Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:07:20

28 December, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°43'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 3.8 175 03:19:21:236.9
30 Dec, 08:21:23 AM
1.1270 04:06:57:316.1
30 Dec, 07:57:31 PM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°58'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.1 5.9 250 03:17:30:597.0
30 Dec, 06:30:59 AM
1.1517 04:07:05:466.1
30 Dec, 08:05:46 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°51'S 149°53'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 4.9 215 05:02:48:595.1
31 Dec, 03:48:59 PM
0.8837 04:12:31:585.8
31 Dec, 01:31:58 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°03'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.7 5.9 255 03:18:20:557.0
30 Dec, 07:20:55 AM
1.2297 04:15:06:065.7
31 Dec, 04:06:06 AM
5
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°38'S 148°48'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
143.2 8.6 165 03:08:48:117.8
29 Dec, 09:48:11 PM
1.3910 04:16:23:495.6
31 Dec, 05:23:49 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°27'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 3.2 215 03:14:40:397.2
30 Dec, 03:40:39 AM
1.3106 04:17:35:585.5
31 Dec, 06:35:58 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°12'S 149°42'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
294.8 3.8 175 05:03:54:205.1
31 Dec, 04:54:20 PM
0.9223 04:18:16:415.5
31 Dec, 07:16:41 AM
8
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°54'S 150°10'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 4.9 205 05:00:21:585.2
31 Dec, 01:21:58 PM
0.9500 04:18:20:525.5
31 Dec, 07:20:52 AM
9
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°06'S 149°52'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 4.9 195 05:00:10:095.2
31 Dec, 01:10:09 PM
0.9553 04:18:47:515.5
31 Dec, 07:47:51 AM
10
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°37'S 150°42'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 4.9 200 05:00:10:375.2
31 Dec, 01:10:37 PM
0.9562 04:18:54:475.5
31 Dec, 07:54:47 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°54'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 4.9 180 04:17:43:545.5
31 Dec, 06:43:54 AM
1.0229 04:20:20:105.4
31 Dec, 09:20:10 AM
12
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°32'S 148°50'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 8.1 185 03:12:29:317.4
30 Dec, 01:29:31 AM
1.3792 04:20:31:535.4
31 Dec, 09:31:53 AM
13
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°51'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 2.2 205 04:21:33:595.3
31 Dec, 10:33:59 AM
0.9972 04:21:14:145.4
31 Dec, 10:14:14 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°16'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
229.3 6.5 180 04:10:28:155.9
30 Dec, 11:28:15 PM
1.1031 04:21:26:535.3
31 Dec, 10:26:53 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°52'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 3.8 190 04:19:17:085.4
31 Dec, 08:17:08 AM
1.0189 04:21:27:525.3
31 Dec, 10:27:52 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°18'S 149°54'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.7 4.3 195 05:04:03:165.1
31 Dec, 05:03:16 PM
0.9502 04:21:52:365.3
31 Dec, 10:52:36 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°05'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 7.6 160 04:14:50:565.7
31 Dec, 03:50:56 AM
1.0690 04:22:29:515.3
31 Dec, 11:29:51 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°20'S 149°45'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 2.2 205 05:02:12:375.1
31 Dec, 03:12:37 PM
0.9705 04:22:36:185.3
31 Dec, 11:36:18 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°14'S 149°23'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
231.3 7.6 170 04:12:21:195.8
31 Dec, 01:21:19 AM
1.0946 04:22:36:205.3
31 Dec, 11:36:20 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°37'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.2 1.6 155 04:04:41:026.2
30 Dec, 05:41:02 PM
1.1828 04:23:05:205.3
31 Dec, 12:05:20 PM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°13'S 149°43'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 4.9 180 04:22:54:415.3
31 Dec, 11:54:41 AM
1.0052 04:23:31:475.3
31 Dec, 12:31:47 PM
22
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°12'S 149°50'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 4.9 170 05:04:37:575.0
31 Dec, 05:37:57 PM
0.9747 05:01:28:455.2
31 Dec, 02:28:45 PM
23
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°41'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 5.4 165 05:05:10:445.0
31 Dec, 06:10:44 PM
0.9740 05:01:55:275.2
31 Dec, 02:55:27 PM
24
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°26'S 149°41'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
280.8 2.7 225 05:08:00:364.9
31 Dec, 09:00:36 PM
0.9546 05:02:11:545.1
31 Dec, 03:11:54 PM
25
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°30'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
276.5 2.7 175 05:03:45:565.1
31 Dec, 04:45:56 PM
0.9927 05:02:51:435.1
31 Dec, 03:51:43 PM
26
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°23'S 149°46'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
285.1 2.7 235 05:12:11:034.8
01 Jan, 01:11:03 AM
0.9344 05:03:30:465.1
31 Dec, 04:30:46 PM
27
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°39'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 5.9 170 05:01:42:065.2
31 Dec, 02:42:06 PM
1.0208 05:04:13:595.1
31 Dec, 05:13:59 PM
28
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°51'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 7.0 190 04:19:24:125.4
31 Dec, 08:24:12 AM
1.0767 05:04:15:175.1
31 Dec, 05:15:17 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°32'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
273.8 5.4 180 05:00:13:545.2
31 Dec, 01:13:54 PM
1.0379 05:04:47:185.0
31 Dec, 05:47:18 PM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°46'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 3.8 145 05:03:41:555.1
31 Dec, 04:41:55 PM
1.0236 05:06:37:045.0
31 Dec, 07:37:04 PM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°54'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 2.7 135 04:23:41:515.2
31 Dec, 12:41:51 PM
1.0616 05:07:04:154.9
31 Dec, 08:04:15 PM
32
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°11'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 7.6 165 04:16:47:565.6
31 Dec, 05:47:56 AM
1.1270 05:07:07:284.9
31 Dec, 08:07:28 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°02'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 6.5 160 04:16:30:285.6
31 Dec, 05:30:28 AM
1.1421 05:08:29:424.9
31 Dec, 09:29:42 PM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°11'S 150°10'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
416.3 2.7 230 06:16:37:363.9
02 Jan, 05:37:36 AM
0.8057 05:09:25:014.9
31 Dec, 10:25:01 PM
35
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°37'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 6.5 205 05:08:19:474.9
31 Dec, 09:19:47 PM
1.0475 05:14:25:314.7
01 Jan, 03:25:31 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°23'S 149°39'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
282.9 3.2 180 05:09:34:374.8
31 Dec, 10:34:37 PM
1.0585 05:17:09:264.6
01 Jan, 06:09:26 AM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°31'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
274.0 5.9 185 05:14:02:474.7
01 Jan, 03:02:47 AM
1.0479 05:20:28:024.5
01 Jan, 09:28:02 AM
38
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°26'S 149°32'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
278.6 4.3 180 05:21:57:294.4
01 Jan, 10:57:29 AM
1.0153 06:00:07:484.4
01 Jan, 01:07:48 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied