Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:19:30

28 December, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°55'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.4 5.9 235 03:15:00:407.2
30 Dec, 04:00:40 AM
1.1517 04:04:12:396.3
30 Dec, 05:12:39 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°38'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 5.4 170 03:17:34:087.0
30 Dec, 06:34:08 AM
1.1270 04:04:56:396.2
30 Dec, 05:56:39 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°59'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.3 5.4 145 03:15:01:567.2
30 Dec, 04:01:56 AM
1.2297 04:11:01:255.9
31 Dec, 12:01:25 AM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°47'S 149°55'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 4.9 205 05:03:01:535.1
31 Dec, 04:01:53 PM
0.8837 04:12:43:225.8
31 Dec, 01:43:22 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°26'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 0.0 125 03:11:02:087.6
30 Dec, 12:02:08 AM
1.3106 04:12:49:355.8
31 Dec, 01:49:35 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°09'S 149°44'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
297.9 3.2 215 05:00:14:595.2
31 Dec, 01:14:59 PM
0.9223 04:14:54:235.7
31 Dec, 03:54:23 AM
7
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°35'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 2.7 185 03:22:45:506.6
30 Dec, 11:45:50 AM
1.1828 04:16:05:125.6
31 Dec, 05:05:12 AM
8
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°03'S 149°53'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 3.8 195 04:21:32:155.3
31 Dec, 10:32:15 AM
0.9553 04:16:17:015.6
31 Dec, 05:17:01 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°48'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 3.2 205 04:16:42:005.6
31 Dec, 05:42:00 AM
0.9972 04:16:23:045.6
31 Dec, 05:23:04 AM
10
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°16'S 149°54'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
293.9 1.1 235 04:22:20:425.3
31 Dec, 11:20:42 AM
0.9502 04:16:27:055.6
31 Dec, 05:27:05 AM
11
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°18'S 149°46'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 3.2 185 04:20:19:405.4
31 Dec, 09:19:40 AM
0.9705 04:16:53:465.6
31 Dec, 05:53:46 AM
12
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°51'S 150°13'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 5.9 200 04:23:01:015.3
31 Dec, 12:01:01 PM
0.9500 04:17:03:585.6
31 Dec, 06:03:58 AM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°50'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 4.3 195 04:15:15:135.6
31 Dec, 04:15:13 AM
1.0229 04:17:48:055.5
31 Dec, 06:48:05 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°49'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 3.8 225 04:15:56:545.6
31 Dec, 04:56:54 AM
1.0189 04:18:03:515.5
31 Dec, 07:03:51 AM
15
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°31'S 148°47'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
149.4 9.7 160 03:10:14:157.6
29 Dec, 11:14:15 PM
1.3910 04:18:23:335.5
31 Dec, 07:23:33 AM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°02'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 3.2 165 04:11:17:315.9
31 Dec, 12:17:31 AM
1.0690 04:18:41:425.5
31 Dec, 07:41:42 AM
17
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°24'S 149°42'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
282.8 3.2 200 05:01:12:045.2
31 Dec, 02:12:04 PM
0.9546 04:19:41:555.4
31 Dec, 08:41:55 AM
18
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°21'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 2.2 210 05:04:30:575.0
31 Dec, 05:30:57 PM
0.9344 04:20:20:515.4
31 Dec, 09:20:51 AM
19
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°38'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 1.6 215 05:00:11:555.2
31 Dec, 01:11:55 PM
0.9740 04:21:04:245.4
31 Dec, 10:04:24 AM
20
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°11'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 7.0 165 04:10:23:385.9
30 Dec, 11:23:38 PM
1.1031 04:21:21:475.4
31 Dec, 10:21:47 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°10'S 149°44'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.2 4.3 195 04:21:15:335.4
31 Dec, 10:15:33 AM
1.0052 04:21:52:085.3
31 Dec, 10:52:08 AM
22
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°26'S 148°49'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 8.1 175 03:13:48:037.3
30 Dec, 02:48:03 AM
1.3792 04:22:20:115.3
31 Dec, 11:20:11 AM
23
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°31'S 150°45'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 5.9 205 05:04:08:465.1
31 Dec, 05:08:46 PM
0.9562 04:22:42:315.3
31 Dec, 11:42:31 AM
24
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°08'S 149°51'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 4.9 215 05:02:27:395.1
31 Dec, 03:27:39 PM
0.9747 04:23:21:455.3
31 Dec, 12:21:45 PM
25
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°27'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
279.6 4.3 175 05:00:26:315.2
31 Dec, 01:26:31 PM
0.9927 04:23:33:465.3
31 Dec, 12:33:46 PM
26
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°45'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 4.3 210 04:20:53:155.4
31 Dec, 09:53:15 AM
1.0236 04:23:38:465.3
31 Dec, 12:38:46 PM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°52'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 2.2 190 04:17:33:045.5
31 Dec, 06:33:04 AM
1.0616 05:00:32:455.2
31 Dec, 01:32:45 PM
28
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°08'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
236.5 5.9 165 04:14:29:595.7
31 Dec, 03:29:59 AM
1.0946 05:00:57:115.2
31 Dec, 01:57:11 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°29'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
277.2 4.3 185 04:21:48:395.3
31 Dec, 10:48:39 AM
1.0379 05:02:16:335.1
31 Dec, 03:16:33 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°47'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 3.2 195 04:18:00:185.5
31 Dec, 07:00:18 AM
1.0767 05:02:44:575.1
31 Dec, 03:44:57 PM
31
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°09'S 150°05'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.1 5.4 115 06:08:37:284.1
01 Jan, 09:37:28 PM
0.8057 05:02:58:105.1
31 Dec, 03:58:10 PM
32
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°35'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 3.2 205 05:01:30:075.2
31 Dec, 02:30:07 PM
1.0208 05:04:01:455.1
31 Dec, 05:01:45 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°57'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 5.4 165 04:15:21:065.6
31 Dec, 04:21:06 AM
1.1421 05:07:10:294.9
31 Dec, 08:10:29 PM
34
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°05'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 5.9 155 04:18:33:295.5
31 Dec, 07:33:29 AM
1.1270 05:09:06:254.9
31 Dec, 10:06:25 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°21'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
285.0 1.6 215 05:02:39:575.1
31 Dec, 03:39:57 PM
1.0585 05:09:50:304.8
31 Dec, 10:50:30 PM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°33'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
270.9 4.9 195 05:06:07:355.0
31 Dec, 07:07:35 PM
1.0475 05:12:07:034.8
01 Jan, 01:07:03 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°24'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 2.7 210 05:15:09:234.6
01 Jan, 04:09:23 AM
1.0153 05:17:13:274.6
01 Jan, 06:13:27 AM
38
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°28'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
277.3 4.3 175 05:11:30:304.8
01 Jan, 12:30:30 AM
1.0479 05:17:48:274.6
01 Jan, 06:48:27 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied