0 165 03:13:11:287.4
30 Dec, 02:11:28 AM
1.0236 03:15:12:067.2
30 Dec, 04:12:06 AM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°59'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 9.7 175 02:23:04:248.8
29 Dec, 12:04:24 PM
1.2297 03:15:23:567.2
30 Dec, 04:23:56 AM
14
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°31'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 10.3 145 02:19:23:539.3
29 Dec, 08:23:53 AM
1.3106 03:16:19:557.1
30 Dec, 05:19:55 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°02'S 150°10'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 7.0 195 03:11:21:387.5
30 Dec, 12:21:38 AM
1.0616 03:16:29:447.1
30 Dec, 05:29:44 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°18'S 149°33'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 8.1 180 03:06:38:448.0
29 Dec, 07:38:44 PM
1.1270 03:16:38:017.1
30 Dec, 05:38:01 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°39'S 149°55'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 7.0 200 03:17:27:537.0
30 Dec, 06:27:53 AM
0.9927 03:16:48:427.1
30 Dec, 05:48:42 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°50'S 149°49'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 7.0 180 03:15:10:127.2
30 Dec, 04:10:12 AM
1.0208 03:16:58:597.1
30 Dec, 05:58:59 AM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°42'S 149°50'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 7.6 195 03:15:54:167.1
30 Dec, 04:54:16 AM
1.0153 03:17:14:587.0
30 Dec, 06:14:58 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°28'S 149°50'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
281.0 9.2 185 03:04:03:338.3
29 Dec, 05:03:33 PM
1.1828 03:17:57:467.0
30 Dec, 06:57:46 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°24'S 150°02'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
345.0 5.9 185 03:22:49:366.6
30 Dec, 11:49:36 AM
0.9502 03:18:06:157.0
30 Dec, 07:06:15 AM
22
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°42'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.2 8.1 250 02:17:26:469.6
29 Dec, 06:26:46 AM
1.3792 03:18:15:487.0
30 Dec, 07:15:48 AM
23
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°43'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 8.6 250 02:17:14:079.6
29 Dec, 06:14:07 AM
1.3910 03:18:44:326.9
30 Dec, 07:44:32 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°59'S 149°52'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 8.1 190 03:12:23:327.4
30 Dec, 01:23:32 AM
1.0767 03:18:51:546.9
30 Dec, 07:51:54 AM
25
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°17'S 149°50'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 5.4 190 04:02:34:366.4
30 Dec, 03:34:36 PM
0.9223 03:18:55:026.9
30 Dec, 07:55:02 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°40'S 149°54'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 7.6 170 03:16:04:027.1
30 Dec, 05:04:02 AM
1.0379 03:19:24:186.9
30 Dec, 08:24:18 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°44'S 149°48'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 7.6 195 03:15:28:187.2
30 Dec, 04:28:18 AM
1.0479 03:19:39:426.9
30 Dec, 08:39:42 AM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°25'S 149°56'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 7.0 165 03:22:28:266.7
30 Dec, 11:28:26 AM
0.9705 03:19:41:136.9
30 Dec, 08:41:13 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°07'S 149°43'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 7.6 175 03:08:44:117.8
29 Dec, 09:44:11 PM
1.1421 03:20:12:336.8
30 Dec, 09:12:33 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°46'S 149°33'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 7.6 205 03:16:24:577.1
30 Dec, 05:24:57 AM
1.0475 03:20:36:566.8
30 Dec, 09:36:56 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°34'S 149°44'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 7.0 200 03:19:48:466.8
30 Dec, 08:48:46 AM
1.0198 03:21:37:506.7
30 Dec, 10:37:50 AM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°57'S 150°04'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
371.4 5.4 195 04:11:11:505.9
31 Dec, 12:11:50 AM
0.8837 03:22:43:496.6
30 Dec, 11:43:49 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°32'S 149°49'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 7.6 185 03:18:00:067.0
30 Dec, 07:00:06 AM
1.0585 03:23:16:006.6
30 Dec, 12:16:00 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°16'S 149°51'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.4 7.0 180 04:02:47:496.4
30 Dec, 03:47:49 PM
0.9747 04:00:17:516.5
30 Dec, 01:17:51 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°06'S 149°52'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.7 7.0 195 04:07:13:096.1
30 Dec, 08:13:09 PM
0.9553 04:02:36:196.4
30 Dec, 03:36:19 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°16'S 149°50'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 7.0 200 04:02:24:436.4
30 Dec, 03:24:43 PM
1.0052 04:02:55:256.4
30 Dec, 03:55:25 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°52'S 150°05'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 7.0 195 04:12:07:165.8
31 Dec, 01:07:16 AM
0.9500 04:06:42:546.1
30 Dec, 07:42:54 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°24'S 150°20'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 7.6 180 05:12:36:064.7
01 Jan, 01:36:06 AM
0.9562 05:06:47:375.0
31 Dec, 07:47:37 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°26'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 4.3 235 23:05:40:101.1
18 Jan, 06:40:10 PM
0.8057 18:17:18:511.4
14 Jan, 06:18:51 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied