Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:20:50

28 December, 08:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°00'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 7.6 175 03:18:24:246.9
30 Dec, 07:24:24 AM
1.1517 04:08:07:176.0
30 Dec, 09:07:17 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°45'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 6.5 165 03:21:04:266.8
30 Dec, 10:04:26 AM
1.1270 04:08:53:396.0
30 Dec, 09:53:39 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°54'S 149°52'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 4.9 190 05:02:32:445.1
31 Dec, 03:32:44 PM
0.8837 04:12:17:375.8
31 Dec, 01:17:37 AM
4
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°42'S 148°49'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 7.6 180 03:08:01:437.9
29 Dec, 09:01:43 PM
1.3910 04:15:19:115.6
31 Dec, 04:19:11 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°32'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
160.7 5.4 155 03:13:25:357.4
30 Dec, 02:25:35 AM
1.3106 04:15:57:355.6
31 Dec, 04:57:35 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°05'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.7 6.5 170 03:19:47:536.8
30 Dec, 08:47:53 AM
1.2297 04:16:53:035.6
31 Dec, 05:53:03 AM
7
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°39'S 150°41'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 5.4 200 05:00:14:545.2
31 Dec, 01:14:54 PM
0.9562 04:18:58:535.5
31 Dec, 07:58:53 AM
8
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°56'S 150°09'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 5.4 200 05:01:12:155.2
31 Dec, 02:12:15 PM
0.9500 04:19:08:385.5
31 Dec, 08:08:38 AM
9
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°36'S 148°51'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
145.6 9.2 245 03:11:49:207.5
30 Dec, 12:49:20 AM
1.3792 04:19:36:275.4
31 Dec, 08:36:27 AM
10
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°08'S 149°51'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 2.7 200 05:01:01:185.2
31 Dec, 02:01:18 PM
0.9553 04:19:36:435.4
31 Dec, 08:36:43 AM
11
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°14'S 149°41'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 3.8 175 05:05:31:405.0
31 Dec, 06:31:40 PM
0.9223 04:19:46:275.4
31 Dec, 08:46:27 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°56'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 6.5 180 04:18:00:255.5
31 Dec, 07:00:25 AM
1.0229 04:20:37:045.4
31 Dec, 09:37:04 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°18'S 149°25'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 8.1 180 04:10:45:065.9
30 Dec, 11:45:06 PM
1.0946 04:20:51:015.4
31 Dec, 09:51:01 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°54'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 5.4 200 04:19:18:055.4
31 Dec, 08:18:05 AM
1.0189 04:21:28:505.3
31 Dec, 10:28:50 AM
15
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°19'S 149°25'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 7.0 160 04:10:43:585.9
30 Dec, 11:43:58 PM
1.1031 04:21:44:135.3
31 Dec, 10:44:13 AM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°53'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 4.3 150 04:23:01:245.3
31 Dec, 12:01:24 PM
0.9972 04:22:41:245.3
31 Dec, 11:41:24 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°20'S 149°53'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 3.8 180 05:05:38:595.0
31 Dec, 06:38:59 PM
0.9502 04:23:23:335.3
31 Dec, 12:23:33 PM
18
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°08'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 3.2 135 04:16:13:385.6
31 Dec, 05:13:38 AM
1.0690 04:23:58:155.2
31 Dec, 12:58:15 PM
19
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°16'S 149°42'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 4.3 200 04:23:41:435.2
31 Dec, 12:41:43 PM
1.0052 05:00:19:045.2
31 Dec, 01:19:04 PM
20
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 5.9 190 05:04:16:445.1
31 Dec, 05:16:44 PM
0.9740 05:01:02:515.2
31 Dec, 02:02:51 PM
21
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°21'S 149°44'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 3.8 180 05:05:08:035.0
31 Dec, 06:08:03 PM
0.9705 05:01:26:345.2
31 Dec, 02:26:34 PM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°38'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.0 4.3 190 04:07:35:166.1
30 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
1.1828 05:02:31:255.1
31 Dec, 03:31:25 PM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°54'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 5.4 185 04:18:08:505.5
31 Dec, 07:08:50 AM
1.0767 05:02:54:085.1
31 Dec, 03:54:08 PM
24
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°42'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 4.3 165 05:00:37:035.2
31 Dec, 01:37:03 PM
1.0208 05:03:07:355.1
31 Dec, 04:07:35 PM
25
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°32'S 149°37'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 5.9 165 05:04:16:175.1
31 Dec, 05:16:17 PM
0.9927 05:03:21:515.1
31 Dec, 04:21:51 PM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°13'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 4.9 195 05:07:03:204.9
31 Dec, 08:03:20 PM
0.9747 05:03:50:285.1
31 Dec, 04:50:28 PM
27
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°35'S 149°34'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 5.4 170 05:00:07:405.2
31 Dec, 01:07:40 PM
1.0379 05:04:40:505.0
31 Dec, 05:40:50 PM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°15'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 9.2 165 04:14:48:385.7
31 Dec, 03:48:38 AM
1.1270 05:04:53:015.0
31 Dec, 05:53:01 PM
29
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°27'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
279.4 4.3 185 05:11:16:084.8
01 Jan, 12:16:08 AM
0.9546 05:05:18:335.0
31 Dec, 06:18:33 PM
30
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°24'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
283.7 2.2 185 05:15:46:334.6
01 Jan, 04:46:33 AM
0.9344 05:06:52:085.0
31 Dec, 07:52:08 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°05'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 6.5 180 04:16:05:225.6
31 Dec, 05:05:22 AM
1.1421 05:08:01:024.9
31 Dec, 09:01:02 PM
32
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°48'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 3.8 195 05:05:57:545.0
31 Dec, 06:57:54 PM
1.0236 05:08:56:164.9
31 Dec, 09:56:16 PM
33
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°56'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 4.9 185 05:02:07:035.1
31 Dec, 03:07:03 PM
1.0616 05:09:38:244.8
31 Dec, 10:38:24 PM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°13'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.4 4.9 235 06:17:59:463.9
02 Jan, 06:59:46 AM
0.8057 05:10:31:134.8
31 Dec, 11:31:13 PM
35
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°40'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 6.5 170 05:06:09:195.0
31 Dec, 07:09:19 PM
1.0475 05:12:08:524.8
01 Jan, 01:08:52 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°25'S 149°38'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 3.2 195 05:11:21:434.8
01 Jan, 12:21:43 AM
1.0585 05:19:02:484.5
01 Jan, 08:02:48 AM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°34'S 149°32'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 5.9 170 05:13:17:414.7
01 Jan, 02:17:41 AM
1.0479 05:19:40:464.5
01 Jan, 08:40:46 AM
38
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°28'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
276.4 2.7 185 05:22:17:024.4
01 Jan, 11:17:02 AM
1.0153 06:00:27:394.3
01 Jan, 01:27:39 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied