Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:20:40

28 December, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°59'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 5.4 160 03:18:11:327.0
30 Dec, 07:11:32 AM
1.1517 04:07:52:286.0
30 Dec, 08:52:28 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°44'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 4.9 155 03:20:30:526.8
30 Dec, 09:30:52 AM
1.1270 04:08:15:506.0
30 Dec, 09:15:50 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°53'S 149°53'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 5.4 190 05:02:35:595.1
31 Dec, 03:35:59 PM
0.8837 04:12:20:295.8
31 Dec, 01:20:29 AM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°31'S 149°25'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
161.3 4.9 180 03:13:07:167.4
30 Dec, 02:07:16 AM
1.3106 04:15:33:355.6
31 Dec, 04:33:35 AM
5
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°41'S 148°49'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 8.6 165 03:08:20:327.8
29 Dec, 09:20:32 PM
1.3910 04:15:45:225.6
31 Dec, 04:45:22 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°05'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.4 5.9 155 03:19:24:276.9
30 Dec, 08:24:27 AM
1.2297 04:16:24:145.6
31 Dec, 05:24:14 AM
7
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°39'S 150°41'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
341.7 4.9 200 04:23:55:475.2
31 Dec, 12:55:47 PM
0.9562 04:18:40:365.5
31 Dec, 07:40:36 AM
8
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°13'S 149°42'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 3.8 175 05:04:37:475.0
31 Dec, 05:37:47 PM
0.9223 04:18:56:465.5
31 Dec, 07:56:46 AM
9
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°56'S 150°09'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 5.4 200 05:01:08:555.2
31 Dec, 02:08:55 PM
0.9500 04:19:05:285.5
31 Dec, 08:05:28 AM
10
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°08'S 149°52'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 3.2 190 05:00:45:245.2
31 Dec, 01:45:24 PM
0.9553 04:19:21:325.4
31 Dec, 08:21:32 AM
11
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°35'S 148°51'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 9.2 170 03:11:39:227.5
30 Dec, 12:39:22 AM
1.3792 04:19:22:435.4
31 Dec, 08:22:43 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°55'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 4.9 180 04:18:13:105.5
31 Dec, 07:13:10 AM
1.0229 04:20:50:065.4
31 Dec, 09:50:06 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°53'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 5.4 175 04:19:14:495.5
31 Dec, 08:14:49 AM
1.0189 04:21:25:305.4
31 Dec, 10:25:30 AM
14
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°16'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
229.1 6.5 175 04:11:18:025.9
31 Dec, 12:18:02 AM
1.0946 04:21:27:045.3
31 Dec, 10:27:04 AM
15
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°18'S 149°25'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 7.6 155 04:10:48:355.9
30 Dec, 11:48:35 PM
1.1031 04:21:49:185.3
31 Dec, 10:49:18 AM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°52'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 4.3 150 04:22:24:375.3
31 Dec, 11:24:37 AM
0.9972 04:22:04:435.3
31 Dec, 11:04:43 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°19'S 149°53'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 1.6 200 05:05:06:365.0
31 Dec, 06:06:36 PM
0.9502 04:22:52:465.3
31 Dec, 11:52:46 AM
18
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°07'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 4.9 145 04:15:33:545.6
31 Dec, 04:33:54 AM
1.0690 04:23:15:475.3
31 Dec, 12:15:47 PM
19
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°15'S 149°42'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 4.3 210 04:23:29:075.3
31 Dec, 12:29:07 PM
1.0052 05:00:06:245.2
31 Dec, 01:06:24 PM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°21'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 4.3 210 05:04:25:295.0
31 Dec, 05:25:29 PM
0.9705 05:00:45:155.2
31 Dec, 01:45:15 PM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°38'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 2.2 180 04:06:49:446.1
30 Dec, 07:49:44 PM
1.1828 05:01:37:345.2
31 Dec, 02:37:34 PM
22
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°42'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 5.4 185 05:05:08:075.0
31 Dec, 06:08:07 PM
0.9740 05:01:52:545.2
31 Dec, 02:52:54 PM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°53'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 6.5 180 04:18:15:505.5
31 Dec, 07:15:50 AM
1.0767 05:03:01:415.1
31 Dec, 04:01:41 PM
24
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°31'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
275.0 5.9 165 05:04:04:595.1
31 Dec, 05:04:59 PM
0.9927 05:03:10:385.1
31 Dec, 04:10:38 PM
25
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°41'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 5.4 180 05:00:53:255.2
31 Dec, 01:53:25 PM
1.0208 05:03:24:175.1
31 Dec, 04:24:17 PM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°13'S 149°50'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 4.9 195 05:06:37:025.0
31 Dec, 07:37:02 PM
0.9747 05:03:24:505.1
31 Dec, 04:24:50 PM
27
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°27'S 149°41'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
280.0 3.2 200 05:10:48:094.8
31 Dec, 11:48:09 PM
0.9546 05:04:51:515.0
31 Dec, 05:51:51 PM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°14'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 9.2 165 04:14:51:115.7
31 Dec, 03:51:11 AM
1.1270 05:04:55:535.0
31 Dec, 05:55:53 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°34'S 149°34'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 5.4 185 05:00:35:115.2
31 Dec, 01:35:11 PM
1.0379 05:05:09:245.0
31 Dec, 06:09:24 PM
30
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°24'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 1.6 185 05:14:44:354.7
01 Jan, 03:44:35 AM
0.9344 05:05:54:145.0
31 Dec, 06:54:14 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°04'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 5.4 170 04:16:07:555.6
31 Dec, 05:07:55 AM
1.1421 05:08:03:574.9
31 Dec, 09:03:57 PM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°55'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 3.8 190 05:01:43:545.2
31 Dec, 02:43:54 PM
1.0616 05:09:13:494.9
31 Dec, 10:13:49 PM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°47'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 7.0 170 05:06:26:325.0
31 Dec, 07:26:32 PM
1.0236 05:09:25:354.9
31 Dec, 10:25:35 PM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°13'S 150°08'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
414.9 4.9 235 06:16:59:553.9
02 Jan, 05:59:55 AM
0.8057 05:09:43:004.8
31 Dec, 10:43:00 PM
35
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°38'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 5.9 175 05:07:01:234.9
31 Dec, 08:01:23 PM
1.0475 05:13:03:244.7
01 Jan, 02:03:24 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°24'S 149°38'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
281.8 2.7 185 05:11:28:304.8
01 Jan, 12:28:30 AM
1.0585 05:19:09:594.5
01 Jan, 08:09:59 AM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°33'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
272.5 7.0 170 05:13:33:304.7
01 Jan, 02:33:30 AM
1.0479 05:19:57:214.5
01 Jan, 08:57:21 AM
38
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°28'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
277.2 4.3 145 05:22:15:584.4
01 Jan, 11:15:58 AM
1.0153 06:00:26:344.3
01 Jan, 01:26:34 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied