Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:21:10

28 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°02'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 5.9 160 03:18:42:476.9
30 Dec, 07:42:47 AM
1.1517 04:08:28:276.0
30 Dec, 09:28:27 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°47'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 5.9 160 03:21:55:236.7
30 Dec, 10:55:23 AM
1.1270 04:09:51:055.9
30 Dec, 10:51:05 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°55'S 149°52'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 4.3 195 05:03:00:235.1
31 Dec, 04:00:23 PM
0.8837 04:12:42:035.8
31 Dec, 01:42:03 AM
4
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°45'S 148°50'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
136.9 9.2 185 03:07:27:167.9
29 Dec, 08:27:16 PM
1.3910 04:14:31:165.7
31 Dec, 03:31:16 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°34'S 149°26'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
159.1 7.0 175 03:14:14:397.3
30 Dec, 03:14:39 AM
1.3106 04:17:01:545.6
31 Dec, 06:01:54 AM
6
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°40'S 148°52'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 9.2 245 03:10:31:097.6
29 Dec, 11:31:09 PM
1.3792 04:17:48:385.5
31 Dec, 06:48:38 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°07'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
181.4 7.0 265 03:20:42:296.8
30 Dec, 09:42:29 AM
1.2297 04:18:00:115.5
31 Dec, 07:00:11 AM
8
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°41'S 150°40'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 4.9 205 05:00:39:235.2
31 Dec, 01:39:23 PM
0.9562 04:19:22:185.4
31 Dec, 08:22:18 AM
9
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°58'S 150°08'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 4.3 185 05:01:30:245.2
31 Dec, 02:30:24 PM
0.9500 04:19:25:535.4
31 Dec, 08:25:53 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°58'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 5.4 180 04:17:27:105.5
31 Dec, 06:27:10 AM
1.0229 04:20:03:035.4
31 Dec, 09:03:03 AM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°20'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 8.1 165 04:10:09:515.9
30 Dec, 11:09:51 PM
1.0946 04:20:12:265.4
31 Dec, 09:12:26 AM
12
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°10'S 149°51'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 4.9 190 05:01:41:395.2
31 Dec, 02:41:39 PM
0.9553 04:20:15:165.4
31 Dec, 09:15:16 AM
13
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°15'S 149°41'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 5.4 180 05:06:49:265.0
31 Dec, 07:49:26 PM
0.9223 04:20:58:115.4
31 Dec, 09:58:11 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°56'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 5.4 195 04:19:09:005.5
31 Dec, 08:09:00 AM
1.0189 04:21:19:355.4
31 Dec, 10:19:35 AM
15
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°21'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
225.3 8.1 185 04:11:23:465.9
31 Dec, 12:23:46 AM
1.1031 04:22:28:075.3
31 Dec, 11:28:07 AM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°55'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 3.2 170 04:23:04:145.3
31 Dec, 12:04:14 PM
0.9972 04:22:44:145.3
31 Dec, 11:44:14 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°22'S 149°53'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 2.7 185 05:05:53:165.0
31 Dec, 06:53:16 PM
0.9502 04:23:37:075.3
31 Dec, 12:37:07 PM
18
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°45'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 5.9 180 05:03:05:005.1
31 Dec, 04:05:00 PM
0.9740 04:23:52:595.2
31 Dec, 12:52:59 PM
19
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°17'S 149°41'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
289.6 4.3 195 05:00:08:225.2
31 Dec, 01:08:22 PM
1.0052 05:00:45:515.2
31 Dec, 01:45:51 PM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°23'S 149°44'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.6 4.3 190 05:05:02:005.0
31 Dec, 06:02:00 PM
0.9705 05:01:20:415.2
31 Dec, 02:20:41 PM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°10'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 3.2 155 04:17:38:035.5
31 Dec, 06:38:03 AM
1.0690 05:01:28:305.2
31 Dec, 02:28:30 PM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°56'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 7.0 175 04:16:55:285.6
31 Dec, 05:55:28 AM
1.0767 05:01:35:095.2
31 Dec, 02:35:09 PM
23
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°44'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 6.5 180 05:00:00:495.2
31 Dec, 01:00:49 PM
1.0208 05:02:30:365.1
31 Dec, 03:30:36 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°17'S 149°25'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 7.6 150 04:12:59:155.8
31 Dec, 01:59:15 AM
1.1270 05:02:49:445.1
31 Dec, 03:49:44 PM
25
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°34'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 4.3 165 05:04:45:565.0
31 Dec, 05:45:56 PM
0.9927 05:03:51:175.1
31 Dec, 04:51:17 PM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°36'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 4.9 170 05:00:02:425.2
31 Dec, 01:02:42 PM
1.0379 05:04:35:415.0
31 Dec, 05:35:41 PM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°40'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 3.2 190 04:09:20:396.0
30 Dec, 10:20:39 PM
1.1828 05:04:36:045.0
31 Dec, 05:36:04 PM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°14'S 149°50'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.0 4.9 195 05:08:03:014.9
31 Dec, 09:03:01 PM
0.9747 05:04:48:385.0
31 Dec, 05:48:38 PM
29
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°29'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
277.9 5.4 175 05:11:15:244.8
01 Jan, 12:15:24 AM
0.9546 05:05:17:515.0
31 Dec, 06:17:51 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°07'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 4.9 160 04:15:06:565.7
31 Dec, 04:06:56 AM
1.1421 05:06:54:185.0
31 Dec, 07:54:18 PM
31
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°50'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 5.4 175 05:04:21:345.1
31 Dec, 05:21:34 PM
1.0236 05:07:17:404.9
31 Dec, 08:17:40 PM
32
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°25'S 149°45'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
282.4 7.0 200 05:16:32:174.6
01 Jan, 05:32:17 AM
0.9344 05:07:34:524.9
31 Dec, 08:34:52 PM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°42'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 6.5 195 05:05:07:375.0
31 Dec, 06:07:37 PM
1.0475 05:11:04:144.8
01 Jan, 12:04:14 AM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°57'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 4.3 180 05:03:35:055.1
31 Dec, 04:35:05 PM
1.0616 05:11:11:514.8
01 Jan, 12:11:51 AM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
413.5 3.8 140 06:20:41:323.8
02 Jan, 09:41:32 AM
0.8057 05:12:41:334.7
01 Jan, 01:41:33 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°27'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 3.2 195 05:10:13:114.8
31 Dec, 11:13:11 PM
1.0585 05:17:50:154.6
01 Jan, 06:50:15 AM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°36'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 5.4 195 05:11:33:064.8
01 Jan, 12:33:06 AM
1.0479 05:17:51:114.6
01 Jan, 06:51:11 AM
38
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°30'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
275.1 4.3 150 05:22:21:414.4
01 Jan, 11:21:41 AM
1.0153 06:00:32:224.3
01 Jan, 01:32:22 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied