Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:19:00

28 December, 07:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°54'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 5.9 185 03:13:02:107.4
30 Dec, 02:02:10 AM
1.1517 04:01:56:106.4
30 Dec, 02:56:10 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°36'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.4 5.4 165 03:16:05:247.1
30 Dec, 05:05:24 AM
1.1270 04:03:16:396.3
30 Dec, 04:16:39 PM
3
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°26'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 3.8 235 03:08:05:297.8
29 Dec, 09:05:29 PM
1.3106 04:08:58:046.0
30 Dec, 09:58:04 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°56'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.6 6.5 180 03:13:35:287.3
30 Dec, 02:35:28 AM
1.2297 04:09:15:056.0
30 Dec, 10:15:05 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°45'S 149°55'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 2.2 240 05:01:54:045.2
31 Dec, 02:54:04 PM
0.8837 04:11:43:265.8
31 Dec, 12:43:26 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°07'S 149°44'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 3.2 215 04:21:37:165.3
31 Dec, 10:37:16 AM
0.9223 04:12:28:555.8
31 Dec, 01:28:55 AM
7
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°15'S 149°55'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 2.2 220 04:18:30:065.5
31 Dec, 07:30:06 AM
0.9502 04:12:47:585.8
31 Dec, 01:47:58 AM
8
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°34'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 1.6 125 03:20:31:246.8
30 Dec, 09:31:24 AM
1.1828 04:13:26:125.7
31 Dec, 02:26:12 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°47'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 2.2 200 04:13:49:015.7
31 Dec, 02:49:01 AM
0.9972 04:13:30:345.7
31 Dec, 02:30:34 AM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°16'S 149°47'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 1.6 220 04:17:35:215.5
31 Dec, 06:35:21 AM
0.9705 04:14:14:185.7
31 Dec, 03:14:18 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°49'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 4.9 210 04:12:31:485.8
31 Dec, 01:31:48 AM
1.0229 04:15:00:555.7
31 Dec, 04:00:55 AM
12
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°01'S 149°54'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 3.2 200 04:20:21:265.4
31 Dec, 09:21:26 AM
0.9553 04:15:09:225.7
31 Dec, 04:09:22 AM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.9 2.2 230 04:23:26:195.3
31 Dec, 12:26:19 PM
0.9344 04:15:36:125.6
31 Dec, 04:36:12 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°47'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 1.6 260 04:13:52:475.7
31 Dec, 02:52:47 AM
1.0189 04:15:57:235.6
31 Dec, 04:57:23 AM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°00'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 3.8 240 04:09:01:146.0
30 Dec, 10:01:14 PM
1.0690 04:16:16:015.6
31 Dec, 05:16:01 AM
16
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°23'S 149°43'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 3.2 200 04:21:44:115.3
31 Dec, 10:44:11 AM
0.9546 04:16:23:285.6
31 Dec, 05:23:28 AM
17
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°48'S 150°14'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 5.4 230 04:22:50:115.3
31 Dec, 11:50:11 AM
0.9500 04:16:53:405.6
31 Dec, 05:53:40 AM
18
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°37'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 1.6 230 04:21:07:055.4
31 Dec, 10:07:05 AM
0.9740 04:18:04:235.5
31 Dec, 07:04:23 AM
19
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°28'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 7.6 185 03:10:31:447.6
29 Dec, 11:31:44 PM
1.3910 04:18:47:525.5
31 Dec, 07:47:52 AM
20
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°28'S 150°44'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 5.9 140 05:01:12:445.2
31 Dec, 02:12:44 PM
0.9562 04:19:54:115.4
31 Dec, 08:54:11 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°08'S 149°45'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 4.3 185 04:19:43:075.4
31 Dec, 08:43:07 AM
1.0052 04:20:19:135.4
31 Dec, 09:19:13 AM
22
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°43'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 1.6 245 04:17:50:395.5
31 Dec, 06:50:39 AM
1.0236 04:20:31:515.4
31 Dec, 09:31:51 AM
23
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°51'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 2.7 220 04:13:54:015.7
31 Dec, 02:54:01 AM
1.0616 04:20:40:125.4
31 Dec, 09:40:12 AM
24
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°08'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 5.4 185 04:09:50:335.9
30 Dec, 10:50:33 PM
1.1031 04:20:45:185.4
31 Dec, 09:45:18 AM
25
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°25'S 149°39'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
281.4 3.8 230 04:22:28:255.3
31 Dec, 11:28:25 AM
0.9927 04:21:36:325.3
31 Dec, 10:36:32 AM
26
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°24'S 148°51'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
157.0 5.4 230 03:13:41:277.3
30 Dec, 02:41:27 AM
1.3792 04:22:11:055.3
31 Dec, 11:11:05 AM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°06'S 149°53'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 4.3 205 05:01:55:465.2
31 Dec, 02:55:46 PM
0.9747 04:22:50:415.3
31 Dec, 11:50:41 AM
28
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.1 4.9 140 06:04:03:004.2
01 Jan, 05:03:00 PM
0.8057 04:23:17:025.3
31 Dec, 12:17:02 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°27'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
278.9 3.2 230 04:18:58:405.5
31 Dec, 07:58:40 AM
1.0379 04:23:20:085.3
31 Dec, 12:20:08 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°46'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 4.3 225 04:15:06:575.7
31 Dec, 04:06:57 AM
1.0767 04:23:38:185.3
31 Dec, 12:38:18 PM
31
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°05'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 5.4 155 04:14:25:565.7
31 Dec, 03:25:56 AM
1.0946 05:00:52:455.2
31 Dec, 01:52:45 PM
32
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°33'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
271.9 2.7 180 05:00:05:575.2
31 Dec, 01:05:57 PM
1.0208 05:02:35:505.1
31 Dec, 03:35:50 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°55'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 4.3 170 04:12:43:065.8
31 Dec, 01:43:06 AM
1.1421 05:04:10:025.1
31 Dec, 05:10:02 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°20'S 149°41'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 2.2 220 04:23:34:445.3
31 Dec, 12:34:44 PM
1.0585 05:06:34:275.0
31 Dec, 07:34:27 PM
35
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°03'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 4.3 160 04:18:12:295.5
31 Dec, 07:12:29 AM
1.1270 05:08:42:454.9
31 Dec, 09:42:45 PM
36
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°24'S 149°34'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 1.6 225 05:08:27:584.9
31 Dec, 09:27:58 PM
1.0153 05:10:25:544.8
31 Dec, 11:25:54 PM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°27'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 2.2 260 05:05:17:405.0
31 Dec, 06:17:40 PM
1.0479 05:11:17:464.8
01 Jan, 12:17:46 AM
38
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°31'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
273.2 4.9 195 05:05:43:275.0
31 Dec, 06:43:27 PM
1.0475 05:11:41:464.8
01 Jan, 12:41:46 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied