Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:07:20

28 December, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°38'S 150°04'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 8.1 175 03:13:34:367.3
30 Dec, 02:34:36 AM
0.9740 03:11:21:067.5
30 Dec, 12:21:06 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°33'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 9.7 175 03:00:49:258.6
29 Dec, 01:49:25 PM
1.1517 03:11:52:157.5
30 Dec, 12:52:15 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°24'S 150°06'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 6.5 195 03:15:55:147.1
30 Dec, 04:55:14 AM
0.9546 03:11:55:447.5
30 Dec, 12:55:44 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°40'S 149°59'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 8.1 175 03:12:09:577.5
30 Dec, 01:09:57 AM
0.9972 03:11:55:497.5
30 Dec, 12:55:49 AM
5
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°42'S 149°59'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 7.6 180 03:11:18:317.5
30 Dec, 12:18:31 AM
1.0229 03:13:12:597.4
30 Dec, 02:12:59 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°09'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 11.3 205 02:17:05:499.7
29 Dec, 06:05:49 AM
1.3106 03:13:18:587.4
30 Dec, 02:18:58 AM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°18'S 150°04'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 6.5 185 03:19:32:496.9
30 Dec, 08:32:49 AM
0.9344 03:13:32:297.3
30 Dec, 02:32:29 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°02'S 149°41'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 9.2 185 03:05:54:408.1
29 Dec, 06:54:40 PM
1.1031 03:13:56:377.3
30 Dec, 02:56:37 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°40'S 149°59'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 8.1 175 03:12:21:307.4
30 Dec, 01:21:30 AM
1.0189 03:13:57:107.3
30 Dec, 02:57:10 AM
10
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°17'S 149°58'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 7.6 185 03:04:17:178.2
29 Dec, 05:17:17 PM
1.1270 03:13:58:367.3
30 Dec, 02:58:36 AM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°01'S 149°38'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 8.6 180 03:06:39:198.0
29 Dec, 07:39:19 PM
1.0946 03:14:05:467.3
30 Dec, 03:05:46 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°38'S 149°57'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 7.6 190 03:12:33:047.4
30 Dec, 01:33:04 AM
1.0236 03:14:32:477.3
30 Dec, 03:32:47 AM
13
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°25'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
223.0 9.7 190 02:14:58:0810.0
29 Dec, 03:58:08 AM
1.3792 03:14:50:487.2
30 Dec, 03:50:48 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°36'S 149°53'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 8.6 185 03:13:25:047.4
30 Dec, 02:25:04 AM
1.0208 03:15:11:407.2
30 Dec, 04:11:40 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°46'S 150°13'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 8.6 180 03:10:16:417.6
29 Dec, 11:16:41 PM
1.0616 03:15:20:477.2
30 Dec, 04:20:47 AM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°47'S 149°49'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 8.6 190 03:09:51:527.7
29 Dec, 10:51:52 PM
1.0690 03:15:30:477.2
30 Dec, 04:30:47 AM
17
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°23'S 149°24'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 11.9 175 02:15:08:2510.0
29 Dec, 04:08:25 AM
1.3910 03:15:49:417.2
30 Dec, 04:49:41 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°37'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 11.3 180 03:00:00:248.7
29 Dec, 01:00:24 PM
1.2297 03:16:32:487.1
30 Dec, 05:32:48 AM
19
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°24'S 149°59'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 7.0 200 03:17:34:277.0
30 Dec, 06:34:27 AM
0.9927 03:16:55:137.1
30 Dec, 05:55:13 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°00'S 149°34'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 7.6 185 03:06:54:368.0
29 Dec, 07:54:36 PM
1.1270 03:16:55:547.1
30 Dec, 05:55:54 AM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°26'S 149°53'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 8.6 195 03:16:23:397.1
30 Dec, 05:23:39 AM
1.0153 03:17:44:487.0
30 Dec, 06:44:48 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°08'S 149°48'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 11.3 170 03:03:58:128.3
29 Dec, 04:58:12 PM
1.1828 03:17:51:267.0
30 Dec, 06:51:26 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°09'S 150°04'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 7.0 205 03:22:58:086.6
30 Dec, 11:58:08 AM
0.9502 03:18:14:227.0
30 Dec, 07:14:22 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°42'S 149°53'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 8.6 170 03:11:59:357.5
30 Dec, 12:59:35 AM
1.0767 03:18:26:076.9
30 Dec, 07:26:07 AM
25
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°50'S 149°47'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 7.6 190 03:08:34:247.8
29 Dec, 09:34:24 PM
1.1421 03:20:01:226.8
30 Dec, 09:01:22 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°28'S 149°50'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 6.5 195 03:15:54:147.1
30 Dec, 04:54:14 AM
1.0479 03:20:06:526.8
30 Dec, 09:06:52 AM
27
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°23'S 149°57'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 7.0 190 03:16:52:327.1
30 Dec, 05:52:32 AM
1.0379 03:20:14:386.8
30 Dec, 09:14:38 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°31'S 149°39'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 5.9 200 03:16:31:387.1
30 Dec, 05:31:38 AM
1.0475 03:20:43:566.8
30 Dec, 09:43:56 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°10'S 149°59'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 6.5 185 03:23:53:086.6
30 Dec, 12:53:08 PM
0.9705 03:21:03:256.8
30 Dec, 10:03:25 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°02'S 149°54'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 5.4 200 04:05:23:476.2
30 Dec, 06:23:47 PM
0.9223 03:21:31:046.7
30 Dec, 10:31:04 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°16'S 149°54'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 5.4 200 03:18:22:567.0
30 Dec, 07:22:56 AM
1.0585 03:23:40:106.6
30 Dec, 12:40:10 PM
32
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°18'S 149°47'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 7.6 180 03:22:01:226.7
30 Dec, 11:01:22 AM
1.0198 03:23:53:046.6
30 Dec, 12:53:04 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°45'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 5.9 205 04:12:54:305.8
31 Dec, 01:54:30 AM
0.8837 04:00:14:326.5
30 Dec, 01:14:32 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°02'S 149°55'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.8 5.4 190 04:04:48:266.2
30 Dec, 05:48:26 PM
0.9747 04:02:15:246.4
30 Dec, 03:15:24 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°02'S 149°55'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.1 7.0 210 04:04:01:426.3
30 Dec, 05:01:42 PM
1.0052 04:04:32:556.2
30 Dec, 05:32:55 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°52'S 149°54'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.3 5.9 170 04:11:25:185.8
31 Dec, 12:25:18 AM
0.9553 04:06:37:126.1
30 Dec, 07:37:12 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°38'S 150°07'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
390.5 6.5 195 04:19:16:115.5
31 Dec, 08:16:11 AM
0.9500 04:13:30:225.7
31 Dec, 02:30:22 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°10'S 150°19'E
14nm E of Green Cape
419.9 5.4 180 06:12:34:354.0
02 Jan, 01:34:35 AM
0.9562 06:05:43:064.2
01 Jan, 06:43:06 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 0.5 350 31:22:34:520.8
27 Jan, 11:34:52 AM
0.8057 25:17:38:041.0
21 Jan, 06:38:04 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied