Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:09:00

28 December, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°49'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 9.7 180 03:00:10:518.7
29 Dec, 01:10:51 PM
1.1517 03:11:07:507.6
30 Dec, 12:07:50 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°50'S 150°03'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 6.5 175 03:14:01:257.3
30 Dec, 03:01:25 AM
0.9740 03:11:47:137.5
30 Dec, 12:47:13 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°54'S 149°59'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 8.6 180 03:12:30:227.4
30 Dec, 01:30:22 AM
0.9972 03:12:16:107.5
30 Dec, 01:16:10 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°35'S 150°03'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 7.6 185 03:16:43:327.1
30 Dec, 05:43:32 AM
0.9546 03:12:41:517.4
30 Dec, 01:41:51 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°31'S 150°02'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 8.1 175 03:18:48:246.9
30 Dec, 07:48:24 AM
0.9344 03:12:50:597.4
30 Dec, 01:50:59 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°32'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 9.2 190 03:03:53:498.3
29 Dec, 04:53:49 PM
1.1270 03:13:32:097.3
30 Dec, 02:32:09 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°55'S 149°59'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 7.0 180 03:11:50:197.5
30 Dec, 12:50:19 AM
1.0229 03:13:45:317.3
30 Dec, 02:45:31 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°15'S 149°36'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 8.1 165 03:06:34:048.0
29 Dec, 07:34:04 PM
1.0946 03:14:00:017.3
30 Dec, 03:00:01 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°16'S 149°39'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
289.9 7.6 185 03:06:00:138.1
29 Dec, 07:00:13 PM
1.1031 03:14:02:457.3
30 Dec, 03:02:45 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°54'S 149°59'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 8.1 175 03:12:35:037.4
30 Dec, 01:35:03 AM
1.0189 03:14:10:587.3
30 Dec, 03:10:58 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°02'S 149°50'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 9.2 160 03:08:57:367.8
29 Dec, 09:57:36 PM
1.0690 03:14:32:467.3
30 Dec, 03:32:46 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°51'S 149°55'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 9.2 175 03:12:37:197.4
30 Dec, 01:37:19 AM
1.0236 03:14:37:087.3
30 Dec, 03:37:08 AM
13
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°26'S 149°53'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 10.3 145 02:18:13:549.5
29 Dec, 07:13:54 AM
1.3106 03:14:48:127.2
30 Dec, 03:48:12 AM
14
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°54'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 10.3 190 02:23:13:078.8
29 Dec, 12:13:07 PM
1.2297 03:15:34:397.2
30 Dec, 04:34:39 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°59'S 150°11'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 5.9 190 03:10:44:337.6
29 Dec, 11:44:33 PM
1.0616 03:15:50:227.2
30 Dec, 04:50:22 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°47'S 149°50'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 8.1 200 03:14:42:547.2
30 Dec, 03:42:54 AM
1.0208 03:16:31:077.1
30 Dec, 05:31:07 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°14'S 149°33'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 9.2 170 03:06:34:358.0
29 Dec, 07:34:35 PM
1.1270 03:16:33:207.1
30 Dec, 05:33:20 AM
18
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°36'S 149°56'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 6.5 185 03:17:15:287.0
30 Dec, 06:15:28 AM
0.9927 03:16:36:227.1
30 Dec, 05:36:22 AM
19
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°40'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.5 8.1 250 02:16:37:249.7
29 Dec, 05:37:24 AM
1.3792 03:17:07:437.0
30 Dec, 06:07:43 AM
20
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°38'S 149°51'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 7.0 195 03:16:04:427.1
30 Dec, 05:04:42 AM
1.0153 03:17:25:337.0
30 Dec, 06:25:33 AM
21
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°40'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.4 10.8 145 02:16:20:579.8
29 Dec, 05:20:57 AM
1.3910 03:17:30:357.0
30 Dec, 06:30:35 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°24'S 149°50'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
285.3 9.7 175 03:04:00:458.3
29 Dec, 05:00:45 PM
1.1828 03:17:54:277.0
30 Dec, 06:54:27 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°20'S 150°02'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 4.3 210 03:22:51:356.6
30 Dec, 11:51:35 AM
0.9502 03:18:08:097.0
30 Dec, 07:08:09 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°55'S 149°52'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 7.6 170 03:12:01:367.5
30 Dec, 01:01:36 AM
1.0767 03:18:28:176.9
30 Dec, 07:28:17 AM
25
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°13'S 149°51'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.9 7.0 180 04:03:00:126.3
30 Dec, 04:00:12 PM
0.9223 03:19:18:396.9
30 Dec, 08:18:39 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°36'S 149°54'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 7.0 190 03:16:14:377.1
30 Dec, 05:14:37 AM
1.0379 03:19:35:176.9
30 Dec, 08:35:17 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°40'S 149°49'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 7.0 200 03:15:27:407.2
30 Dec, 04:27:40 AM
1.0479 03:19:39:026.9
30 Dec, 08:39:02 AM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°22'S 149°57'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 5.9 185 03:22:30:236.6
30 Dec, 11:30:23 AM
0.9705 03:19:43:066.8
30 Dec, 08:43:06 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°03'S 149°44'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 7.6 175 03:08:18:387.8
29 Dec, 09:18:38 PM
1.1421 03:19:43:226.8
30 Dec, 08:43:22 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°43'S 149°34'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 6.5 190 03:16:24:087.1
30 Dec, 05:24:08 AM
1.0475 03:20:36:056.8
30 Dec, 09:36:05 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°31'S 149°45'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 7.0 165 03:20:01:586.8
30 Dec, 09:01:58 AM
1.0198 03:21:51:186.7
30 Dec, 10:51:18 AM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°54'S 150°05'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
374.3 5.9 205 04:11:36:445.8
31 Dec, 12:36:44 AM
0.8837 03:23:05:496.6
30 Dec, 12:05:49 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°28'S 149°50'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 7.0 205 03:18:16:097.0
30 Dec, 07:16:09 AM
1.0585 03:23:33:006.6
30 Dec, 12:33:00 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°13'S 149°52'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 5.9 215 04:03:20:526.3
30 Dec, 04:20:52 PM
0.9747 04:00:50:036.5
30 Dec, 01:50:03 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°03'S 149°53'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.1 5.9 170 04:08:02:046.0
30 Dec, 09:02:04 PM
0.9553 04:03:23:036.3
30 Dec, 04:23:03 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°13'S 149°51'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 7.6 205 04:02:59:096.3
30 Dec, 03:59:09 PM
1.0052 04:03:30:026.3
30 Dec, 04:30:02 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°48'S 150°04'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 5.9 205 04:13:18:525.7
31 Dec, 02:18:52 AM
0.9500 04:07:50:556.1
30 Dec, 08:50:55 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°20'S 150°20'E
15nm E of Green Cape
410.1 7.0 175 05:18:57:204.5
01 Jan, 07:57:20 AM
0.9562 05:12:52:094.7
01 Jan, 01:52:09 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°28'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
464.7 4.3 230 24:04:50:311.1
19 Jan, 05:50:31 PM
0.8057 19:11:59:041.3
15 Jan, 12:59:04 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied