Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:20:10

28 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°51'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 9.7 190 03:00:06:538.7
29 Dec, 01:06:53 PM
1.1517 03:11:03:167.6
30 Dec, 12:03:16 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°51'S 150°03'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 6.5 175 03:14:23:467.3
30 Dec, 03:23:46 AM
0.9740 03:12:08:597.5
30 Dec, 01:08:59 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°55'S 149°59'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 7.6 175 03:12:34:477.4
30 Dec, 01:34:47 AM
0.9972 03:12:20:347.4
30 Dec, 01:20:34 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°36'S 150°02'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 8.1 175 03:16:45:567.1
30 Dec, 05:45:56 AM
0.9546 03:12:44:087.4
30 Dec, 01:44:08 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°32'S 150°02'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 7.6 170 03:18:42:586.9
30 Dec, 07:42:58 AM
0.9344 03:12:45:547.4
30 Dec, 01:45:54 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°33'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 9.2 190 03:04:08:278.3
29 Dec, 05:08:27 PM
1.1270 03:13:48:397.3
30 Dec, 02:48:39 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°56'S 149°59'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 6.5 160 03:12:00:487.5
30 Dec, 01:00:48 AM
1.0229 03:13:56:147.3
30 Dec, 02:56:14 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°17'S 149°36'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 8.1 185 03:06:36:328.0
29 Dec, 07:36:32 PM
1.0946 03:14:02:437.3
30 Dec, 03:02:43 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°17'S 149°39'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 8.1 200 03:06:05:578.0
29 Dec, 07:05:57 PM
1.1031 03:14:09:047.3
30 Dec, 03:09:04 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°55'S 149°59'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 8.1 165 03:12:47:597.4
30 Dec, 01:47:59 AM
1.0189 03:14:24:097.3
30 Dec, 03:24:09 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°04'S 149°50'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 8.6 155 03:08:56:317.8
29 Dec, 09:56:31 PM
1.0690 03:14:31:377.3
30 Dec, 03:31:37 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°53'S 149°56'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 7.0 190 03:12:49:367.4
30 Dec, 01:49:36 AM
1.0236 03:14:49:437.2
30 Dec, 03:49:43 AM
13
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°28'S 149°54'E
78nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 10.3 145 02:18:41:179.4
29 Dec, 07:41:17 AM
1.3106 03:15:24:057.2
30 Dec, 04:24:05 AM
14
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°56'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 9.7 195 02:23:10:028.8
29 Dec, 12:10:02 PM
1.2297 03:15:30:527.2
30 Dec, 04:30:52 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°00'S 150°11'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 5.9 190 03:10:55:157.6
29 Dec, 11:55:15 PM
1.0616 03:16:01:447.1
30 Dec, 05:01:44 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°15'S 149°33'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 8.6 170 03:06:33:478.0
29 Dec, 07:33:47 PM
1.1270 03:16:32:267.1
30 Dec, 05:32:26 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°37'S 149°55'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 7.0 195 03:17:23:517.0
30 Dec, 06:23:51 AM
0.9927 03:16:44:427.1
30 Dec, 05:44:42 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°48'S 149°50'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 8.1 200 03:15:04:447.2
30 Dec, 04:04:44 AM
1.0208 03:16:53:247.1
30 Dec, 05:53:24 AM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°39'S 149°50'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 7.0 200 03:16:00:587.1
30 Dec, 05:00:58 AM
1.0153 03:17:21:467.0
30 Dec, 06:21:46 AM
20
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°41'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.3 8.6 230 02:16:52:209.7
29 Dec, 05:52:20 AM
1.3792 03:17:28:187.0
30 Dec, 06:28:18 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°25'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
283.9 9.2 155 03:04:01:058.3
29 Dec, 05:01:05 PM
1.1828 03:17:54:517.0
30 Dec, 06:54:51 AM
22
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°41'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 10.3 145 02:16:41:389.7
29 Dec, 05:41:38 AM
1.3910 03:17:59:217.0
30 Dec, 06:59:21 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°22'S 150°02'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 7.0 190 03:22:51:526.6
30 Dec, 11:51:52 AM
0.9502 03:18:08:257.0
30 Dec, 07:08:25 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°57'S 149°52'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 7.6 180 03:12:07:357.5
30 Dec, 01:07:35 AM
1.0767 03:18:34:446.9
30 Dec, 07:34:44 AM
25
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°14'S 149°50'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 7.6 195 04:02:37:446.4
30 Dec, 03:37:44 PM
0.9223 03:18:57:566.9
30 Dec, 07:57:56 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°37'S 149°54'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 7.6 165 03:16:10:407.1
30 Dec, 05:10:40 AM
1.0379 03:19:31:116.9
30 Dec, 08:31:11 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°41'S 149°49'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 7.6 210 03:15:27:467.2
30 Dec, 04:27:46 AM
1.0479 03:19:39:086.9
30 Dec, 08:39:08 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°04'S 149°44'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 7.6 175 03:08:23:007.8
29 Dec, 09:23:00 PM
1.1421 03:19:48:216.8
30 Dec, 08:48:21 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°23'S 149°57'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 5.9 185 03:22:38:466.6
30 Dec, 11:38:46 AM
0.9705 03:19:51:156.8
30 Dec, 08:51:15 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°44'S 149°33'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 6.5 175 03:16:25:007.1
30 Dec, 05:25:00 AM
1.0475 03:20:36:596.8
30 Dec, 09:36:59 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°32'S 149°45'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 7.0 205 03:19:54:236.8
30 Dec, 08:54:23 AM
1.0198 03:21:43:346.7
30 Dec, 10:43:34 AM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°55'S 150°05'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
373.3 5.9 205 04:11:22:345.9
31 Dec, 12:22:34 AM
0.8837 03:22:53:186.6
30 Dec, 11:53:18 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°29'S 149°50'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 7.6 180 03:18:17:347.0
30 Dec, 07:17:34 AM
1.0585 03:23:34:306.6
30 Dec, 12:34:30 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°14'S 149°52'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.7 5.9 215 04:03:32:236.3
30 Dec, 04:32:23 PM
0.9747 04:01:01:176.5
30 Dec, 02:01:17 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°14'S 149°51'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 6.5 195 04:02:30:366.4
30 Dec, 03:30:36 PM
1.0052 04:03:01:206.3
30 Dec, 04:01:20 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°04'S 149°53'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 7.6 180 04:07:47:416.1
30 Dec, 08:47:41 PM
0.9553 04:03:09:186.3
30 Dec, 04:09:18 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°49'S 150°04'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 8.1 115 04:13:17:535.7
31 Dec, 02:17:53 AM
0.9500 04:07:49:596.1
30 Dec, 08:49:59 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°21'S 150°20'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 7.6 165 05:16:31:374.6
01 Jan, 05:31:37 AM
0.9562 05:10:32:494.8
31 Dec, 11:32:49 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°27'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 4.3 230 21:18:16:431.2
17 Jan, 07:16:43 AM
0.8057 17:12:48:001.5
13 Jan, 01:48:00 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied