Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:07:30

28 December, 07:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°39'S 150°04'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 6.5 190 03:13:26:517.4
30 Dec, 02:26:51 AM
0.9740 03:11:13:337.5
30 Dec, 12:13:33 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°34'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 9.2 200 03:00:44:188.6
29 Dec, 01:44:18 PM
1.1517 03:11:46:227.5
30 Dec, 12:46:22 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°42'S 149°59'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 7.6 175 03:12:06:397.5
30 Dec, 01:06:39 AM
0.9972 03:11:52:317.5
30 Dec, 12:52:31 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°25'S 150°06'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 4.9 200 03:16:06:067.1
30 Dec, 05:06:06 AM
0.9546 03:12:06:077.5
30 Dec, 01:06:07 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°20'S 150°04'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 7.0 190 03:19:04:486.9
30 Dec, 08:04:48 AM
0.9344 03:13:06:197.4
30 Dec, 02:06:19 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°43'S 149°59'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 7.6 180 03:11:16:517.5
30 Dec, 12:16:51 AM
1.0229 03:13:11:177.4
30 Dec, 02:11:17 AM
7
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°11'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 11.3 180 02:17:04:289.7
29 Dec, 06:04:28 AM
1.3106 03:13:17:127.4
30 Dec, 02:17:12 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°42'S 149°59'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 7.6 165 03:12:17:207.5
30 Dec, 01:17:20 AM
1.0189 03:13:52:557.3
30 Dec, 02:52:55 AM
9
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°18'S 149°58'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
292.5 9.2 195 03:04:14:058.2
29 Dec, 05:14:05 PM
1.1270 03:13:55:007.3
30 Dec, 02:55:00 AM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°03'S 149°37'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 9.2 180 03:06:38:458.0
29 Dec, 07:38:45 PM
1.0946 03:14:05:097.3
30 Dec, 03:05:09 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°03'S 149°41'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 8.6 190 03:06:21:408.0
29 Dec, 07:21:40 PM
1.1031 03:14:26:257.3
30 Dec, 03:26:25 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°40'S 149°56'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 8.6 190 03:12:30:427.4
30 Dec, 01:30:42 AM
1.0236 03:14:30:227.3
30 Dec, 03:30:22 AM
13
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°26'S 149°31'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 9.2 180 02:15:00:4610.0
29 Dec, 04:00:46 AM
1.3792 03:14:54:267.2
30 Dec, 03:54:26 AM
14
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°47'S 150°13'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 8.6 170 03:10:15:167.6
29 Dec, 11:15:16 PM
1.0616 03:15:19:177.2
30 Dec, 04:19:17 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°37'S 149°53'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 8.6 185 03:13:34:127.3
30 Dec, 02:34:12 AM
1.0208 03:15:20:597.2
30 Dec, 04:20:59 AM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°48'S 149°49'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 8.6 190 03:09:58:267.7
29 Dec, 10:58:26 PM
1.0690 03:15:37:487.2
30 Dec, 04:37:48 AM
17
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°25'S 149°24'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
220.9 11.9 180 02:15:09:519.9
29 Dec, 04:09:51 AM
1.3910 03:15:51:417.2
30 Dec, 04:51:41 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°39'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 10.3 155 02:23:56:498.7
29 Dec, 12:56:49 PM
1.2297 03:16:28:237.1
30 Dec, 05:28:23 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°01'S 149°34'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 9.2 180 03:06:47:088.0
29 Dec, 07:47:08 PM
1.1270 03:16:47:297.1
30 Dec, 05:47:29 AM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°25'S 149°59'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 6.5 190 03:17:27:257.0
30 Dec, 06:27:25 AM
0.9927 03:16:48:147.1
30 Dec, 05:48:14 AM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°27'S 149°53'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 8.1 210 03:16:15:127.1
30 Dec, 05:15:12 AM
1.0153 03:17:36:137.0
30 Dec, 06:36:13 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°10'S 149°49'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 9.7 165 03:04:00:408.3
29 Dec, 05:00:40 PM
1.1828 03:17:54:217.0
30 Dec, 06:54:21 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°10'S 150°03'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.4 8.1 190 03:22:57:116.6
30 Dec, 11:57:11 AM
0.9502 03:18:13:287.0
30 Dec, 07:13:28 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°44'S 149°52'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 7.6 185 03:11:49:497.5
30 Dec, 12:49:49 AM
1.0767 03:18:15:367.0
30 Dec, 07:15:36 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°29'S 149°50'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 7.6 195 03:15:34:287.2
30 Dec, 04:34:28 AM
1.0479 03:19:46:096.8
30 Dec, 08:46:09 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°51'S 149°46'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 9.2 190 03:08:25:427.8
29 Dec, 09:25:42 PM
1.1421 03:19:51:266.8
30 Dec, 08:51:26 AM
27
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°24'S 149°56'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 7.0 220 03:16:50:347.1
30 Dec, 05:50:34 AM
1.0379 03:20:12:366.8
30 Dec, 09:12:36 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°33'S 149°38'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 5.9 200 03:16:03:567.1
30 Dec, 05:03:56 AM
1.0475 03:20:14:556.8
30 Dec, 09:14:55 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°12'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 6.5 200 03:23:14:466.6
30 Dec, 12:14:46 PM
0.9705 03:20:26:116.8
30 Dec, 09:26:11 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°03'S 149°53'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.1 7.0 205 04:05:20:396.2
30 Dec, 06:20:39 PM
0.9223 03:21:28:116.7
30 Dec, 10:28:11 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°18'S 149°53'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.0 7.6 200 03:18:12:307.0
30 Dec, 07:12:30 AM
1.0585 03:23:29:086.6
30 Dec, 12:29:08 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°46'S 150°08'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 5.9 195 04:12:39:125.8
31 Dec, 01:39:12 AM
0.8837 04:00:01:016.5
30 Dec, 01:01:01 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°19'S 149°47'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.3 6.5 185 03:22:23:156.7
30 Dec, 11:23:15 AM
1.0198 04:00:15:236.5
30 Dec, 01:15:23 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°03'S 149°54'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 4.9 185 04:04:22:526.3
30 Dec, 05:22:52 PM
0.9747 04:01:50:296.4
30 Dec, 02:50:29 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°03'S 149°54'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.9 6.5 210 04:03:50:096.3
30 Dec, 04:50:09 PM
1.0052 04:04:21:186.3
30 Dec, 05:21:18 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°53'S 149°54'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.2 7.0 205 04:11:05:035.9
31 Dec, 12:05:03 AM
0.9553 04:06:17:516.1
30 Dec, 07:17:51 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°39'S 150°07'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
389.4 5.9 195 04:18:24:205.5
31 Dec, 07:24:20 AM
0.9500 04:12:41:075.8
31 Dec, 01:41:07 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°11'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
419.2 5.4 180 06:12:11:094.0
02 Jan, 01:11:09 AM
0.9562 06:05:20:424.2
01 Jan, 06:20:42 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.6 0.5 50 31:12:03:290.8
27 Jan, 01:03:29 AM
0.8057 25:09:09:221.0
20 Jan, 10:09:22 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied