Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:09:20

28 December, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°53'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 10.3 190 03:00:01:428.7
29 Dec, 01:01:42 PM
1.1517 03:10:57:187.6
29 Dec, 11:57:18 PM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°53'S 150°03'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 7.0 185 03:14:32:397.3
30 Dec, 03:32:39 AM
0.9740 03:12:17:387.5
30 Dec, 01:17:38 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°56'S 149°59'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 7.6 170 03:12:43:247.4
30 Dec, 01:43:24 AM
0.9972 03:12:29:107.4
30 Dec, 01:29:10 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°37'S 150°02'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 7.6 180 03:16:34:527.1
30 Dec, 05:34:52 AM
0.9546 03:12:33:347.4
30 Dec, 01:33:34 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°33'S 150°03'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 7.0 170 03:18:37:386.9
30 Dec, 07:37:38 AM
0.9344 03:12:40:557.4
30 Dec, 01:40:55 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°35'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 8.6 195 03:03:59:568.3
29 Dec, 04:59:56 PM
1.1270 03:13:39:037.3
30 Dec, 02:39:03 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°18'S 149°36'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
287.2 8.6 190 03:06:35:298.0
29 Dec, 07:35:29 PM
1.0946 03:14:01:347.3
30 Dec, 03:01:34 AM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°57'S 149°59'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 8.1 160 03:12:12:097.5
30 Dec, 01:12:09 AM
1.0229 03:14:07:517.3
30 Dec, 03:07:51 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°56'S 149°59'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 8.1 165 03:12:54:557.4
30 Dec, 01:54:55 AM
1.0189 03:14:31:137.3
30 Dec, 03:31:13 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°18'S 149°39'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 7.6 185 03:06:37:148.0
29 Dec, 07:37:14 PM
1.1031 03:14:43:357.2
30 Dec, 03:43:35 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°05'S 149°51'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 8.1 180 03:09:09:327.7
29 Dec, 10:09:32 PM
1.0690 03:14:45:327.2
30 Dec, 03:45:32 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°54'S 149°56'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 7.0 185 03:13:01:257.4
30 Dec, 02:01:25 AM
1.0236 03:15:01:497.2
30 Dec, 04:01:49 AM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°58'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 9.7 185 02:23:05:068.8
29 Dec, 12:05:06 PM
1.2297 03:15:24:487.2
30 Dec, 04:24:48 AM
14
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°29'S 149°55'E
78nm NE of Eddystone Pt
226.5 9.2 155 02:19:01:389.4
29 Dec, 08:01:38 AM
1.3106 03:15:50:457.2
30 Dec, 04:50:45 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°01'S 150°11'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 5.9 190 03:11:13:577.5
30 Dec, 12:13:57 AM
1.0616 03:16:21:357.1
30 Dec, 05:21:35 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°17'S 149°33'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
287.9 8.6 180 03:06:34:468.0
29 Dec, 07:34:46 PM
1.1270 03:16:33:337.1
30 Dec, 05:33:33 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°38'S 149°55'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 6.5 190 03:17:32:017.0
30 Dec, 06:32:01 AM
0.9927 03:16:52:487.1
30 Dec, 05:52:48 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°49'S 149°49'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.6 175 03:15:09:227.2
30 Dec, 04:09:22 AM
1.0208 03:16:58:087.1
30 Dec, 05:58:08 AM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°41'S 149°50'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 7.0 205 03:16:00:467.1
30 Dec, 05:00:46 AM
1.0153 03:17:21:347.0
30 Dec, 06:21:34 AM
20
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°42'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.1 8.6 235 02:17:05:339.7
29 Dec, 06:05:33 AM
1.3792 03:17:46:327.0
30 Dec, 06:46:32 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°27'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
282.5 9.7 175 03:04:04:468.3
29 Dec, 05:04:46 PM
1.1828 03:17:59:127.0
30 Dec, 06:59:12 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°23'S 150°02'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 7.0 165 03:22:43:526.6
30 Dec, 11:43:52 AM
0.9502 03:18:00:497.0
30 Dec, 07:00:49 AM
23
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°42'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 8.6 225 02:16:57:469.7
29 Dec, 05:57:46 AM
1.3910 03:18:21:487.0
30 Dec, 07:21:48 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°58'S 149°52'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 7.0 170 03:12:16:187.5
30 Dec, 01:16:18 AM
1.0767 03:18:44:076.9
30 Dec, 07:44:07 AM
25
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°15'S 149°50'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 7.0 190 04:02:38:326.4
30 Dec, 03:38:32 PM
0.9223 03:18:58:406.9
30 Dec, 07:58:40 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°38'S 149°54'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.4 7.6 180 03:16:08:287.1
30 Dec, 05:08:28 AM
1.0379 03:19:28:546.9
30 Dec, 08:28:54 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°43'S 149°48'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 7.6 205 03:15:28:037.2
30 Dec, 04:28:03 AM
1.0479 03:19:39:266.9
30 Dec, 08:39:26 AM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°24'S 149°57'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 7.6 185 03:22:37:486.6
30 Dec, 11:37:48 AM
0.9705 03:19:50:186.8
30 Dec, 08:50:18 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°06'S 149°44'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 7.6 175 03:08:29:417.8
29 Dec, 09:29:41 PM
1.1421 03:19:55:596.8
30 Dec, 08:55:59 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°45'S 149°33'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 5.9 180 03:16:18:527.1
30 Dec, 05:18:52 AM
1.0475 03:20:30:346.8
30 Dec, 09:30:34 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°33'S 149°44'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 8.1 170 03:19:53:596.8
30 Dec, 08:53:59 AM
1.0198 03:21:43:106.7
30 Dec, 10:43:10 AM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°56'S 150°04'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
372.5 5.9 205 04:11:40:045.8
31 Dec, 12:40:04 AM
0.8837 03:23:08:466.6
30 Dec, 12:08:46 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°30'S 149°50'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 8.1 190 03:18:18:087.0
30 Dec, 07:18:08 AM
1.0585 03:23:35:066.6
30 Dec, 12:35:06 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°15'S 149°51'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.4 7.0 180 04:02:47:086.4
30 Dec, 03:47:08 PM
0.9747 04:00:17:116.5
30 Dec, 01:17:11 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°05'S 149°52'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.9 7.0 180 04:07:32:266.1
30 Dec, 08:32:26 PM
0.9553 04:02:54:446.4
30 Dec, 03:54:44 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°15'S 149°50'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.0 6.5 195 04:02:53:016.4
30 Dec, 03:53:01 PM
1.0052 04:03:23:526.3
30 Dec, 04:23:52 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°50'S 150°05'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 7.0 175 04:12:48:475.8
31 Dec, 01:48:47 AM
0.9500 04:07:22:216.1
30 Dec, 08:22:21 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°22'S 150°20'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 7.6 165 05:15:18:554.6
01 Jan, 04:18:55 AM
0.9562 05:09:23:184.9
31 Dec, 10:23:18 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°27'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 4.3 230 21:06:04:121.2
16 Jan, 07:04:12 PM
0.8057 17:02:57:481.5
12 Jan, 03:57:48 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied