Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:19:10

28 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°54'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 4.9 205 03:13:33:037.3
30 Dec, 02:33:03 AM
1.1517 04:02:31:446.4
30 Dec, 03:31:44 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°36'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.7 4.9 160 03:16:34:177.1
30 Dec, 05:34:17 AM
1.1270 04:03:49:126.3
30 Dec, 04:49:12 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°57'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 6.5 150 03:14:02:157.3
30 Dec, 03:02:15 AM
1.2297 04:09:48:015.9
30 Dec, 10:48:01 PM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°26'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 0.0 125 03:09:17:357.7
29 Dec, 10:17:35 PM
1.3106 04:10:32:345.9
30 Dec, 11:32:34 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°45'S 149°55'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 4.3 205 05:02:36:095.1
31 Dec, 03:36:09 PM
0.8837 04:12:20:385.8
31 Dec, 01:20:38 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°08'S 149°44'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 3.2 215 04:22:35:115.3
31 Dec, 11:35:11 AM
0.9223 04:13:22:205.7
31 Dec, 02:22:20 AM
7
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°15'S 149°55'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 1.1 195 04:19:52:055.4
31 Dec, 08:52:05 AM
0.9502 04:14:05:525.7
31 Dec, 03:05:52 AM
8
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°34'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.8 3.2 195 03:21:37:066.7
30 Dec, 10:37:06 AM
1.1828 04:14:43:545.7
31 Dec, 03:43:54 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°47'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 2.7 185 04:15:07:105.7
31 Dec, 04:07:10 AM
0.9972 04:14:48:305.7
31 Dec, 03:48:30 AM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°17'S 149°47'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 4.3 200 04:18:25:235.5
31 Dec, 07:25:23 AM
0.9705 04:15:02:515.7
31 Dec, 04:02:51 AM
11
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°01'S 149°54'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 3.8 195 04:20:51:335.4
31 Dec, 09:51:33 AM
0.9553 04:15:38:085.6
31 Dec, 04:38:08 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°49'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 4.9 210 04:13:33:405.7
31 Dec, 02:33:40 AM
1.0229 04:16:04:125.6
31 Dec, 05:04:12 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°48'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 2.2 255 04:14:33:515.7
31 Dec, 03:33:51 AM
1.0189 04:16:39:145.6
31 Dec, 05:39:14 AM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°01'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 3.8 220 04:09:40:265.9
30 Dec, 10:40:26 PM
1.0690 04:16:57:555.6
31 Dec, 05:57:55 AM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 2.2 230 05:00:59:415.2
31 Dec, 01:59:41 PM
0.9344 04:17:03:275.6
31 Dec, 06:03:27 AM
16
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°49'S 150°14'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 4.9 220 04:23:04:515.3
31 Dec, 12:04:51 PM
0.9500 04:17:07:365.6
31 Dec, 06:07:36 AM
17
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°24'S 149°43'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
283.7 2.7 235 04:22:47:195.3
31 Dec, 11:47:19 AM
0.9546 04:17:23:445.5
31 Dec, 06:23:44 AM
18
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°37'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 2.2 200 04:21:57:475.3
31 Dec, 10:57:47 AM
0.9740 04:18:53:465.5
31 Dec, 07:53:46 AM
19
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°29'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
151.6 7.6 185 03:10:37:327.6
29 Dec, 11:37:32 PM
1.3910 04:18:55:565.5
31 Dec, 07:55:56 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°08'S 149°45'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 4.3 215 04:20:03:335.4
31 Dec, 09:03:33 AM
1.0052 04:20:39:465.4
31 Dec, 09:39:46 AM
21
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°09'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 4.9 175 04:10:10:035.9
30 Dec, 11:10:03 PM
1.1031 04:21:06:485.4
31 Dec, 10:06:48 AM
22
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°29'S 150°45'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 5.9 135 05:02:32:285.1
31 Dec, 03:32:28 PM
0.9562 04:21:10:265.4
31 Dec, 10:10:26 AM
23
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°44'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 1.6 235 04:18:36:425.5
31 Dec, 07:36:42 AM
1.0236 04:21:18:595.4
31 Dec, 10:18:59 AM
24
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°51'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 2.2 215 04:14:52:405.7
31 Dec, 03:52:40 AM
1.0616 04:21:42:285.3
31 Dec, 10:42:28 AM
25
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°26'S 149°39'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
280.8 3.8 230 04:23:06:505.3
31 Dec, 12:06:50 PM
0.9927 04:22:14:405.3
31 Dec, 11:14:40 AM
26
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°24'S 148°49'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 7.6 260 03:13:52:137.3
30 Dec, 02:52:13 AM
1.3792 04:22:25:565.3
31 Dec, 11:25:56 AM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°06'S 149°53'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 4.9 215 05:02:42:065.1
31 Dec, 03:42:06 PM
0.9747 04:23:35:505.3
31 Dec, 12:35:50 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°28'S 149°36'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 4.9 190 04:19:40:235.4
31 Dec, 08:40:23 AM
1.0379 05:00:03:255.2
31 Dec, 01:03:25 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°47'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 1.6 210 04:15:48:435.6
31 Dec, 04:48:43 AM
1.0767 05:00:23:175.2
31 Dec, 01:23:17 PM
30
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°08'S 150°03'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.7 4.3 120 06:05:28:334.2
01 Jan, 06:28:33 PM
0.8057 05:00:25:585.2
31 Dec, 01:25:58 PM
31
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°06'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 4.9 155 04:14:26:095.7
31 Dec, 03:26:09 AM
1.0946 05:00:52:595.2
31 Dec, 01:52:59 PM
32
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°34'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 2.2 210 05:00:33:555.2
31 Dec, 01:33:55 PM
1.0208 05:03:04:235.1
31 Dec, 04:04:23 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°56'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 4.3 170 04:13:50:295.7
31 Dec, 02:50:29 AM
1.1421 05:05:26:595.0
31 Dec, 06:26:59 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°20'S 149°41'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
286.1 3.2 200 05:00:40:095.2
31 Dec, 01:40:09 PM
1.0585 05:07:43:424.9
31 Dec, 08:43:42 PM
35
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°03'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 4.3 160 04:19:02:255.5
31 Dec, 08:02:25 AM
1.1270 05:09:39:014.8
31 Dec, 10:39:01 PM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°32'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
272.5 4.9 215 05:06:02:455.0
31 Dec, 07:02:45 PM
1.0475 05:12:01:594.8
01 Jan, 01:01:59 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°24'S 149°34'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
281.4 1.1 235 05:10:37:024.8
31 Dec, 11:37:02 PM
1.0153 05:12:36:564.7
01 Jan, 01:36:56 AM
38
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°27'S 149°34'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
278.0 1.1 270 05:07:49:114.9
31 Dec, 08:49:11 PM
1.0479 05:13:56:324.7
01 Jan, 02:56:32 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied