Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:07:30

28 December, 08:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°44'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.5 4.9 155 03:19:46:246.8
30 Dec, 08:46:24 AM
1.1270 04:07:25:436.1
30 Dec, 08:25:43 PM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°58'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.3 5.9 170 03:17:55:067.0
30 Dec, 06:55:06 AM
1.1517 04:07:33:326.1
30 Dec, 08:33:32 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°52'S 149°53'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 6.5 185 05:02:50:445.1
31 Dec, 03:50:44 PM
0.8837 04:12:33:315.8
31 Dec, 01:33:31 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°04'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.9 5.9 155 03:18:47:406.9
30 Dec, 07:47:40 AM
1.2297 04:15:39:005.6
31 Dec, 04:39:00 AM
5
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°40'S 148°49'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
141.7 8.6 165 03:08:18:357.8
29 Dec, 09:18:35 PM
1.3910 04:15:42:395.6
31 Dec, 04:42:39 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°30'S 149°25'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
162.4 4.3 175 03:13:34:247.3
30 Dec, 02:34:24 AM
1.3106 04:16:09:095.6
31 Dec, 05:09:09 AM
7
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°38'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 4.9 200 04:23:44:375.2
31 Dec, 12:44:37 PM
0.9562 04:18:29:565.5
31 Dec, 07:29:56 AM
8
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°12'S 149°42'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 3.8 175 05:04:16:395.1
31 Dec, 05:16:39 PM
0.9223 04:18:37:165.5
31 Dec, 07:37:16 AM
9
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°55'S 150°10'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 3.2 205 05:00:43:375.2
31 Dec, 01:43:37 PM
0.9500 04:18:41:265.5
31 Dec, 07:41:26 AM
10
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°07'S 149°52'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 5.4 190 05:00:28:185.2
31 Dec, 01:28:18 PM
0.9553 04:19:05:125.5
31 Dec, 08:05:12 AM
11
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°34'S 148°50'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 9.2 175 03:12:03:297.5
30 Dec, 01:03:29 AM
1.3792 04:19:55:585.4
31 Dec, 08:55:58 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°54'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 4.9 180 04:17:52:515.5
31 Dec, 06:52:51 AM
1.0229 04:20:29:195.4
31 Dec, 09:29:19 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°52'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 5.9 200 04:19:30:375.4
31 Dec, 08:30:37 AM
1.0189 04:21:41:365.3
31 Dec, 10:41:36 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°17'S 149°24'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 8.1 160 04:10:50:055.9
30 Dec, 11:50:05 PM
1.1031 04:21:50:585.3
31 Dec, 10:50:58 AM
15
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°52'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 3.8 190 04:22:11:545.3
31 Dec, 11:11:54 AM
0.9972 04:21:52:035.3
31 Dec, 10:52:03 AM
16
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°15'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
230.2 7.0 155 04:11:50:175.8
31 Dec, 12:50:17 AM
1.0946 04:22:02:225.3
31 Dec, 11:02:22 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°19'S 149°53'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.0 5.4 185 05:04:37:065.0
31 Dec, 05:37:06 PM
0.9502 04:22:24:445.3
31 Dec, 11:24:44 AM
18
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°06'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 5.9 170 04:15:15:245.6
31 Dec, 04:15:24 AM
1.0690 04:22:56:005.3
31 Dec, 11:56:00 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°20'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 3.2 180 05:03:29:575.1
31 Dec, 04:29:57 PM
0.9705 04:23:51:215.2
31 Dec, 12:51:21 PM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°14'S 149°43'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 4.3 185 04:23:18:145.3
31 Dec, 12:18:14 PM
1.0052 04:23:55:275.2
31 Dec, 12:55:27 PM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°37'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 4.3 185 04:06:02:086.2
30 Dec, 07:02:08 PM
1.1828 05:00:41:165.2
31 Dec, 01:41:16 PM
22
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°41'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 4.3 175 05:05:17:565.0
31 Dec, 06:17:56 PM
0.9740 05:02:02:285.1
31 Dec, 03:02:28 PM
23
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°12'S 149°50'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 4.9 195 05:05:50:575.0
31 Dec, 06:50:57 PM
0.9747 05:02:39:555.1
31 Dec, 03:39:55 PM
24
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°31'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
275.7 5.9 190 05:03:37:275.1
31 Dec, 04:37:27 PM
0.9927 05:02:43:185.1
31 Dec, 03:43:18 PM
25
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°40'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 5.4 180 05:00:42:545.2
31 Dec, 01:42:54 PM
1.0208 05:03:13:335.1
31 Dec, 04:13:33 PM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°52'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 6.5 160 04:18:42:475.5
31 Dec, 07:42:47 AM
1.0767 05:03:30:425.1
31 Dec, 04:30:42 PM
27
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°26'S 149°41'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
280.5 2.7 225 05:09:32:444.8
31 Dec, 10:32:44 PM
0.9546 05:03:39:515.1
31 Dec, 04:39:51 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°33'S 149°34'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
272.9 5.4 185 05:00:08:205.2
31 Dec, 01:08:20 PM
1.0379 05:04:41:325.0
31 Dec, 05:41:32 PM
29
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°23'S 149°46'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.7 3.8 200 05:13:38:234.7
01 Jan, 02:38:23 AM
0.9344 05:04:52:235.0
31 Dec, 05:52:23 PM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°12'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 9.2 165 04:15:35:235.6
31 Dec, 04:35:23 AM
1.1270 05:05:45:425.0
31 Dec, 06:45:42 PM
31
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°47'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 7.0 170 05:04:41:155.0
31 Dec, 05:41:15 PM
1.0236 05:07:37:484.9
31 Dec, 08:37:48 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°03'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 4.9 165 04:16:12:215.6
31 Dec, 05:12:21 AM
1.1421 05:08:09:014.9
31 Dec, 09:09:01 PM
33
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°54'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 3.8 210 05:01:18:215.2
31 Dec, 02:18:21 PM
1.0616 05:08:46:424.9
31 Dec, 09:46:42 PM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°12'S 150°09'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
415.6 4.9 215 06:16:52:193.9
02 Jan, 05:52:19 AM
0.8057 05:09:36:524.8
31 Dec, 10:36:52 PM
35
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°38'S 149°26'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 4.9 190 05:07:49:094.9
31 Dec, 08:49:09 PM
1.0475 05:13:53:264.7
01 Jan, 02:53:26 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°24'S 149°38'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
282.4 2.7 195 05:10:51:124.8
31 Dec, 11:51:12 PM
1.0585 05:18:30:304.5
01 Jan, 07:30:30 AM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°32'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
273.3 5.4 170 05:14:14:014.7
01 Jan, 03:14:01 AM
1.0479 05:20:39:484.5
01 Jan, 09:39:48 AM
38
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°27'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
277.9 3.8 205 05:22:31:204.4
01 Jan, 11:31:20 AM
1.0153 06:00:42:104.3
01 Jan, 01:42:10 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied