Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:18:40

28 December, 07:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°40'S 150°04'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 6.5 190 03:13:39:337.3
30 Dec, 02:39:33 AM
0.9740 03:11:25:557.5
30 Dec, 12:25:55 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°36'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 9.2 180 03:00:38:138.6
29 Dec, 01:38:13 PM
1.1517 03:11:39:217.5
30 Dec, 12:39:21 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°43'S 149°59'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 8.1 185 03:12:04:417.5
30 Dec, 01:04:41 AM
0.9972 03:11:50:337.5
30 Dec, 12:50:33 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°25'S 150°05'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 5.4 210 03:16:24:017.1
30 Dec, 05:24:01 AM
0.9546 03:12:23:137.4
30 Dec, 01:23:13 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°13'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 11.3 175 02:16:57:499.7
29 Dec, 05:57:49 AM
1.3106 03:13:08:297.4
30 Dec, 02:08:29 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°21'S 150°03'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 7.0 190 03:19:17:516.9
30 Dec, 08:17:51 AM
0.9344 03:13:18:307.4
30 Dec, 02:18:30 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°44'S 149°59'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 7.6 180 03:11:30:227.5
30 Dec, 12:30:22 AM
1.0229 03:13:25:067.4
30 Dec, 02:25:06 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°43'S 149°58'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 7.6 185 03:12:07:547.5
30 Dec, 01:07:54 AM
1.0189 03:13:43:187.3
30 Dec, 02:43:18 AM
9
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°20'S 149°58'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
291.0 9.2 195 03:04:12:388.2
29 Dec, 05:12:38 PM
1.1270 03:13:53:217.3
30 Dec, 02:53:21 AM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°04'S 149°37'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
300.7 8.6 190 03:06:35:428.0
29 Dec, 07:35:42 PM
1.0946 03:14:01:487.3
30 Dec, 03:01:48 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°04'S 149°41'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 8.1 195 03:06:17:418.0
29 Dec, 07:17:41 PM
1.1031 03:14:22:017.3
30 Dec, 03:22:01 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°41'S 149°56'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 7.0 180 03:12:27:387.4
30 Dec, 01:27:38 AM
1.0236 03:14:27:147.3
30 Dec, 03:27:14 AM
13
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°28'S 149°31'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
219.9 10.3 165 02:15:07:5910.0
29 Dec, 04:07:59 AM
1.3792 03:15:04:237.2
30 Dec, 04:04:23 AM
14
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°48'S 150°13'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 9.2 190 03:10:09:587.6
29 Dec, 11:09:58 PM
1.0616 03:15:13:397.2
30 Dec, 04:13:39 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°38'S 149°52'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 5.9 205 03:13:38:177.3
30 Dec, 02:38:17 AM
1.0208 03:15:25:107.2
30 Dec, 04:25:10 AM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°50'S 149°49'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 8.1 190 03:10:06:137.7
29 Dec, 11:06:13 PM
1.0690 03:15:46:087.2
30 Dec, 04:46:08 AM
17
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°27'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
219.2 10.8 195 02:15:06:1410.0
29 Dec, 04:06:14 AM
1.3910 03:15:46:397.2
30 Dec, 04:46:39 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°41'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 10.3 175 02:23:54:428.7
29 Dec, 12:54:42 PM
1.2297 03:16:25:477.1
30 Dec, 05:25:47 AM
19
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°26'S 149°58'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 7.0 225 03:17:23:457.0
30 Dec, 06:23:45 AM
0.9927 03:16:44:367.1
30 Dec, 05:44:36 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°03'S 149°34'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
301.8 8.6 175 03:06:46:368.0
29 Dec, 07:46:36 PM
1.1270 03:16:46:537.1
30 Dec, 05:46:53 AM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°28'S 149°53'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 7.6 195 03:15:59:487.1
30 Dec, 04:59:48 AM
1.0153 03:17:20:357.0
30 Dec, 06:20:35 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°11'S 149°49'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 9.7 180 03:03:59:538.3
29 Dec, 04:59:53 PM
1.1828 03:17:53:267.0
30 Dec, 06:53:26 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°45'S 149°52'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 7.6 195 03:11:45:347.5
30 Dec, 12:45:34 AM
1.0767 03:18:11:027.0
30 Dec, 07:11:02 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°11'S 150°03'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
357.2 7.0 170 03:22:55:316.6
30 Dec, 11:55:31 AM
0.9502 03:18:11:537.0
30 Dec, 07:11:53 AM
25
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°52'S 149°46'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 9.2 195 03:08:15:087.8
29 Dec, 09:15:08 PM
1.1421 03:19:39:226.9
30 Dec, 08:39:22 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°30'S 149°50'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 7.6 195 03:15:45:067.2
30 Dec, 04:45:06 AM
1.0479 03:19:57:186.8
30 Dec, 08:57:18 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°34'S 149°37'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 5.9 210 03:15:56:517.1
30 Dec, 04:56:51 AM
1.0475 03:20:07:306.8
30 Dec, 09:07:30 AM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°26'S 149°56'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.0 7.0 190 03:16:46:237.1
30 Dec, 05:46:23 AM
1.0379 03:20:08:156.8
30 Dec, 09:08:15 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°13'S 149°59'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 6.5 200 03:23:08:436.6
30 Dec, 12:08:43 PM
0.9705 03:20:20:196.8
30 Dec, 09:20:19 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°04'S 149°53'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 6.5 200 04:04:50:566.2
30 Dec, 05:50:56 PM
0.9223 03:21:00:476.8
30 Dec, 10:00:47 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°21'S 149°46'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 6.5 185 03:21:25:296.7
30 Dec, 10:25:29 AM
1.0198 03:23:16:286.6
30 Dec, 12:16:28 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°19'S 149°53'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 7.6 200 03:18:27:276.9
30 Dec, 07:27:27 AM
1.0585 03:23:44:576.6
30 Dec, 12:44:57 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°46'S 150°08'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 5.9 195 04:12:59:565.8
31 Dec, 01:59:56 AM
0.8837 04:00:19:206.5
30 Dec, 01:19:20 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°04'S 149°54'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.5 4.9 185 04:06:12:386.1
30 Dec, 07:12:38 PM
0.9747 04:03:37:296.3
30 Dec, 04:37:29 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°05'S 149°54'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
361.8 6.5 185 04:03:45:256.3
30 Dec, 04:45:25 PM
1.0052 04:04:16:326.3
30 Dec, 05:16:32 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°54'S 149°54'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.1 5.4 180 04:10:46:055.9
30 Dec, 11:46:05 PM
0.9553 04:05:59:446.2
30 Dec, 06:59:44 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°40'S 150°06'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
388.3 7.0 165 04:17:39:005.5
31 Dec, 06:39:00 AM
0.9500 04:11:58:035.8
31 Dec, 12:58:03 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°12'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
418.3 6.5 160 06:10:32:194.1
01 Jan, 11:32:19 PM
0.9562 06:03:46:114.3
01 Jan, 04:46:11 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.8 0.5 50 31:05:20:150.8
26 Jan, 06:20:15 PM
0.8057 25:03:44:281.0
20 Jan, 04:44:28 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied