Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:06:50

28 December, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°56'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 7.0 270 03:16:14:297.1
30 Dec, 05:14:29 AM
1.1517 04:05:37:396.2
30 Dec, 06:37:39 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°40'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.6 6.5 175 03:18:14:397.0
30 Dec, 07:14:39 AM
1.1270 04:05:42:196.2
30 Dec, 06:42:19 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°49'S 149°54'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 5.9 165 05:02:30:205.1
31 Dec, 03:30:20 PM
0.8837 04:12:15:295.8
31 Dec, 01:15:29 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°01'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.3 4.3 160 03:16:14:387.1
30 Dec, 05:14:38 AM
1.2297 04:12:30:495.8
31 Dec, 01:30:49 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°26'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
165.7 0.0 125 03:12:41:287.4
30 Dec, 01:41:28 AM
1.3106 04:14:59:465.7
31 Dec, 03:59:46 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°10'S 149°44'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
296.8 3.2 215 05:02:03:025.1
31 Dec, 03:03:02 PM
0.9223 04:16:34:025.6
31 Dec, 05:34:02 AM
7
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°52'S 150°12'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 5.4 210 04:23:18:425.3
31 Dec, 12:18:42 PM
0.9500 04:17:20:465.5
31 Dec, 06:20:46 AM
8
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°34'S 148°47'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
146.8 3.8 190 03:09:33:497.7
29 Dec, 10:33:49 PM
1.3910 04:17:27:185.5
31 Dec, 06:27:18 AM
9
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°04'S 149°53'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 4.3 205 04:23:13:235.3
31 Dec, 12:13:23 PM
0.9553 04:17:53:385.5
31 Dec, 06:53:38 AM
10
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°49'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 3.2 200 04:18:37:355.5
31 Dec, 07:37:35 AM
0.9972 04:18:18:205.5
31 Dec, 07:18:20 AM
11
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°36'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 2.2 180 04:00:43:456.5
30 Dec, 01:43:45 PM
1.1828 04:18:24:415.5
31 Dec, 07:24:41 AM
12
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°16'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
293.1 1.6 210 05:00:46:565.2
31 Dec, 01:46:56 PM
0.9502 04:18:46:025.5
31 Dec, 07:46:02 AM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°52'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 4.3 205 04:16:20:055.6
31 Dec, 05:20:05 AM
1.0229 04:18:54:265.5
31 Dec, 07:54:26 AM
14
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°19'S 149°46'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
289.1 4.3 195 04:22:25:035.3
31 Dec, 11:25:03 AM
0.9705 04:18:55:275.5
31 Dec, 07:55:27 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°50'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 1.6 210 04:17:04:085.6
31 Dec, 06:04:08 AM
1.0189 04:19:12:215.5
31 Dec, 08:12:21 AM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°03'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 3.8 155 04:12:39:295.8
31 Dec, 01:39:29 AM
1.0690 04:20:09:205.4
31 Dec, 09:09:20 AM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°13'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 6.5 185 04:10:24:405.9
30 Dec, 11:24:40 PM
1.1031 04:21:22:565.4
31 Dec, 10:22:56 AM
18
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°33'S 150°44'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 7.6 210 05:02:57:095.1
31 Dec, 03:57:09 PM
0.9562 04:21:34:025.3
31 Dec, 10:34:02 AM
19
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°28'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 7.0 170 03:13:33:457.3
30 Dec, 02:33:45 AM
1.3792 04:22:00:285.3
31 Dec, 11:00:28 AM
20
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°25'S 149°42'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
282.0 2.7 215 05:03:51:285.1
31 Dec, 04:51:28 PM
0.9546 04:22:14:055.3
31 Dec, 11:14:05 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°11'S 149°43'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 3.8 160 04:21:58:165.3
31 Dec, 10:58:16 AM
1.0052 04:22:35:045.3
31 Dec, 11:35:04 AM
22
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°39'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 2.7 185 05:02:09:465.1
31 Dec, 03:09:46 PM
0.9740 04:22:59:125.3
31 Dec, 11:59:12 AM
23
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°22'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 1.1 230 05:07:52:334.9
31 Dec, 08:52:33 PM
0.9344 04:23:29:145.3
31 Dec, 12:29:14 PM
24
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°10'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
234.4 7.0 175 04:13:34:295.7
31 Dec, 02:34:29 AM
1.0946 04:23:56:265.2
31 Dec, 12:56:26 PM
25
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°09'S 149°51'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 4.9 170 05:04:07:025.1
31 Dec, 05:07:02 PM
0.9747 05:00:58:375.2
31 Dec, 01:58:37 PM
26
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°28'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
278.4 3.8 180 05:02:15:335.1
31 Dec, 03:15:33 PM
0.9927 05:01:22:005.2
31 Dec, 02:22:00 PM
27
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°45'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 2.2 220 04:23:22:515.3
31 Dec, 12:22:51 PM
1.0236 05:02:11:545.1
31 Dec, 03:11:54 PM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°53'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 3.2 210 04:20:00:155.4
31 Dec, 09:00:15 AM
1.0616 05:03:09:005.1
31 Dec, 04:09:00 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°30'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
275.9 4.9 200 04:22:54:055.3
31 Dec, 11:54:05 AM
1.0379 05:03:24:285.1
31 Dec, 04:24:28 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 5.9 195 04:19:03:135.5
31 Dec, 08:03:13 AM
1.0767 05:03:52:425.1
31 Dec, 04:52:42 PM
31
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°37'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 4.3 185 05:01:46:445.2
31 Dec, 02:46:44 PM
1.0208 05:04:18:435.1
31 Dec, 05:18:43 PM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°10'S 150°07'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
417.3 5.9 135 06:11:39:234.0
02 Jan, 12:39:23 AM
0.8057 05:05:24:445.0
31 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°08'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 7.6 160 04:17:29:305.5
31 Dec, 06:29:30 AM
1.1270 05:07:54:184.9
31 Dec, 08:54:18 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°59'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 3.8 150 04:16:37:535.6
31 Dec, 05:37:53 AM
1.1421 05:08:38:114.9
31 Dec, 09:38:11 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°22'S 149°39'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 2.2 190 05:05:31:155.0
31 Dec, 06:31:15 PM
1.0585 05:12:51:504.7
01 Jan, 01:51:50 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°34'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
269.6 2.2 225 05:07:13:154.9
31 Dec, 08:13:15 PM
1.0475 05:13:15:504.7
01 Jan, 02:15:50 AM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°29'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 4.3 200 05:13:14:564.7
01 Jan, 02:14:56 AM
1.0479 05:19:37:534.5
01 Jan, 08:37:53 AM
38
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°25'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
280.0 3.2 180 05:17:59:494.6
01 Jan, 06:59:49 AM
1.0153 05:20:06:304.5
01 Jan, 09:06:30 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied