Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:19:40

28 December, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°55'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.7 7.0 270 03:15:29:117.2
30 Dec, 04:29:11 AM
1.1517 04:04:45:296.2
30 Dec, 05:45:29 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°39'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.5 7.0 155 03:17:57:007.0
30 Dec, 06:57:00 AM
1.1270 04:05:22:256.2
30 Dec, 06:22:25 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°00'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.8 5.4 145 03:15:37:007.2
30 Dec, 04:37:00 AM
1.2297 04:11:44:325.8
31 Dec, 12:44:32 AM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°48'S 149°54'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 5.9 190 05:03:04:125.1
31 Dec, 04:04:12 PM
0.8837 04:12:45:255.8
31 Dec, 01:45:25 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°26'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
165.8 0.0 125 03:11:46:307.5
30 Dec, 12:46:30 AM
1.3106 04:13:47:445.7
31 Dec, 02:47:44 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°09'S 149°44'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.3 3.2 215 05:01:01:475.2
31 Dec, 02:01:47 PM
0.9223 04:15:37:335.6
31 Dec, 04:37:33 AM
7
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°04'S 149°53'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 3.8 195 04:22:11:405.3
31 Dec, 11:11:40 AM
0.9553 04:16:54:405.6
31 Dec, 05:54:40 AM
8
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°36'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.0 1.6 125 03:23:33:586.6
30 Dec, 12:33:58 PM
1.1828 04:17:02:085.6
31 Dec, 06:02:08 AM
9
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°51'S 150°12'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 4.9 200 04:23:13:195.3
31 Dec, 12:13:19 PM
0.9500 04:17:15:395.5
31 Dec, 06:15:39 AM
10
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°49'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 0.5 210 04:17:52:585.5
31 Dec, 06:52:58 AM
0.9972 04:17:33:505.5
31 Dec, 06:33:50 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°16'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 5.4 200 04:23:33:535.3
31 Dec, 12:33:53 PM
0.9502 04:17:36:375.5
31 Dec, 06:36:37 AM
12
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°32'S 148°47'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 9.7 170 03:09:57:447.7
29 Dec, 10:57:44 PM
1.3910 04:18:00:345.5
31 Dec, 07:00:34 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°18'S 149°46'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
289.6 1.1 195 04:21:30:275.3
31 Dec, 10:30:27 AM
0.9705 04:18:02:285.5
31 Dec, 07:02:28 AM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°51'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 4.3 205 04:15:35:545.6
31 Dec, 04:35:54 AM
1.0229 04:18:09:145.5
31 Dec, 07:09:14 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°50'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 3.2 220 04:16:11:465.6
31 Dec, 05:11:46 AM
1.0189 04:18:19:005.5
31 Dec, 07:19:00 AM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°02'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 4.3 155 04:12:04:145.8
31 Dec, 01:04:14 AM
1.0690 04:19:31:395.4
31 Dec, 08:31:39 AM
17
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°25'S 149°42'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
282.4 2.2 180 05:02:24:525.1
31 Dec, 03:24:52 PM
0.9546 04:20:51:255.4
31 Dec, 09:51:25 AM
18
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°12'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 5.9 190 04:10:26:255.9
30 Dec, 11:26:25 PM
1.1031 04:21:24:515.4
31 Dec, 10:24:51 AM
19
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°22'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 1.6 220 05:05:54:295.0
31 Dec, 06:54:29 PM
0.9344 04:21:38:555.3
31 Dec, 10:38:55 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°10'S 149°43'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
296.4 5.4 240 04:21:27:005.3
31 Dec, 10:27:00 AM
1.0052 04:22:03:395.3
31 Dec, 11:03:39 AM
21
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°39'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 1.6 230 05:01:17:035.2
31 Dec, 02:17:03 PM
0.9740 04:22:07:515.3
31 Dec, 11:07:51 AM
22
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°27'S 148°49'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
153.4 4.3 165 03:13:46:177.3
30 Dec, 02:46:17 AM
1.3792 04:22:17:455.3
31 Dec, 11:17:45 AM
23
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°32'S 150°45'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 6.5 215 05:03:48:505.1
31 Dec, 04:48:50 PM
0.9562 04:22:23:275.3
31 Dec, 11:23:27 AM
24
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°27'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 3.8 180 05:01:13:505.2
31 Dec, 02:13:50 PM
0.9927 05:00:20:445.2
31 Dec, 01:20:44 PM
25
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°09'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 7.6 180 04:14:11:435.7
31 Dec, 03:11:43 AM
1.0946 05:00:37:115.2
31 Dec, 01:37:11 PM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°09'S 149°51'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 4.9 170 05:03:47:465.1
31 Dec, 04:47:46 PM
0.9747 05:00:39:515.2
31 Dec, 01:39:51 PM
27
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°45'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 2.2 190 04:22:19:555.3
31 Dec, 11:19:55 AM
1.0236 05:01:07:285.2
31 Dec, 02:07:28 PM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°52'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 1.1 210 04:18:29:055.5
31 Dec, 07:29:05 AM
1.0616 05:01:32:135.2
31 Dec, 02:32:13 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°29'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 1.6 120 04:22:43:515.3
31 Dec, 11:43:51 AM
1.0379 05:03:13:515.1
31 Dec, 04:13:51 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°48'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 2.7 190 04:18:37:305.5
31 Dec, 07:37:30 AM
1.0767 05:03:25:005.1
31 Dec, 04:25:00 PM
31
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°09'S 150°06'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
417.6 5.9 135 06:09:44:444.1
01 Jan, 10:44:44 PM
0.8057 05:03:52:225.1
31 Dec, 04:52:22 PM
32
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°36'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 4.3 205 05:01:54:325.2
31 Dec, 02:54:32 PM
1.0208 05:04:26:415.0
31 Dec, 05:26:41 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°58'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 5.4 140 04:16:08:585.6
31 Dec, 05:08:58 AM
1.1421 05:08:05:094.9
31 Dec, 09:05:09 PM
34
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°07'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 7.6 160 04:18:13:535.5
31 Dec, 07:13:53 AM
1.1270 05:08:44:204.9
31 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°22'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
284.6 2.2 235 05:04:00:305.1
31 Dec, 05:00:30 PM
1.0585 05:11:15:464.8
01 Jan, 12:15:46 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°34'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
270.2 5.4 175 05:06:19:065.0
31 Dec, 07:19:06 PM
1.0475 05:12:19:064.7
01 Jan, 01:19:06 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°25'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
280.5 2.7 175 05:16:23:584.6
01 Jan, 05:23:58 AM
1.0153 05:18:29:114.5
01 Jan, 07:29:11 AM
38
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°28'S 149°33'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
276.9 3.2 195 05:12:48:274.7
01 Jan, 01:48:27 AM
1.0479 05:19:10:084.5
01 Jan, 08:10:08 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied