Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:08:50

28 December, 08:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°48'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 10.3 175 03:00:12:318.7
29 Dec, 01:12:31 PM
1.1517 03:11:09:467.6
30 Dec, 12:09:46 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°49'S 150°03'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 7.0 180 03:14:07:057.3
30 Dec, 03:07:05 AM
0.9740 03:11:52:447.5
30 Dec, 12:52:44 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°52'S 149°59'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 7.6 160 03:12:18:117.5
30 Dec, 01:18:11 AM
0.9972 03:12:04:017.5
30 Dec, 01:04:01 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°33'S 150°03'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 8.6 190 03:16:43:437.1
30 Dec, 05:43:43 AM
0.9546 03:12:42:017.4
30 Dec, 01:42:01 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°29'S 150°02'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 7.0 185 03:18:49:436.9
30 Dec, 07:49:43 AM
0.9344 03:12:52:137.4
30 Dec, 01:52:13 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°54'S 149°59'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 7.6 180 03:11:41:377.5
30 Dec, 12:41:37 AM
1.0229 03:13:36:377.3
30 Dec, 02:36:37 AM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°30'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 9.2 190 03:04:04:458.3
29 Dec, 05:04:45 PM
1.1270 03:13:44:287.3
30 Dec, 02:44:28 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°15'S 149°39'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 7.6 165 03:05:56:598.1
29 Dec, 06:56:59 PM
1.1031 03:13:59:117.3
30 Dec, 02:59:11 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°52'S 149°59'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 8.1 175 03:12:51:517.4
30 Dec, 01:51:51 AM
1.0189 03:14:28:057.3
30 Dec, 03:28:05 AM
10
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°25'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 9.7 150 02:17:59:009.5
29 Dec, 06:59:00 AM
1.3106 03:14:28:407.3
30 Dec, 03:28:40 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°50'S 149°55'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 8.6 165 03:12:31:257.4
30 Dec, 01:31:25 AM
1.0236 03:14:31:067.3
30 Dec, 03:31:06 AM
12
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°01'S 149°50'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 8.1 170 03:08:57:137.8
29 Dec, 09:57:13 PM
1.0690 03:14:32:227.3
30 Dec, 03:32:22 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°14'S 149°36'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 8.1 165 03:07:05:317.9
29 Dec, 08:05:31 PM
1.0946 03:14:34:277.3
30 Dec, 03:34:27 AM
14
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°53'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 10.3 185 02:23:18:288.8
29 Dec, 12:18:28 PM
1.2297 03:15:41:147.2
30 Dec, 04:41:14 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°57'S 150°12'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 7.6 195 03:10:47:547.6
29 Dec, 11:47:54 PM
1.0616 03:15:53:557.1
30 Dec, 04:53:55 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°35'S 149°56'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 7.0 210 03:17:13:047.0
30 Dec, 06:13:04 AM
0.9927 03:16:33:597.1
30 Dec, 05:33:59 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°13'S 149°33'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
292.0 8.6 180 03:06:35:318.0
29 Dec, 07:35:31 PM
1.1270 03:16:34:237.1
30 Dec, 05:34:23 AM
18
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°39'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 4.3 200 02:16:23:579.8
29 Dec, 05:23:57 AM
1.3792 03:16:49:107.1
30 Dec, 05:49:10 AM
19
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°45'S 149°50'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 6.5 200 03:15:01:397.2
30 Dec, 04:01:39 AM
1.0208 03:16:50:167.1
30 Dec, 05:50:16 AM
20
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°38'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.5 10.8 140 02:16:05:119.8
29 Dec, 05:05:11 AM
1.3910 03:17:08:397.0
30 Dec, 06:08:39 AM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°37'S 149°51'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 8.1 185 03:16:05:517.1
30 Dec, 05:05:51 AM
1.0153 03:17:26:437.0
30 Dec, 06:26:43 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°22'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 10.8 180 03:04:02:478.3
29 Dec, 05:02:47 PM
1.1828 03:17:56:527.0
30 Dec, 06:56:52 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°19'S 150°02'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 7.0 185 03:22:48:286.6
30 Dec, 11:48:28 AM
0.9502 03:18:05:117.0
30 Dec, 07:05:11 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°54'S 149°51'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 8.6 175 03:11:52:407.5
30 Dec, 12:52:40 AM
1.0767 03:18:18:407.0
30 Dec, 07:18:40 AM
25
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°12'S 149°51'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.1 7.6 180 04:03:17:236.3
30 Dec, 04:17:23 PM
0.9223 03:19:34:306.9
30 Dec, 08:34:30 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°34'S 149°54'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 7.6 175 03:16:15:267.1
30 Dec, 05:15:26 AM
1.0379 03:19:36:086.9
30 Dec, 08:36:08 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°02'S 149°44'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 7.6 175 03:08:12:257.8
29 Dec, 09:12:25 PM
1.1421 03:19:36:166.9
30 Dec, 08:36:16 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°39'S 149°49'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 8.1 185 03:15:29:597.2
30 Dec, 04:29:59 AM
1.0479 03:19:41:276.9
30 Dec, 08:41:27 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°21'S 149°57'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 5.9 185 03:22:32:466.6
30 Dec, 11:32:46 AM
0.9705 03:19:45:256.8
30 Dec, 08:45:25 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°42'S 149°34'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 7.0 205 03:16:20:227.1
30 Dec, 05:20:22 AM
1.0475 03:20:32:086.8
30 Dec, 09:32:08 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°30'S 149°45'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 5.4 210 03:20:06:286.8
30 Dec, 09:06:28 AM
1.0198 03:21:55:536.7
30 Dec, 10:55:53 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°27'S 149°50'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 5.4 185 03:18:10:217.0
30 Dec, 07:10:21 AM
1.0585 03:23:26:516.6
30 Dec, 12:26:51 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°53'S 150°05'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 4.3 190 04:12:18:385.8
31 Dec, 01:18:38 AM
0.8837 03:23:42:516.6
30 Dec, 12:42:51 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°12'S 149°52'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 7.6 180 04:03:52:346.3
30 Dec, 04:52:34 PM
0.9747 04:01:20:576.5
30 Dec, 02:20:57 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°02'S 149°53'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.1 5.9 170 04:08:04:136.0
30 Dec, 09:04:13 PM
0.9553 04:03:25:066.3
30 Dec, 04:25:06 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°12'S 149°52'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.2 6.5 190 04:02:56:156.4
30 Dec, 03:56:15 PM
1.0052 04:03:27:076.3
30 Dec, 04:27:07 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°47'S 150°04'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 6.5 190 04:13:47:545.7
31 Dec, 02:47:54 AM
0.9500 04:08:18:306.0
30 Dec, 09:18:30 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°19'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
411.2 6.5 190 05:21:08:014.5
01 Jan, 10:08:01 AM
0.9562 05:14:57:074.7
01 Jan, 03:57:07 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°29'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 4.9 235 27:14:21:350.9
23 Jan, 03:21:35 AM
0.8057 22:05:39:481.2
17 Jan, 06:39:48 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied