Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:06:20

28 December, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°55'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 4.9 205 03:14:19:397.3
30 Dec, 03:19:39 AM
1.1517 04:03:25:246.3
30 Dec, 04:25:24 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°37'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.1 7.0 160 03:17:13:037.0
30 Dec, 06:13:03 AM
1.1270 04:04:32:536.2
30 Dec, 05:32:53 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°58'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.1 5.9 160 03:14:35:227.3
30 Dec, 03:35:22 AM
1.2297 04:10:28:455.9
30 Dec, 11:28:45 PM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°26'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 0.0 125 03:10:06:567.7
29 Dec, 11:06:56 PM
1.3106 04:11:37:145.8
31 Dec, 12:37:14 AM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°46'S 149°55'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 4.9 185 05:02:56:315.1
31 Dec, 03:56:31 PM
0.8837 04:12:38:385.8
31 Dec, 01:38:38 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°08'S 149°44'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 3.2 215 04:23:26:535.3
31 Dec, 12:26:53 PM
0.9223 04:14:10:015.7
31 Dec, 03:10:01 AM
7
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°35'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.0 2.7 185 03:21:58:336.7
30 Dec, 10:58:33 AM
1.1828 04:15:09:175.7
31 Dec, 04:09:17 AM
8
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°15'S 149°55'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 3.2 180 04:21:03:065.4
31 Dec, 10:03:06 AM
0.9502 04:15:13:215.6
31 Dec, 04:13:21 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°48'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 3.2 225 04:15:53:185.6
31 Dec, 04:53:18 AM
0.9972 04:15:34:305.6
31 Dec, 04:34:30 AM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°17'S 149°47'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 3.2 180 04:19:26:515.4
31 Dec, 08:26:51 AM
0.9705 04:16:02:305.6
31 Dec, 05:02:30 AM
11
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°02'S 149°54'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 4.3 185 04:21:28:545.3
31 Dec, 10:28:54 AM
0.9553 04:16:13:495.6
31 Dec, 05:13:49 AM
12
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°50'S 150°13'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 5.9 200 04:22:35:115.3
31 Dec, 11:35:11 AM
0.9500 04:16:39:255.6
31 Dec, 05:39:25 AM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°50'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 3.2 215 04:14:16:005.7
31 Dec, 03:16:00 AM
1.0229 04:16:47:305.6
31 Dec, 05:47:30 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°48'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 4.9 210 04:15:16:555.6
31 Dec, 04:16:55 AM
1.0189 04:17:23:075.5
31 Dec, 06:23:07 AM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°01'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 3.8 180 04:10:29:415.9
30 Dec, 11:29:41 PM
1.0690 04:17:50:345.5
31 Dec, 06:50:34 AM
16
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°30'S 148°47'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
150.4 6.5 160 03:10:22:027.6
29 Dec, 11:22:02 PM
1.3910 04:18:34:225.5
31 Dec, 07:34:22 AM
17
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 2.2 210 05:02:41:585.1
31 Dec, 03:41:58 PM
0.9344 04:18:39:015.5
31 Dec, 07:39:01 AM
18
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°24'S 149°43'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
283.3 2.7 235 05:00:08:305.2
31 Dec, 01:08:30 PM
0.9546 04:18:41:145.5
31 Dec, 07:41:14 AM
19
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°38'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 2.2 200 04:23:10:205.3
31 Dec, 12:10:20 PM
0.9740 04:20:04:255.4
31 Dec, 09:04:25 AM
20
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°10'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 5.9 165 04:10:06:065.9
30 Dec, 11:06:06 PM
1.1031 04:21:02:275.4
31 Dec, 10:02:27 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°09'S 149°45'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 4.3 215 04:20:51:075.4
31 Dec, 09:51:07 AM
1.0052 04:21:27:345.3
31 Dec, 10:27:34 AM
22
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°25'S 148°49'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
155.3 4.9 165 03:13:53:037.3
30 Dec, 02:53:03 AM
1.3792 04:22:27:055.3
31 Dec, 11:27:05 AM
23
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°30'S 150°46'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 3.8 180 05:04:14:045.1
31 Dec, 05:14:04 PM
0.9562 04:22:47:355.3
31 Dec, 11:47:35 AM
24
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°44'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 1.6 235 04:20:07:305.4
31 Dec, 09:07:30 AM
1.0236 04:22:51:565.3
31 Dec, 11:51:56 AM
25
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°26'S 149°38'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
280.2 4.3 195 04:23:44:485.2
31 Dec, 12:44:48 PM
0.9927 04:22:52:215.3
31 Dec, 11:52:21 AM
26
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°52'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 1.1 210 04:16:10:145.6
31 Dec, 05:10:14 AM
1.0616 04:23:04:495.3
31 Dec, 12:04:49 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°07'S 149°52'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 4.9 215 05:02:59:055.1
31 Dec, 03:59:05 PM
0.9747 04:23:52:245.2
31 Dec, 12:52:24 PM
28
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°07'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 6.5 170 04:14:28:375.7
31 Dec, 03:28:37 AM
1.0946 05:00:55:415.2
31 Dec, 01:55:41 PM
29
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°08'S 150°04'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.4 5.4 115 06:06:33:104.2
01 Jan, 07:33:10 PM
0.8057 05:01:18:015.2
31 Dec, 02:18:01 PM
30
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°28'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
277.8 4.9 190 04:20:52:515.4
31 Dec, 09:52:51 AM
1.0379 05:01:18:385.2
31 Dec, 02:18:38 PM
31
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°47'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 3.2 200 04:16:44:375.6
31 Dec, 05:44:37 AM
1.0767 05:01:23:285.2
31 Dec, 02:23:28 PM
32
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°35'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 4.3 205 05:01:12:145.2
31 Dec, 02:12:14 PM
1.0208 05:03:43:305.1
31 Dec, 04:43:30 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°56'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 3.2 170 04:14:37:415.7
31 Dec, 03:37:41 AM
1.1421 05:06:20:545.0
31 Dec, 07:20:54 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°21'S 149°40'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
285.4 1.6 215 05:01:20:015.2
31 Dec, 02:20:01 PM
1.0585 05:08:25:544.9
31 Dec, 09:25:54 PM
35
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°04'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 7.0 170 04:18:58:345.5
31 Dec, 07:58:34 AM
1.1270 05:09:34:414.8
31 Dec, 10:34:41 PM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°32'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
271.7 4.9 185 05:06:07:315.0
31 Dec, 07:07:31 PM
1.0475 05:12:06:584.8
01 Jan, 01:06:58 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°24'S 149°33'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 2.2 235 05:12:49:144.7
01 Jan, 01:49:14 AM
1.0153 05:14:51:104.7
01 Jan, 03:51:10 AM
38
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°28'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 4.3 175 05:09:30:294.9
31 Dec, 10:30:29 PM
1.0479 05:15:42:414.6
01 Jan, 04:42:41 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied