Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:07:10

28 December, 07:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°36'S 150°04'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 9.2 190 03:13:35:547.3
30 Dec, 02:35:54 AM
0.9740 03:11:22:227.5
30 Dec, 12:22:22 AM
2
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°39'S 149°59'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 7.6 185 03:12:08:307.5
30 Dec, 01:08:30 AM
0.9972 03:11:54:227.5
30 Dec, 12:54:22 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°22'S 150°06'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 7.6 190 03:15:54:197.1
30 Dec, 04:54:19 AM
0.9546 03:11:54:527.5
30 Dec, 12:54:52 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°31'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 9.2 190 03:00:54:418.6
29 Dec, 01:54:41 PM
1.1517 03:11:58:197.5
30 Dec, 12:58:19 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°07'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 11.3 205 02:16:59:479.7
29 Dec, 05:59:47 AM
1.3106 03:13:11:037.4
30 Dec, 02:11:03 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°40'S 149°59'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 7.6 175 03:11:29:207.5
30 Dec, 12:29:20 AM
1.0229 03:13:24:037.4
30 Dec, 02:24:03 AM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°17'S 150°04'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 8.1 190 03:19:38:016.9
30 Dec, 08:38:01 AM
0.9344 03:13:37:217.3
30 Dec, 02:37:21 AM
8
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°15'S 149°59'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 8.6 200 03:04:16:418.2
29 Dec, 05:16:41 PM
1.1270 03:13:57:557.3
30 Dec, 02:57:55 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°39'S 149°59'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 7.6 195 03:12:25:287.4
30 Dec, 01:25:28 AM
1.0189 03:14:01:127.3
30 Dec, 03:01:12 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°01'S 149°41'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 8.1 185 03:05:59:388.1
29 Dec, 06:59:38 PM
1.1031 03:14:02:067.3
30 Dec, 03:02:06 AM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°00'S 149°38'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 9.2 180 03:06:50:408.0
29 Dec, 07:50:40 PM
1.0946 03:14:18:117.3
30 Dec, 03:18:11 AM
12
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°47'S 149°49'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 8.6 160 03:08:58:157.8
29 Dec, 09:58:15 PM
1.0690 03:14:33:287.3
30 Dec, 03:33:28 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°37'S 149°57'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 7.6 185 03:12:36:487.4
30 Dec, 01:36:48 AM
1.0236 03:14:36:377.3
30 Dec, 03:36:37 AM
14
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°23'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 11.3 185 02:14:55:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:55:27 AM
1.3792 03:14:47:067.2
30 Dec, 03:47:06 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°44'S 150°13'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 8.6 180 03:10:10:387.6
29 Dec, 11:10:38 PM
1.0616 03:15:14:227.2
30 Dec, 04:14:22 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°34'S 149°53'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 8.1 200 03:13:38:557.3
30 Dec, 02:38:55 AM
1.0208 03:15:25:487.2
30 Dec, 04:25:48 AM
17
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°21'S 149°24'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 12.4 185 02:15:12:459.9
29 Dec, 04:12:45 AM
1.3910 03:15:55:437.1
30 Dec, 04:55:43 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°35'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 11.3 190 03:00:10:558.7
29 Dec, 01:10:55 PM
1.2297 03:16:45:447.1
30 Dec, 05:45:44 AM
19
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°23'S 150°00'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 6.5 180 03:17:30:547.0
30 Dec, 06:30:54 AM
0.9927 03:16:51:427.1
30 Dec, 05:51:42 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°58'S 149°34'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 8.1 190 03:07:02:387.9
29 Dec, 08:02:38 PM
1.1270 03:17:04:577.1
30 Dec, 06:04:57 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°06'S 149°48'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 8.6 175 03:04:24:548.2
29 Dec, 05:24:54 PM
1.1828 03:18:23:017.0
30 Dec, 07:23:01 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°24'S 149°54'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 8.6 195 03:17:05:407.1
30 Dec, 06:05:40 AM
1.0153 03:18:27:276.9
30 Dec, 07:27:27 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°08'S 150°04'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 8.6 175 03:23:13:236.6
30 Dec, 12:13:23 PM
0.9502 03:18:28:516.9
30 Dec, 07:28:51 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°41'S 149°53'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 8.1 165 03:12:06:297.5
30 Dec, 01:06:29 AM
1.0767 03:18:33:336.9
30 Dec, 07:33:33 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°31'S 149°39'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 7.0 195 03:16:00:117.1
30 Dec, 05:00:11 AM
1.0475 03:20:11:006.8
30 Dec, 09:11:00 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°48'S 149°47'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 8.6 200 03:08:43:527.8
29 Dec, 09:43:52 PM
1.1421 03:20:12:116.8
30 Dec, 09:12:11 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°26'S 149°51'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.2 8.1 195 03:16:01:417.1
30 Dec, 05:01:41 AM
1.0479 03:20:14:416.8
30 Dec, 09:14:41 AM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°22'S 149°57'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 8.1 210 03:16:55:347.1
30 Dec, 05:55:34 AM
1.0379 03:20:17:476.8
30 Dec, 09:17:47 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°09'S 150°00'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.5 7.0 190 03:23:57:466.5
30 Dec, 12:57:46 PM
0.9705 03:21:07:556.7
30 Dec, 10:07:55 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°01'S 149°54'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.4 5.4 200 04:05:25:326.2
30 Dec, 06:25:32 PM
0.9223 03:21:32:416.7
30 Dec, 10:32:41 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°15'S 149°54'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.4 5.9 195 03:18:20:337.0
30 Dec, 07:20:33 AM
1.0585 03:23:37:396.6
30 Dec, 12:37:39 PM
32
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°17'S 149°47'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 6.5 205 03:22:18:536.7
30 Dec, 11:18:53 AM
1.0198 04:00:10:566.5
30 Dec, 01:10:56 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°44'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 5.9 205 04:12:55:295.8
31 Dec, 01:55:29 AM
0.8837 04:00:15:246.5
30 Dec, 01:15:24 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°01'S 149°55'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.8 5.4 190 04:05:05:496.2
30 Dec, 06:05:49 PM
0.9747 04:02:32:216.4
30 Dec, 03:32:21 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°01'S 149°55'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 6.5 195 04:04:13:116.3
30 Dec, 05:13:11 PM
1.0052 04:04:44:276.2
30 Dec, 05:44:27 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°51'S 149°55'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.2 5.9 170 04:11:15:595.9
31 Dec, 12:15:59 AM
0.9553 04:06:28:186.1
30 Dec, 07:28:18 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°37'S 150°07'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 5.9 200 04:19:50:125.4
31 Dec, 08:50:12 AM
0.9500 04:14:02:415.7
31 Dec, 03:02:41 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°09'S 150°19'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
421.0 6.5 150 06:15:01:174.0
02 Jan, 04:01:17 AM
0.9562 06:08:03:234.1
01 Jan, 09:03:23 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.2 1.6 10 31:09:06:300.8
26 Jan, 10:06:30 PM
0.8057 25:06:46:461.0
20 Jan, 07:46:46 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied