Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:20:00

28 December, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°56'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 3.8 165 03:16:28:447.1
30 Dec, 05:28:44 AM
1.1517 04:05:54:046.2
30 Dec, 06:54:04 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°41'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 5.9 160 03:18:32:356.9
30 Dec, 07:32:35 AM
1.1270 04:06:02:316.2
30 Dec, 07:02:31 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°49'S 149°54'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 5.9 165 05:02:42:015.1
31 Dec, 03:42:01 PM
0.8837 04:12:25:495.8
31 Dec, 01:25:49 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°01'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.7 5.4 165 03:16:56:297.1
30 Dec, 05:56:29 AM
1.2297 04:13:22:165.7
31 Dec, 02:22:16 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°26'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
165.6 0.0 125 03:13:36:137.3
30 Dec, 02:36:13 AM
1.3106 04:16:11:325.6
31 Dec, 05:11:32 AM
6
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°35'S 148°48'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
145.3 8.6 180 03:09:01:127.8
29 Dec, 10:01:12 PM
1.3910 04:16:41:565.6
31 Dec, 05:41:56 AM
7
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°53'S 150°11'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 4.3 195 04:23:22:155.3
31 Dec, 12:22:15 PM
0.9500 04:17:24:085.5
31 Dec, 06:24:08 AM
8
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°10'S 149°43'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
296.3 4.9 210 05:03:03:335.1
31 Dec, 04:03:33 PM
0.9223 04:17:29:515.5
31 Dec, 06:29:51 AM
9
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°05'S 149°53'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 3.8 200 04:23:40:055.2
31 Dec, 12:40:05 PM
0.9553 04:18:19:085.5
31 Dec, 07:19:08 AM
10
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°50'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 2.7 185 04:19:49:045.4
31 Dec, 08:49:04 AM
0.9972 04:19:29:375.4
31 Dec, 08:29:37 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°52'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 2.2 185 04:16:58:065.6
31 Dec, 05:58:06 AM
1.0229 04:19:33:195.4
31 Dec, 08:33:19 AM
12
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°36'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.6 0.5 135 04:02:00:446.4
30 Dec, 03:00:44 PM
1.1828 04:19:55:445.4
31 Dec, 08:55:44 AM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°17'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 2.7 160 05:02:01:395.1
31 Dec, 03:01:39 PM
0.9502 04:19:57:025.4
31 Dec, 08:57:02 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°50'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 3.8 185 04:18:08:525.5
31 Dec, 07:08:52 AM
1.0189 04:20:18:195.4
31 Dec, 09:18:19 AM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°19'S 149°46'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 1.1 195 04:23:58:365.2
31 Dec, 12:58:36 PM
0.9705 04:20:26:145.4
31 Dec, 09:26:14 AM
16
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°34'S 150°43'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
346.4 8.1 200 05:02:00:305.1
31 Dec, 03:00:30 PM
0.9562 04:20:39:525.4
31 Dec, 09:39:52 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°04'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 4.3 160 04:13:45:135.7
31 Dec, 02:45:13 AM
1.0690 04:21:19:365.4
31 Dec, 10:19:36 AM
18
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°14'S 149°23'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 8.1 175 04:10:29:255.9
30 Dec, 11:29:25 PM
1.1031 04:21:28:105.3
31 Dec, 10:28:10 AM
19
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°30'S 148°50'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 7.6 170 03:13:16:247.4
30 Dec, 02:16:24 AM
1.3792 04:21:36:325.3
31 Dec, 10:36:32 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°12'S 149°43'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
295.0 5.4 210 04:22:17:115.3
31 Dec, 11:17:11 AM
1.0052 04:22:54:055.3
31 Dec, 11:54:05 AM
21
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°25'S 149°42'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 0.0 205 05:05:14:245.0
31 Dec, 06:14:24 PM
0.9546 04:23:33:155.3
31 Dec, 12:33:15 PM
22
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°11'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 9.2 150 04:13:20:075.7
31 Dec, 02:20:07 AM
1.0946 04:23:40:425.2
31 Dec, 12:40:42 PM
23
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°39'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 2.7 185 05:03:44:575.1
31 Dec, 04:44:57 PM
0.9740 05:00:31:545.2
31 Dec, 01:31:54 PM
24
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°22'S 149°46'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 2.2 250 05:09:38:204.8
31 Dec, 10:38:20 PM
0.9344 05:01:08:045.2
31 Dec, 02:08:04 PM
25
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°10'S 149°51'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 4.9 170 05:04:27:325.0
31 Dec, 05:27:32 PM
0.9747 05:01:18:365.2
31 Dec, 02:18:36 PM
26
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°28'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
277.8 4.9 210 05:02:52:535.1
31 Dec, 03:52:53 PM
0.9927 05:01:59:045.2
31 Dec, 02:59:04 PM
27
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°46'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 1.1 240 05:00:45:335.2
31 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
1.0236 05:03:36:335.1
31 Dec, 04:36:33 PM
28
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°50'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 4.3 170 04:19:04:385.5
31 Dec, 08:04:38 AM
1.0767 05:03:54:135.1
31 Dec, 04:54:13 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°30'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
275.3 4.9 200 04:23:41:455.2
31 Dec, 12:41:45 PM
1.0379 05:04:13:565.1
31 Dec, 05:13:56 PM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°53'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 1.1 155 04:21:06:375.4
31 Dec, 10:06:37 AM
1.0616 05:04:19:275.1
31 Dec, 05:19:27 PM
31
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°38'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 3.2 180 05:02:03:315.1
31 Dec, 03:03:31 PM
1.0208 05:04:35:515.0
31 Dec, 05:35:51 PM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°10'S 150°08'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
417.0 5.4 130 06:13:12:244.0
02 Jan, 02:12:24 AM
0.8057 05:06:39:415.0
31 Dec, 07:39:41 PM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°09'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 7.6 160 04:17:47:215.5
31 Dec, 06:47:21 AM
1.1270 05:08:14:254.9
31 Dec, 09:14:25 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°00'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 6.5 170 04:16:58:035.6
31 Dec, 05:58:03 AM
1.1421 05:09:01:134.9
31 Dec, 10:01:13 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°22'S 149°39'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
283.8 3.2 220 05:06:37:105.0
31 Dec, 07:37:10 PM
1.0585 05:14:01:364.7
01 Jan, 03:01:36 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°35'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
269.1 4.9 160 05:08:09:094.9
31 Dec, 09:09:09 PM
1.0475 05:14:14:234.7
01 Jan, 03:14:23 AM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°30'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
275.5 4.9 195 05:13:45:314.7
01 Jan, 02:45:31 AM
1.0479 05:20:09:564.5
01 Jan, 09:09:56 AM
38
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°25'S 149°33'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
279.6 2.2 215 05:19:43:394.5
01 Jan, 08:43:39 AM
1.0153 05:21:51:554.4
01 Jan, 10:51:55 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied