Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:08:40

28 December, 08:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°46'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 8.6 175 03:00:16:348.7
29 Dec, 01:16:34 PM
1.1517 03:11:14:257.5
30 Dec, 12:14:25 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°48'S 150°04'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 7.6 195 03:14:06:057.3
30 Dec, 03:06:05 AM
0.9740 03:11:51:467.5
30 Dec, 12:51:46 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°51'S 149°58'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 7.6 195 03:12:11:447.5
30 Dec, 01:11:44 AM
0.9972 03:11:57:357.5
30 Dec, 12:57:35 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°32'S 150°03'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 8.1 185 03:16:47:237.1
30 Dec, 05:47:23 AM
0.9546 03:12:45:317.4
30 Dec, 01:45:31 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°28'S 150°02'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 5.9 195 03:18:51:536.9
30 Dec, 07:51:53 AM
0.9344 03:12:54:147.4
30 Dec, 01:54:14 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°52'S 149°59'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 8.6 165 03:11:35:177.5
30 Dec, 12:35:17 AM
1.0229 03:13:30:087.3
30 Dec, 02:30:08 AM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°29'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
281.8 9.2 190 03:03:53:128.3
29 Dec, 04:53:12 PM
1.1270 03:13:31:277.3
30 Dec, 02:31:27 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°13'S 149°37'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
292.5 8.1 185 03:06:33:468.0
29 Dec, 07:33:46 PM
1.0946 03:13:59:417.3
30 Dec, 02:59:41 AM
9
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°23'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 9.7 150 02:17:38:139.6
29 Dec, 06:38:13 AM
1.3106 03:14:01:267.3
30 Dec, 03:01:26 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°00'S 149°50'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 9.2 175 03:08:43:587.8
29 Dec, 09:43:58 PM
1.0690 03:14:18:127.3
30 Dec, 03:18:12 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°13'S 149°39'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 7.6 165 03:06:14:468.0
29 Dec, 07:14:46 PM
1.1031 03:14:18:487.3
30 Dec, 03:18:48 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°50'S 149°58'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 8.1 175 03:12:47:347.4
30 Dec, 01:47:34 AM
1.0189 03:14:23:437.3
30 Dec, 03:23:43 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°49'S 149°55'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 8.1 170 03:12:26:527.4
30 Dec, 01:26:52 AM
1.0236 03:14:26:277.3
30 Dec, 03:26:27 AM
14
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°56'S 150°12'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 6.5 205 03:10:37:077.6
29 Dec, 11:37:07 PM
1.0616 03:15:42:297.2
30 Dec, 04:42:29 AM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°51'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 11.3 205 02:23:22:428.8
29 Dec, 12:22:42 PM
1.2297 03:15:46:267.2
30 Dec, 04:46:26 AM
16
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°38'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 11.3 150 02:16:05:219.8
29 Dec, 05:05:21 AM
1.3792 03:16:23:307.1
30 Dec, 05:23:30 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°33'S 149°56'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 7.0 185 03:17:10:527.0
30 Dec, 06:10:52 AM
0.9927 03:16:31:487.1
30 Dec, 05:31:48 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°11'S 149°33'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 9.2 175 03:06:35:508.0
29 Dec, 07:35:50 PM
1.1270 03:16:34:457.1
30 Dec, 05:34:45 AM
19
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°36'S 149°25'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.6 11.9 145 02:15:50:599.8
29 Dec, 04:50:59 AM
1.3910 03:16:48:547.1
30 Dec, 05:48:54 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°44'S 149°51'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 6.5 210 03:15:01:377.2
30 Dec, 04:01:37 AM
1.0208 03:16:50:147.1
30 Dec, 05:50:14 AM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°36'S 149°51'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 7.6 185 03:15:59:067.1
30 Dec, 04:59:06 AM
1.0153 03:17:19:527.0
30 Dec, 06:19:52 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°20'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 9.2 170 03:04:00:558.3
29 Dec, 05:00:55 PM
1.1828 03:17:54:397.0
30 Dec, 06:54:39 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°18'S 150°03'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.5 6.5 190 03:22:44:506.6
30 Dec, 11:44:50 AM
0.9502 03:18:01:447.0
30 Dec, 07:01:44 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°53'S 149°51'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 7.6 160 03:11:54:417.5
30 Dec, 12:54:41 AM
1.0767 03:18:20:517.0
30 Dec, 07:20:51 AM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°33'S 149°54'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 6.5 190 03:16:16:077.1
30 Dec, 05:16:07 AM
1.0379 03:19:36:506.9
30 Dec, 08:36:50 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°00'S 149°45'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 6.5 180 03:08:18:007.8
29 Dec, 09:18:00 PM
1.1421 03:19:42:386.9
30 Dec, 08:42:38 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°38'S 149°49'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 8.6 185 03:15:31:117.2
30 Dec, 04:31:11 AM
1.0479 03:19:42:436.9
30 Dec, 08:42:43 AM
28
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°11'S 149°51'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 7.0 190 04:03:29:576.3
30 Dec, 04:29:57 PM
0.9223 03:19:46:056.8
30 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°19'S 149°58'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 6.5 200 03:22:56:176.6
30 Dec, 11:56:17 AM
0.9705 03:20:08:156.8
30 Dec, 09:08:15 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°41'S 149°35'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 8.1 160 03:16:14:587.1
30 Dec, 05:14:58 AM
1.0475 03:20:26:296.8
30 Dec, 09:26:29 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°28'S 149°45'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 7.0 180 03:20:11:446.8
30 Dec, 09:11:44 AM
1.0198 03:22:01:166.7
30 Dec, 11:01:16 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°26'S 149°51'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 6.5 195 03:18:07:257.0
30 Dec, 07:07:25 AM
1.0585 03:23:23:456.6
30 Dec, 12:23:45 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°52'S 150°05'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 6.5 180 04:12:31:395.8
31 Dec, 01:31:39 AM
0.8837 03:23:54:216.6
30 Dec, 12:54:21 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°10'S 149°52'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 5.9 180 04:04:40:336.2
30 Dec, 05:40:33 PM
0.9747 04:02:07:436.4
30 Dec, 03:07:43 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°11'S 149°52'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 7.0 195 04:02:59:526.3
30 Dec, 03:59:52 PM
1.0052 04:03:30:456.3
30 Dec, 04:30:45 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°01'S 149°53'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.4 5.9 190 04:08:51:486.0
30 Dec, 09:51:48 PM
0.9553 04:04:10:336.3
30 Dec, 05:10:33 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°46'S 150°05'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 7.0 195 04:14:21:345.7
31 Dec, 03:21:34 AM
0.9500 04:08:50:296.0
30 Dec, 09:50:29 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°18'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
412.3 5.4 180 05:23:25:374.4
01 Jan, 12:25:37 PM
0.9562 05:17:08:414.6
01 Jan, 06:08:41 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 4.9 235 32:21:32:050.8
28 Jan, 10:32:05 AM
0.8057 26:12:07:411.0
22 Jan, 01:07:41 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied