Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:08:20

28 December, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°43'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 9.7 190 03:00:23:598.7
29 Dec, 01:23:59 PM
1.1517 03:11:22:587.5
30 Dec, 12:22:58 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°45'S 150°04'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 6.5 165 03:13:57:307.3
30 Dec, 02:57:30 AM
0.9740 03:11:43:247.5
30 Dec, 12:43:24 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°48'S 149°59'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 7.0 175 03:12:13:347.5
30 Dec, 01:13:34 AM
0.9972 03:11:59:257.5
30 Dec, 12:59:25 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°30'S 150°04'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 7.0 190 03:16:20:157.1
30 Dec, 05:20:15 AM
0.9546 03:12:19:377.5
30 Dec, 01:19:37 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°26'S 150°02'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 7.0 200 03:18:59:036.9
30 Dec, 07:59:03 AM
0.9344 03:13:00:567.4
30 Dec, 02:00:56 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°20'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 10.3 185 02:17:10:169.6
29 Dec, 06:10:16 AM
1.3106 03:13:24:487.4
30 Dec, 02:24:48 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°50'S 149°59'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 8.1 180 03:11:32:477.5
30 Dec, 12:32:47 AM
1.0229 03:13:27:357.4
30 Dec, 02:27:35 AM
8
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°26'S 149°56'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
285.0 9.7 200 03:04:07:528.3
29 Dec, 05:07:52 PM
1.1270 03:13:47:597.3
30 Dec, 02:47:59 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°48'S 149°58'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 9.2 175 03:12:14:127.5
30 Dec, 01:14:12 AM
1.0189 03:13:49:437.3
30 Dec, 02:49:43 AM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°10'S 149°37'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
295.2 8.1 190 03:06:24:498.0
29 Dec, 07:24:49 PM
1.0946 03:13:49:547.3
30 Dec, 02:49:54 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°11'S 149°40'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
295.2 8.6 185 03:05:48:538.1
29 Dec, 06:48:53 PM
1.1031 03:13:50:157.3
30 Dec, 02:50:15 AM
12
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°57'S 149°49'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 8.1 160 03:08:35:087.8
29 Dec, 09:35:08 PM
1.0690 03:14:08:457.3
30 Dec, 03:08:45 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°46'S 149°55'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 7.6 175 03:12:27:327.4
30 Dec, 01:27:32 AM
1.0236 03:14:27:087.3
30 Dec, 03:27:08 AM
14
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°54'S 150°13'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 5.9 200 03:10:07:107.7
29 Dec, 11:07:10 PM
1.0616 03:15:10:417.2
30 Dec, 04:10:41 AM
15
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°35'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.0 10.3 170 02:15:37:309.9
29 Dec, 04:37:30 AM
1.3792 03:15:45:067.2
30 Dec, 04:45:06 AM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°47'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 11.3 185 02:23:34:328.8
29 Dec, 12:34:32 PM
1.2297 03:16:00:597.1
30 Dec, 05:00:59 AM
17
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°33'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.3 9.2 175 02:15:31:579.9
29 Dec, 04:31:57 AM
1.3910 03:16:22:257.1
30 Dec, 05:22:25 AM
18
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°31'S 149°57'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 6.5 205 03:17:10:417.0
30 Dec, 06:10:41 AM
0.9927 03:16:31:377.1
30 Dec, 05:31:37 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°08'S 149°34'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
296.2 8.6 180 03:06:38:238.0
29 Dec, 07:38:23 PM
1.1270 03:16:37:377.1
30 Dec, 05:37:37 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°42'S 149°52'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 7.0 200 03:14:53:337.2
30 Dec, 03:53:33 AM
1.0208 03:16:42:007.1
30 Dec, 05:42:00 AM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°33'S 149°52'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 7.6 165 03:16:07:397.1
30 Dec, 05:07:39 AM
1.0153 03:17:28:337.0
30 Dec, 06:28:33 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°16'S 150°03'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.7 6.5 190 03:22:33:586.6
30 Dec, 11:33:58 AM
0.9502 03:17:51:247.0
30 Dec, 06:51:24 AM
23
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°17'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 8.6 195 03:04:00:098.3
29 Dec, 05:00:09 PM
1.1828 03:17:53:457.0
30 Dec, 06:53:45 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°50'S 149°52'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 8.6 185 03:11:55:027.5
30 Dec, 12:55:02 AM
1.0767 03:18:21:137.0
30 Dec, 07:21:13 AM
25
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°58'S 149°45'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 7.6 195 03:08:02:097.8
29 Dec, 09:02:09 PM
1.1421 03:19:24:326.9
30 Dec, 08:24:32 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°31'S 149°55'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
336.9 7.6 185 03:16:17:587.1
30 Dec, 05:17:58 AM
1.0379 03:19:38:466.9
30 Dec, 08:38:46 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°35'S 149°50'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 8.1 180 03:15:35:567.2
30 Dec, 04:35:56 AM
1.0479 03:19:47:426.8
30 Dec, 08:47:42 AM
28
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°09'S 149°52'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 7.0 195 04:03:56:546.3
30 Dec, 04:56:54 PM
0.9223 03:20:10:566.8
30 Dec, 09:10:56 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°17'S 149°58'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.5 7.6 175 03:23:05:236.6
30 Dec, 12:05:23 PM
0.9705 03:20:17:046.8
30 Dec, 09:17:04 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°38'S 149°36'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 6.5 215 03:16:06:257.1
30 Dec, 05:06:25 AM
1.0475 03:20:17:316.8
30 Dec, 09:17:31 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°26'S 149°45'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 6.5 170 03:20:32:036.8
30 Dec, 09:32:03 AM
1.0198 03:22:21:596.7
30 Dec, 11:21:59 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°23'S 149°51'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 8.6 195 03:18:19:127.0
30 Dec, 07:19:12 AM
1.0585 03:23:36:136.6
30 Dec, 12:36:13 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°50'S 150°06'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 5.4 200 04:12:52:345.8
31 Dec, 01:52:34 AM
0.8837 04:00:12:506.5
30 Dec, 01:12:50 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°08'S 149°53'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 7.6 215 04:03:48:226.3
30 Dec, 04:48:22 PM
0.9747 04:01:16:526.5
30 Dec, 02:16:52 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°09'S 149°53'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 6.5 190 04:03:08:256.3
30 Dec, 04:08:25 PM
1.0052 04:03:39:216.3
30 Dec, 04:39:21 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°58'S 149°54'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.6 6.5 175 04:09:20:316.0
30 Dec, 10:20:31 PM
0.9553 04:04:37:596.2
30 Dec, 05:37:59 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°44'S 150°06'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 6.5 195 04:15:27:395.6
31 Dec, 04:27:39 AM
0.9500 04:09:53:165.9
30 Dec, 10:53:16 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°16'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
414.4 5.9 195 06:03:09:434.3
01 Jan, 04:09:43 PM
0.9562 05:20:42:594.5
01 Jan, 09:42:59 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°32'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
467.1 4.3 230 36:09:29:550.7
31 Jan, 10:29:55 PM
0.8057 29:07:46:400.9
24 Jan, 08:46:40 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied